Arlington Public Art Collection Tour
Bookmark + Share Subscribe to this page

DC Arts & Culture Inside-Out

The DC Commission on the Arts & Humanities partner with CultureCapital.com to provide you with a quick guide to the District of Columbia's vibrant arts & culture scene.

Take in a show, hear some music, visit a museum or venture out for that dance class! You can find everything you need to know right here. Each event contains complete info including description, time, cost and (where appropriate) a link to the presenter's box office to purchase a ticket. There are even categories for Free and Family & Kids.

CultureCapital and TICKETPLACE.org (half-price, advance sale tickets) are programs of CultureCapital.org, serving the arts & culture community and the public for over 30 years!

The DC Commission on the Arts and Humanities provides grant funds, programs and educational activities that encourage diverse artistic expressions and learning opportunities, so that all District of Columbia residents and visitors can experience the rich culture of our city.


Hot Hits
Fall Theatre 2014 in Metro DC
The 2014 Metro DC Theatre Season is about to begin, and CultureCapital.com has a quick and easy look up for you to see what DC theatre companies and performing arts centers have in store for you. And best of all you can click through to the theatre and purchase your tickets starting now.
Film|Neu Presented by the Goethe Institut October 10-16, 2014
The 22nd annual edition of Film|Neu shows the sheer diversity of subject matter and the various ways filmmakers young and old approach their subjects.
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
District of Columbia
Free Performances every day at 6pm. As part of the Kennedy Center's "Performing Arts for Everyone" initiative, visitors can enjoy local, national, and international artists as they showcase their talents in music, dance, theater, and more.
TICKETPLACE
District of Columbia
TICKETPLACE is your source for 1/2$ TIXS to theatre & the performing arts in Metro DC. Check here for the latest discount offers including theatre, dance, music, lectures and film for today and the weeks ahead.
Highlights
America’s Forgotten Constitutions: Defiant Visions of Power and Community
Thu, September 18
National Archives
Art on 8th: The Duende Quartet
Thu, September 18
Arts Plaza at Monroe Street Market
Ballet/Tap I (ages 4 – 6) 12 Sessions
Thu, September 18
Dance Place
Community Forum: HIV/AIDS in At-Risk Populations
Thu, September 18
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Martin Babjak, baritone and Daniel Buranovský, piano
Thu, September 18
Embassy of Slovakia
NPR Berlin - Concept, Audience, Experience
Thu, September 18
Goethe-Institut
War, History, and Memory in the Life and Works of Jacob Lawrence and Horace Pippin
Thu, September 18
The Phillips Collection
West African (ages 7-13) 12 Sessions
Thu, September 18
Dance Place
Rodrigo de Castro: Small Stories
Thru Fri, September 19
IDB Staff Association Art Gallery (ISAAG)
2014 NEA National Heritage Fellowships Concert
Fri, September 19
GW Lisner Auditorium
Artist Talk: Janaina Tschäpe
Fri, September 19
National Museum of Women in the Arts
ArtReceptiveTime Coffee Hour: Rodrigo de Castro: Small Stories
Fri, September 19
IDB Staff Association Art Gallery (ISAAG)
Barnes Foundation Philadelphia: Cezanne and More: All-Day Tour
Fri, September 19
Mayflower Renaissance Hotel
DMV Honors Night of Champions featuring Marsha Ambrosius
Fri, September 19
Warner Theatre
FMMC Avanti Orchestral Concert
Fri, September 19
Church of the Epiphany
Step (ages 9-teen) 12 Sessions
Fri, September 19
Dance Place
The Institute of Heraldry: Guardians of our National Symbolic Heritage
Fri, September 19
Folger Theatre
Roger (Not His Real Name)
Thru Sat, September 20
DCAC (DC Arts Center)
5×5 Bike Tour
Sat, September 20
BicycleSPACE
Ballet/Tap I (ages 5-7) 12 Sessions
Sat, September 20
Dance Place
Ballet/Tap II (ages 8-10) 12 Sessions
Sat, September 20
Dance Place
Chris D'Elia: Under No Influence
Sat, September 20
GW Lisner Auditorium
Flooded Lecture Series: Energy!
Sat, September 20
515 M St SE
Flooded Lecture Series: Manipulation of the Natural World
Sat, September 20
Anacostia Park
Flooded Lecture series: Soil, Oil, Sludge
Sat, September 20
Kenilworth Aquatic Gardens
Flooded Lecture Series: Waste
Sat, September 20
515 M St SE
Focus on Women! Artist Studio Tour to Baltimore
Sat, September 20
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Fresh DC
Sat, September 20
Jack Guidone Theater
H Street Festival
Sat, September 20
Joy of Motion Dance Center - Atlas
Hothouse Video: Saya Woolfalk: Opening Reception and Artist Talk
Sat, September 20
Capitol Skyline Hotel
Metro Mambo: Time Machine
Sat, September 20
Dance Place
Mommy and Me (ages 1.5-2.5) 12 Sessions
Sat, September 20
Dance Place
Shahkar Bineshpajooh and the Symphony Orchestra
Sat, September 20
Warner Theatre
American Journeys - Visions of Place
Thru Sun, September 21
Corcoran Gallery of Art and College of Art + Design
Home Sewn: Quilts from the Lower Mississippi Valley
Thru Sun, September 21
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Ubuhle Women: Beadwork and the Art of Independence
Thru Sun, September 21
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Shakespeare's Globe's King Lear
Thru Sun, September 21
Folger Theatre
Shining City
Fri, September 19 thru Sun, September 21
Atlas Performing Arts Center
Culture Shock, Washington, DC: Volume II
Sat, September 20 thru Sun, September 21
Dance Place
Fatal Song: The Great Opera Murders
Sat, September 20 thru Sun, September 21
Source Theatre
Molly
Sat, September 20 thru Sun, September 21
Atlas Performing Arts Center
Celia the Queen (2009; 79 min.)
Sun, September 21
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
English Country Dance in DC
Sun, September 21
Dumbarton House
Getting to Know Your Digital SLR
Sun, September 21
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
National Symphony Orchestra: Season Opening Ball Concert: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor / Steven Reineke, conductor / Joshua Bell, violin / Kelli O'Hara, vocals
Sun, September 21
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Salif Keita Acoustic
Sun, September 21
GW Lisner Auditorium
CigART Night
Tue, September 23
Capitol Skyline Hotel
Fieldwork for Mixed Disciplines (11 Sessions)
Tue, September 23
Dance Place
Poetry Witnesses Wars from the Civil War to World War I
Tue, September 23
Pepco Edison Place Gallery
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, September 23
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
‘D-Day Remembered’: 8th Annual Charles Guggenheim Tribute Program
Tue, September 23
National Archives
Concert TRIO LENNON from Italy
Wed, September 24
Enrique V. Iglesias Auditorium
Conversation Piece: 89 Seconds at Alcázar & La Petite Mort
Wed, September 24
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Art on 8th: Carolyn Malachi
Thu, September 25
Arts Plaza at Monroe Street Market
Breath of Freedom (Film Screening)
Thu, September 25
National Archives
Curator’s Perspective: Neo-Impressionism and the Dream of Realities
Thu, September 25
The Phillips Collection
Art on 8th: DC Casineros
Fri, September 26
Arts Plaza at Monroe Street Market
Nicky’s Family (Film Screening)
Fri, September 26
National Archives
Digging for Nonuments
Sat, September 20 thru Sat, September 27
990 4th St. SW
Do You Pray or Prey?
Fri, September 26 thru Sat, September 27
DCAC (DC Arts Center)
(home)land: The Afrofuturisms of Astro Black
Sat, September 27
National Gallery of Art
Anjelah Johnson
Sat, September 27
Warner Theatre
Georgetown Treasures: Joint Tour of Tudor Place and Oak Hill Cemetery
Sat, September 27
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Museum Day Live!
Sat, September 27
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Repertory & Performance with Coyaba Dance Theater (Beginners) 9 Sessions
Sat, September 27
Dance Place
Steven Lin, piano
Sat, September 27
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The Pruitt-Igoe Myth (2011; 79 min.)
Sat, September 27
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
The Pruitt-Igoe Myth (2011; 79 min.)
Sat, September 27
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
American Metal: The Art of Albert Paley
Thru Sun, September 28
Corcoran Gallery of Art and College of Art + Design
Terra Firma: Landscapes from the Photography and Media Arts Collection
Thru Sun, September 28
Corcoran Gallery of Art and College of Art + Design
NOW at the Corcoran—Mark Tribe: Plein Air
Thru Sun, September 28
Corcoran Gallery of Art and College of Art + Design
Washington National Opera: Florencia in the Amazon
Sat, September 20 thru Sun, September 28
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Harlem Gospel Choir
Sun, September 21 thru Sun, September 28
Howard Theatre
Courting Elizabeth: Music and Patronage in Shakespeare's England
Fri, September 26 thru Sun, September 28
Folger Theatre
Deviated Theatre
Sat, September 27 thru Sun, September 28
Dance Place
English Country Dance in DC
Sun, September 28
Dumbarton House
The Return of Sara Baartman (2003; 90 min.)
Sun, September 28
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Alice Walker: Beauty in Truth (2014; 84 min.)
Mon, September 29
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Here and Now: Stephen Dunn
Mon, September 29
Folger Theatre
Nosferatu
Mon, September 29
Goethe-Institut
Style and Influence: First Ladies’ Fashions
Tue, September 30
National Archives
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, September 30
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Amazing Iceland: Evening Seminar with Light Reception
Wed, October 1
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Conversation Piece: Technology/Transformation: Wonder Woman & Ninna Nanna
Wed, October 1
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Liar, Temptress, Soldier, Spy: Four Women Undercover in the Civil War: Evening Lecture with Book Signing
Thu, October 2
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Uncorked Cabaret Presents Reds and Rosé: Women and Wine, Both Decanted: Evening Performance with Light Reception
Thu, October 2
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
DISCOVERY THEATER: ¡Uno, Dos, Tres con Andrés!: Celebrate Hispanic Heritage Month
Wed, October 1 thru Fri, October 3
Smithsonian Discovery Theater
Boban and Marko Markovic Orchestra
Fri, October 3
GW Lisner Auditorium
Performance: Soda_Jerk
Fri, October 3
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Raya Bodnarchuk: Bronze Sculpture
Thru Sat, October 4
Neptune Fine Art
The South African Sketchbook
Thru Sat, October 4
Robert Brown Gallery
The Devil in His Own Words
Thru Sat, October 4
Capitol Hill Arts Workshop
Martha Clarke's Chéri featuring Alessandra Ferri, Herman Cornejo, Amy Irving, and Sarah Rothenberg
Wed, October 1 thru Sat, October 4
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
National Symphony Orchestra: Matthew Halls, conductor: Paul Jacobs, organ, plays Poulenc's Organ Concerto / Works by J.S. Bach & Mendelssohn
Wed, October 1 thru Sat, October 4
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Eating Local: Feeding the Urban Estate — Monthly Garden & House Tours
Sat, October 4
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Georgetown Walking Tour with Cupcakes
Sat, October 4
Dumbarton House
Hind Benali’s Fleur de Orange (from Morocco)
Sat, October 4
Dance Place
Something Wicked This Way Comes
Sat, October 4
Folger Theatre
The BYT Bentzen Ball Presents: An Evening with Rosie O'Donnell & Tig Notaro
Sat, October 4
GW Lisner Auditorium
The Crossroads Club: Mehliana featuring Brad Mehldau and Mark Guiliana
Sat, October 4
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Degas/Cassatt
Thru Sun, October 5
National Gallery of Art
Cancun
Thru Sun, October 5
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Yentl
Thru Sun, October 5
Theater J
Derrell Lawrence's Do You Trust Your Best Friend?
Fri, October 3 thru Sun, October 5
Warner Theatre
English Country Dance in DC
Sun, October 5
Dumbarton House
Free Community Day
Sun, October 5
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Film Captures the Great War: Broken Lullaby (The Man I Killed)
Mon, October 6
Goethe-Institut
African Edens: On Safari with Russell Gammon: Evening Seminar
Tue, October 7
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
An Afternoon in Paris: Lunch at Le Diplomate: Daytime Luncheon
Tue, October 7
Le Diplomate
Cem Yilmaz
Tue, October 7
Warner Theatre
Oracles, Chimeras, and Bears, Oh My: Is There Science Behind Ancient Stories?: Evening Lecture
Tue, October 7
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, October 7
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Chasing Rivers: From the Colorado to the Ganges
Wed, October 8
National Geographic
Conversation Piece: Blauer Leibesbrief (Blue Bodily Letters) & Data Zone, Cultures Table #3
Wed, October 8
National Museum of Women in the Arts
DISCOVERY THEATER: Fiesta! Los Quetzales: Celebrate Hispanic Heritage Month
Wed, October 8
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: The Dover Quartet
Wed, October 8
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Nick Swardson
Wed, October 8
Warner Theatre
Tasting Thru Time: Chocolate Thru Time
Wed, October 8
Dumbarton House
Vint Cerf and the Making of the Internet: From DARPA to Darn Near Everywhere: Evening Lecture
Wed, October 8
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Big Wave Rider
Thu, October 9
National Geographic
BMD at Velocity DC Dance Festival
Thu, October 9
Sidney Harman Hall
Exploring Abstraction: 8-Session Afternoon Course
Thu, October 9
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Giacomo Puccini: The Man Who Loved Women: In cooperation with Washington National Opera: Evening Seminar
Thu, October 9
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Ray Chen, violin
Thu, October 9
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Umbria, Italys Cuore Verde: Evening Seminar with Tasting
Thu, October 9
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
ApocalyptiCAT
Thru Fri, October 10
Goethe-Institut
Stop, Drop & Roll
Thu, October 9 thru Fri, October 10
Sidney Harman Hall
DJ Spooky's Arctic Rhythms
Fri, October 10
National Geographic
Fall Landscape Photography on the Potomac: 8-Session Daytime Course
Fri, October 10
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Muhal Richard Abrams
Fri, October 10
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Oleh Kaskiv, violin and Oksana Skidan, piano
Fri, October 10
Embassy of Ukraine
Emily Francisco: Something Slightly Familiar
Thru Sat, October 11
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
National Symphony Orchestra: David Zinman, conductor: Angela Hewitt, piano, plays Mozart's Piano Concerto No. 22 / Works by R. Strauss & Schoenberg
Thu, October 9 thru Sat, October 11
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
VelocityDC Dance Festival
Thu, October 9 thru Sat, October 11
Sidney Harman Hall
Mike Epps
Fri, October 10 thru Sat, October 11
Warner Theatre
Celebrating National Refuge Week at Presquile: All-Day Tour
Sat, October 11
Holiday Inn Capitol-Smithsonian Associates Tours
House + Walking Tours: Tudor Place and the Civil War Home Front
Sat, October 11
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
The Civil Wars Kilpatrick and Dahlgren Raid: All-Day Tour
Sat, October 11
Holiday Inn Capitol-Smithsonian Associates Tours
USS Monitor: Symbol, Landmark, and Sanctuary: All-Day Seminar
Sat, October 11
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Total Art: Contemporary Video
Thru Sun, October 12
National Museum of Women in the Arts
New Paintings by Sheep Jones
Thru Sun, October 12
Gallery plan b
Belleville
Thru Sun, October 12
Studio Theatre
Marie Antoinette
Thru Sun, October 12
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Doktor Kaboom: LIVE WIRE! The Electricity Tour
Sat, October 4 thru Sun, October 12
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Pearsonwidrig Dancetheater
Sat, October 11 thru Sun, October 12
Dance Place
Teelin Irish Dance Company
Sat, October 11 thru Sun, October 12
Jack Guidone Theater
The Kennedy Center Chamber Players: Works by Debussy, Ives, Saint-Saëns, & Beethoven
Sun, October 12
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Fairy Tea and Treats
Mon, October 13
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Jason Mraz and Raining Jane
Mon, October 13
Warner Theatre
Beginning Drawing: 8-Session Evening Course
Tue, October 14
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Contemporary Mosaics: Abstract Compositions Inspired by the Hirshhorn Collection: 8-Session Evening Course
Tue, October 14
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Henry Rollins on the DC Punk Scene: Evening Seminar
Tue, October 14
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Hugo Kauder Trio
Tue, October 14
Embassy of Hungary
The Flash Class: 6-Session Evening Course
Tue, October 14
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Seductive Operetta: Melodies You Cant Resist 8-Session Daytime Course:
Tue, October 14
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Wyeth Dynasty: The Worlds of N.C., Andrew, and Jamie Wyeth: Evening Seminar
Tue, October 14
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, October 14
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Contemporary Urban Landscape Photography: 6-Session Evening Course with 2 Field Trips
Wed, October 15
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Danish String Quartet
Wed, October 15
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Fine Printing Techniques: 8-Session Daytime Course
Wed, October 15
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Gallery Talk: The First Woman Graphic Novelist
Wed, October 15
National Museum of the American Indian
Introductory and Continuing Calligraphy: 8-Session Daytime Course
Wed, October 15
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Knitting for Beginners: 8-Session Evening Course
Wed, October 15
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Leaving Time: An Evening With Jodi Picoult
Wed, October 15
National Geographic
Marco Ciampi
Wed, October 15
Kreeger Museum
Organ Recital: Jeremy Filsell, organ (presented by the National Symphony Orchestra)
Wed, October 15
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Painting Is for Everyone: 6-Session Evening Course
Wed, October 15
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Photographic Creativity, Design, and Composition: 4-Session Evening Course
Wed, October 15
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
DISCOVERY THEATER: Fabulas Fairytales: Celebrate Hispanic Heritage Month
Wed, October 15 thru Thu, October 16
Smithsonian Discovery Theater
Birds and Humans: Exploring a Timeless Connection: Evening Seminar
Thu, October 16
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Curator and Artists' Talk | Divergence
Thu, October 16
Joan Hisaoka Healing Arts Gallery
Faith and Fantasy: The Medieval Illuminated Manuscript: Evening Seminar
Thu, October 16
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Masters of Illusion - Believe the Impossible
Thu, October 16
Warner Theatre
Open Darkroom Plus: 8-Session Evening Course
Thu, October 16
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Relief Printing: Linocut and Woodblock: 8-Session Evening Course
Thu, October 16
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Spinosaurus: Lost Giant of the Cretaceous
Thu, October 16
National Geographic
A Storied Future: Ann Beattie in conversation with writers from the Virginia Quarterly Review
Fri, October 17
Lutheran Church of the Reformation
After Hours At The Kreeger Museum
Fri, October 17
Kreeger Museum
Alice Russell & Yuna featuring Hollie Cook
Fri, October 17
GW Lisner Auditorium
Cuban Dance Social with DC Casineros (All Levels)
Fri, October 17
Dance Place
Girls Night the Musical
Fri, October 17
Warner Theatre
Intro to Black-and-White Photography: 8-Session Evening Course
Fri, October 17
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Reception for Leslie Berns and Shelley Warren: Embodying the Ephemeral
Fri, October 17
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
SFJAZZ Collective
Fri, October 17
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Statuevision
Fri, October 17
Dupont Circle
A Fable and the Flood
Sat, October 18
St. Columba's Church
Archives Sleepover: History, Heroes, and Treasures
Sat, October 18
National Archives
Bird Walk Adventure: Eastern Shore Sea & Sky
Sat, October 18
National Geographic
Classical Oktoberfest: Heinrich Heine and Berlin in the 1820s
Sat, October 18
Goethe-Institut
Daniel Burkholder/The PlayGround
Sat, October 18
Arts Plaza at Monroe Street Market
Fall Landscape Photography: 8-Session Weekend Course
Sat, October 18
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Introduction to Pastel: The Landscape and Still Life: 8-Session Weekend Course
Sat, October 18
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Joe Rogan
Sat, October 18
Warner Theatre
KC Jazz Club: Craig Handy & 2nd Line Smith
Sat, October 18
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Man-made: Opening Reception
Sat, October 18
Gallery plan b
Open Darkroom Plus: 8-Session Weekend Course
Sat, October 18
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Trick or Treat at Tudor Place
Sat, October 18
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Walking Tour: "Mr. Nourse's Neighborhood: Georgetown c. 1800"
Sat, October 18
Dumbarton House
Evita
Tue, September 30 thru Sun, October 19
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Dance Theatre of Harlem
Fri, October 17 thru Sun, October 19
Sidney Harman Hall
Andrey Makarevich & Yiddish Jazz
Sun, October 19
GW Lisner Auditorium
Beginning Drawing: 8-Session Weekend Course
Sun, October 19
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Dance Box Theater & force/collision
Sun, October 19
Dance Place
Figure Drawing and Independent Projects: 8-Session Weekend Course
Sun, October 19
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
On-Location Photography: 8-Session Weekend Course
Sun, October 19
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Sumi-e and Shodo: Japanese Ink Painting and Calligraphy: 8-Session Weekend Course
Sun, October 19
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The 17th Annual Mark Twain Prize for American Humor: Jay Leno
Sun, October 19
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The Joy of Photography: An Exploratory Course: 8-Session Weekend Course
Sun, October 19
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Understanding Your Digital Mirrorless or SLR Camera: Beyond Auto Mode: 7-Hour Daytime Session
Sun, October 19
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Wild Food Walk
Sun, October 19
National Geographic
Ceramic Tile Painting in the Iznik Tradition: 8-Session Evening Course
Mon, October 20
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Introduction to Calligraphy: The Foundational Hand: 8-Session Evening Course
Mon, October 20
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Introduction to Watercolor: 8-Session Daytime Course
Mon, October 20
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Joy of Photography: An Exploratory Course: 8-Session Evening Course
Mon, October 20
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Wall in Our Heads: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Mon, October 20
Goethe-Institut
The Washington Mall by Night: 8-Session Evening Course
Mon, October 20
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
An Evening With Top Chefs
Tue, October 21
National Geographic
Art Speigelman's WORDLESS! with music by Phillip Johnston
Tue, October 21
GW Lisner Auditorium
DCs Top Women Chefs: Evening Seminar with Tasting
Tue, October 21
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Dr. Livingstones Lost Diary: Technology Opens a Window on History: Evening Seminar
Tue, October 21
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, October 21
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Documented: Journalist Jose Antonio Vargas on Life as an Undocumented Immigrant: Evening Seminar
Wed, October 22
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Gallery Talk: Soda_Jerk
Wed, October 22
National Museum of Women in the Arts
People of the Horse
Wed, October 22
National Geographic
Round Table Discussion Emilie Brzezinski |The Lure of the Forest
Wed, October 22
Kreeger Museum
Aleksey Semenenko, violin and Inna Firsolva, piano
Thu, October 23
Embassy of Ukraine
An Enchanted Evening with Rodgers and Hammerstein: Evening Seminar
Thu, October 23
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Beginning Oil Painting: 7-Session Evening Course
Thu, October 23
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
DISCOVERY THEATER: Starry, Starry Night: with StoneLion Puppet Theatre
Thu, October 23 thru Fri, October 24
Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum
All About Horses: All-Day Tour
Fri, October 24
Hill Country BBQ
Alone Across the Outback: The Making of Tracks
Fri, October 24
National Geographic
From The Top: Live with Host Christopher O'Riley
Fri, October 24
GW Lisner Auditorium
KC Jazz Club: Louis Hayes Jazz Communicators
Fri, October 24
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Divergence
Thru Sat, October 25
Joan Hisaoka Healing Arts Gallery
¡Tum Tica!: A Story of Music and Family
Sat, October 18 thru Sat, October 25
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Beijing Dance Theater: Wild Grass
Wed, October 22 thru Sat, October 25
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
NSO Pops: Danny Elfman's Music from the Films of Tim Burton / John Mauceri, conductor
Thu, October 23 thru Sat, October 25
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Confucius and Friends: The Golden Age of Chinese Philosophy: All-Day Seminar
Sat, October 25
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Fall Foliage Tea and Tour
Sat, October 25
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Gladys Knight
Sat, October 25
Warner Theatre
Harvest Festival
Sat, October 25
National Geographic
Haunted Chocolate House: A Workshop for Children
Sat, October 25
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Oriental Rugs: Beauty Underfoot: All-Day Seminar
Sat, October 25
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Saturday Art Workshops (Ages 5-7)
Sat, October 25
Kreeger Museum
The Russian Empire: The Creation of a Global Giant: All-Day Seminar
Sat, October 25
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Wall in Our Heads: American Artists and the Berlin Wall, Symposium
Sat, October 25
Goethe-Institut
Symbols of Honor: Heraldry and Family History in Shakespeare's England
Thru Sun, October 26
Folger Shakespeare Library
Driving Miss Daisy
Fri, September 26 thru Sun, October 26
Ford's Theatre
Petite Mort: Masterworks by Kylián/van Manen/Wheeldon
Wed, October 22 thru Sun, October 26
Sidney Harman Hall
Silvana Straw: The Ghost of DC Past
Sat, October 25 thru Sun, October 26
Dance Place
(home)land: Hollywood Burn
Sun, October 26
National Gallery of Art
English Country Dance in DC
Sun, October 26
Dumbarton House
NSO Family Concert: Halloween Whodunit
Sun, October 26
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Rob Kapilows What Makes It Great?: Presented in Partnership with Washington Performing Arts: Evening Performance
Sun, October 26
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Schubert-Impromptus, Op. 90
Sun, October 26
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Halloween Changes Its Disguise: Has the Witching Season Grown Up?: Evening Lecture
Mon, October 27
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Wall in Our Heads: A Second Quarter
Mon, October 27
Goethe-Institut
Guided Garden Tour: Historic & Growing
Tue, September 23 thru Tue, October 28
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Dave Brooms World Atlas of Whisky: Evening Seminar with Book Signing and Sampling
Tue, October 28
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Exploring Mars: The Next Generation
Tue, October 28
National Geographic
Exploring Mars: The Next Generation - Student Matinee
Tue, October 28
National Geographic
Inside the Six-Day War: Evening Seminar
Tue, October 28
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, October 28
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Gallery Talk: Collection Selections
Wed, October 29
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Shenson Chamber Music Concert: Cicely Parnas
Wed, October 29
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Zombie Parasites!
Wed, October 29
National Geographic
Carmen De Lavallade: As I Remember It
Wed, October 29 thru Thu, October 30
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The Geography of Food
Thu, October 30
National Geographic
FMMC Chamber Music Recital
Fri, October 3 thru Fri, October 31
Calvary Baptist Church
Barbara Cook's Spotlight: Faith Prince
Fri, October 31
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn with Del McCoury and David Grisman
Fri, October 31
GW Lisner Auditorium
Drawing on the Right Side of Your Brain: 6-Session Evening Course
Fri, October 31
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Thriller on H Street
Fri, October 31
Joy of Motion Dance Center - Atlas
BMD and The Washington Ballet Studio Company
Thu, October 30 thru Sat, November 1
The Washington Ballet
National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Midori, violin, plays Schumann's Violin Concerto / Symphonies by Mendelssohn & Mozart
Thu, October 30 thru Sat, November 1
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Beware the Ides of March
Sat, November 1
Folger Theatre
Cécile McLorin Salvant
Sat, November 1
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
Eating Local: Feeding the Urban Estate — Monthly Garden & House Tours
Sat, November 1
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
KC Jazz Club: The Pedrito Martinez Group featuring Ariacne Trujillo
Sat, November 1
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
NSO Kinderclassics: Musical Opposites
Sat, November 1
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Shifting Power in the Opera House: Creative Dramas, Prima Donnas, and the Evolution of an Art: All-Day Seminar
Sat, November 1
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Homefront 1812: Friends, Family & Foe
Thru Sun, November 2
Dumbarton House
Five Generations of Nourse Family Artists
Thru Sun, November 2
Dumbarton House
Titian's Danaë from the Capodimonte Museum, Naples
Thru Sun, November 2
National Gallery of Art
Soda_Jerk: After the Rainbow
Fri, September 19 thru Sun, November 2
National Museum of Women in the Arts
The Wolfe Twins
Wed, October 15 thru Sun, November 2
Studio Theatre
VTDance/Vincent E. Thomas
Sat, November 1 thru Sun, November 2
Dance Place
The First Woman Graphic Novelist: Helena Bochoráková-Dittrichová
Thru Fri, November 14
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Hothouse Video: Saya Woolfalk
Sat, September 20 thru Fri, November 14
Capitol Skyline Hotel
Leslie Berns and Shelley Warren: Embodying the Ephemeral
Fri, October 17 thru Sat, November 15
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Washington National Opera: La bohème
Sat, November 1 thru Sat, November 15
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Visible Language
Tue, October 21 thru Sun, November 16
Eastman Studio Theatre
Man-made
Wed, October 15 thru Sun, November 23
Gallery plan b
Andew Wyeth: Looking Out, Looking In
Thru Sun, November 30
National Gallery of Art
Mars Up Close
Thru Sun, November 30
National Geographic
Swing Time – The Musical!
Wed, September 24 thru Sun, November 30
Burke Theater: US Navy Memorial
The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer
Sat, October 25 thru Sun, November 30
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Julius Caesar
Tue, October 28 thru Sun, December 7
Folger Theatre
Jazz Dance with Ralph Glenmore (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Thru Mon, December 8
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Carla Perlo (Advanced Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Mon, December 8
Dance Place
African Dance with Marcia Howard (Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Adrienne Clancy (Advanced) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Salsa with DC Casineros (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Salsa with DC Casineros (Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Hip-Hop with Culture Shock (Beginning/Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Hip-Hop with Culture Shock DC (Intermediate/Advanced) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Jazz Dance with Ralph Glenmore (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Modern Dance/ReVision Company Class (Advanced) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
40 & Up Dance with Deborah Riley Drop-In Class
Thru Thu, December 11
Dance Place
African Dance with Sylvia Soumah (Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Thu, December 11
Edgewood Arts Building
Salsa with DC Casineros (Casino Partnerwork and Cuban Styling – All Levels) Drop-In Class
Thru Thu, December 11
Dance Place
African Dance with Sylvia Soumah (Beginning/Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Carla Perlo (Beginning/Advance Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Deborah Riley (Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
The Wall in Our Heads: An Exhibition of American Artists and Kai Wiedenhöfer
Sat, October 25 thru Mon, December 15
Goethe-Institut
First Studio: An Art Exploration for 3-5 Year-Olds
Sat, September 20 thru Sat, December 20
Kreeger Museum
Emilie Brzezinski: The Lure of the Forest
Thru Sat, December 27
Kreeger Museum
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Mondays at 7:30PM)
Thru Mon, December 29
The Washington Ballet
Masterpieces of American Furniture from the Kaufman Collection, 1700 - 1830
Thru Wed, December 31
National Gallery of Art
Making Their Mark: Stories Through Signatures
Thru Monday, January 5, 2015
National Archives
Neo-Impressionism and the Dream of Realities: Painting, Poetry, Music
Sat, September 27 thru Sunday, January 11, 2015
The Phillips Collection
Food: Our Global Kitchen
Thu, October 16 thru Sunday, February 22, 2015
National Geographic
Sol LeWitt: Wall Drawing #65
Thru Sunday, March 15, 2015
Corcoran Gallery of Art and College of Art + Design
Flying Monsters 3D
Thru Wednesday, April 1, 2015
National Geographic
Sea Monsters 3D: A Prehistoric Adventure
Thru Wednesday, April 1, 2015
National Geographic
Spinosaurus: Lost Giant of the Cretaceous
Thru Sunday, April 12, 2015
National Geographic
Rachel Schimdt: Meandering Cities
Fri, June 5, 2015 thru Friday, July 3, 2015
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Chamber Music Recital
Tue, October 21 thru Wednesday, September 16, 2015
Dumbarton House
FMMC Chamber Music Recital
Tue, October 21 thru Wednesday, September 16, 2015
Dumbarton House
New York Avenue Sculpture Project: Magdalena Abakanowicz
Sat, September 27 thru Sunday, September 27, 2015
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Shear Madness
Thru Thursday, December 31, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
John L. Dreyfuss' Inventions
Thru Saturday, April 1, 2017
Kreeger Museum