Strathmore
Bookmark + Share Subscribe to this page

DC Arts & Culture Inside-Out

The DC Commission on the Arts & Humanities partner with CultureCapital.com to provide you with a quick guide to the District of Columbia's vibrant arts & culture scene.

Take in a show, hear some music, visit a museum or venture out for that dance class! You can find everything you need to know right here. Each event contains complete info including description, time, cost and (where appropriate) a link to the presenter's box office to purchase a ticket. There are even categories for Free and Family & Kids.

CultureCapital and TICKETPLACE.org (half-price, advance sale tickets) are programs of CultureCapital.org, serving the arts & culture community and the public for over 30 years!

The DC Commission on the Arts and Humanities provides grant funds, programs and educational activities that encourage diverse artistic expressions and learning opportunities, so that all District of Columbia residents and visitors can experience the rich culture of our city.


Hot Hits
Fall Theatre 2014 in Metro DC
The 2014 Metro DC Theatre Season is about to begin, and CultureCapital.com has a quick and easy look up for you to see what DC theatre companies and performing arts centers have in store for you. And best of all you can click through to the theatre and purchase your tickets starting now.
Film|Neu Presented by the Goethe Institut October 10-16, 2014
The 22nd annual edition of Film|Neu shows the sheer diversity of subject matter and the various ways filmmakers young and old approach their subjects.
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
District of Columbia
Free Performances every day at 6pm. As part of the Kennedy Center's "Performing Arts for Everyone" initiative, visitors can enjoy local, national, and international artists as they showcase their talents in music, dance, theater, and more.
The 5x5 Project
Presented by the DC Commission on the Arts and Humanities, The 5x5 Project is an ambitious District-wide program of contemporary, temporary public art dedicated to exploring new perspectives on our city through the lens of five curators.
TICKETPLACE
District of Columbia
TICKETPLACE is your source for 1/2$ TIXS to theatre & the performing arts in Metro DC. Check here for the latest discount offers including theatre, dance, music, lectures and film for today and the weeks ahead.
Highlights
Ceramic Tile Painting in the Iznik Tradition: 8-Session Evening Course
Mon, October 20
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Introduction to Calligraphy: The Foundational Hand: 8-Session Evening Course
Mon, October 20
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Introduction to Watercolor: 8-Session Daytime Course
Mon, October 20
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Betty & Veronica Plays and My Night with Rock Hudson
Mon, October 20
Source Theatre
The Joy of Photography: An Exploratory Course: 8-Session Evening Course
Mon, October 20
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Wall in Our Heads: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Mon, October 20
Goethe-Institut
The Washington Mall by Night: 8-Session Evening Course
Mon, October 20
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
An Evening With Top Chefs
Tue, October 21
National Geographic
Art Speigelman's WORDLESS! with music by Phillip Johnston
Tue, October 21
GW Lisner Auditorium
DCs Top Women Chefs: Evening Seminar with Tasting
Tue, October 21
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Dr. Livingstones Lost Diary: Technology Opens a Window on History: Evening Seminar
Tue, October 21
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, October 21
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Gallery Talk: Titian in the National Gallery of Art
Tue, October 21 thru Wed, October 22
National Gallery of Art
Documented: Journalist Jose Antonio Vargas on Life as an Undocumented Immigrant: Evening Seminar
Wed, October 22
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Evenings With Extraordinary Artists: One Piano Four Hands
Wed, October 22
Arts Club of Washington
Gallery Talk: Picture This: Old Master Paintings for People with Visual Impairments
Wed, October 22
National Gallery of Art
Gallery Talk: Soda_Jerk
Wed, October 22
National Museum of Women in the Arts
People of the Horse
Wed, October 22
National Geographic
Round Table Discussion Emilie Brzezinski |The Lure of the Forest
Wed, October 22
Kreeger Museum
Aleksey Semenenko, violin and Inna Firsolva, piano
Thu, October 23
Embassy of Luxembourg
An Enchanted Evening with Rodgers and Hammerstein: Evening Seminar
Thu, October 23
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Beginning Oil Painting: 7-Session Evening Course
Thu, October 23
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Lincoln and the Power of the Press: The War for Public Opinion
Thu, October 23
National Archives
The Map Thief: The Gripping Story of an Esteemed Rare-Map Dealer Who Made Millions Stealing Priceless Maps
Thu, October 23
National Archives
Verbal Gymnastics with John Johnson
Thu, October 23
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
DISCOVERY THEATER: Starry, Starry Night: with StoneLion Puppet Theatre
Thu, October 23 thru Fri, October 24
Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum
Starry, Starry Night: with StoneLion Puppet Theatre
Thu, October 23 thru Fri, October 24
Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum
All About Horses: All-Day Tour
Fri, October 24
Hill Country BBQ
Alone Across the Outback: The Making of Tracks
Fri, October 24
National Geographic
From The Top: Live with Host Christopher O'Riley
Fri, October 24
GW Lisner Auditorium
KC Jazz Club: Louis Hayes Jazz Communicators
Fri, October 24
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Smithsonian Craft2Wear Advance Chance Party
Fri, October 24
National Building Museum
Divergence
Thru Sat, October 25
Joan Hisaoka Healing Arts Gallery
Beijing Dance Theater: Wild Grass
Wed, October 22 thru Sat, October 25
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
NSO Pops: Danny Elfman's Music from the Films of Tim Burton / John Mauceri, conductor
Thu, October 23 thru Sat, October 25
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Author Talk: Rashin Kheiriyeh
Sat, October 25
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Confucius and Friends: The Golden Age of Chinese Philosophy: All-Day Seminar
Sat, October 25
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
East of the River Photography Project
Sat, October 25
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Fall Foliage Tea and Tour
Sat, October 25
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
First Aid Kit with Samantha Crain
Sat, October 25
GW Lisner Auditorium
Gladys Knight
Sat, October 25
Warner Theatre
Harvest Festival
Sat, October 25
National Geographic
Haunted Chocolate House: A Workshop for Children
Sat, October 25
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Oriental Rugs: Beauty Underfoot: All-Day Seminar
Sat, October 25
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Saturday Art Workshops (Ages 5-7)
Sat, October 25
Kreeger Museum
The Russian Empire: The Creation of a Global Giant: All-Day Seminar
Sat, October 25
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Wall in Our Heads: American Artists and the Berlin Wall, Symposium
Sat, October 25
Goethe-Institut
¡Tum Tica!: A Story of Music and Family
Sat, October 25
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Symbols of Honor: Heraldry and Family History in Shakespeare's England
Thru Sun, October 26
Folger Shakespeare Library
Driving Miss Daisy
Tue, October 21 thru Sun, October 26
Ford's Theatre
Petite Mort: Masterworks by Kylián/van Manen/Wheeldon
Wed, October 22 thru Sun, October 26
Sidney Harman Hall
Silvana Straw: The Ghost of DC Past
Sat, October 25 thru Sun, October 26
Dance Place
Concert: Alexander and Natalia Shonert
Sun, October 26
National Gallery of Art
English Country Dance in DC
Sun, October 26
Dumbarton House
Lecture: Hollywood Burn
Sun, October 26
National Gallery of Art
NSO Family Concert: Halloween Whodunit
Sun, October 26
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Rob Kapilows What Makes It Great?: Presented in Partnership with Washington Performing Arts: Evening Performance
Sun, October 26
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Schubert-Impromptus, Op. 90
Sun, October 26
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Codebreaker (Film Screening)
Mon, October 27
National Archives
Halloween Changes Its Disguise: Has the Witching Season Grown Up?: Evening Lecture
Mon, October 27
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Lecture: Patrimony in Peril: Germanys Survey of Mural Paintings Threatened During World War II
Mon, October 27
National Gallery of Art
The Wall in Our Heads: A Second Quarter
Mon, October 27
Goethe-Institut
Guided Garden Tour: Historic & Growing
Tue, October 21 thru Tue, October 28
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Dave Brooms World Atlas of Whisky: Evening Seminar with Book Signing and Sampling
Tue, October 28
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Exploring Mars: The Next Generation
Tue, October 28
National Geographic
Exploring Mars: The Next Generation - Student Matinee
Tue, October 28
National Geographic
Gallery Talk: Andrew Wyeth: Looking Out, Looking In
Tue, October 28
National Gallery of Art
Inside the Six-Day War: Evening Seminar
Tue, October 28
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, October 28
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Gallery Talk: Titians Danaë from the Capodimonte Museum, Naples
Tue, October 21 thru Wed, October 29
National Gallery of Art
Gallery Talk: Collection Selections
Wed, October 29
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Shenson Chamber Music Concert: Cicely Parnas
Wed, October 29
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Zombie Parasites!
Wed, October 29
National Geographic
Gallery Talk: Modern American Prints and Drawings from the Kainen Collection
Thru Thu, October 30
National Gallery of Art
Gallery Talk: Captain Linnaeus Tripe: Photographer of India and Burma, 1852–1860
Tue, October 28 thru Thu, October 30
National Gallery of Art
Virtual Genealogy Fair
Tue, October 28 thru Thu, October 30
National Archives
Carmen De Lavallade: As I Remember It
Wed, October 29 thru Thu, October 30
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Founder’s Son: A Life of Abraham Lincoln
Thu, October 30
National Archives
Nelson RockefellerAn American Original: With Biographer Richard Norton Smith: Evening Lecture with Book Signing
Thu, October 30
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Geography of Food
Thu, October 30
National Geographic
Chamber Music Recital
Fri, October 24 thru Fri, October 31
Calvary Baptist Church
FMMC Chamber Music Recital
Fri, October 24 thru Fri, October 31
Calvary Baptist Church
Barbara Cook's Spotlight: Faith Prince
Fri, October 31
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn with Del McCoury and David Grisman
Fri, October 31
GW Lisner Auditorium
Concert: Prague Philharmonic Choir
Fri, October 31
National Gallery of Art
Drawing on the Right Side of Your Brain: 6-Session Evening Course
Fri, October 31
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Gallery Talk: Dragons in Art
Fri, October 31
National Gallery of Art
Thriller on H Street
Fri, October 31
Joy of Motion Dance Center - Atlas
La Vida Breve [The Short Life]
Sun, October 26 thru Sat, November 1
Source Theatre
BMD and The Washington Ballet Studio Company
Thu, October 30 thru Sat, November 1
The Washington Ballet
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Midori, violin, plays Schumann's Violin Concerto / Symphonies by Mendelssohn & Mozart
Thu, October 30 thru Sat, November 1
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Midori, violin, plays Schumann's Violin Concerto / Symphonies by Mendelssohn & Mozart
Thu, October 30 thru Sat, November 1
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Arabian Sights Film Festival: Giraffada
Sat, November 1
Goethe-Institut
Arabian Sights Film Festival: Sotto Voce
Sat, November 1
Goethe-Institut
Beware the Ides of March
Sat, November 1
Folger Theatre
Cécile McLorin Salvant
Sat, November 1
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
Community Leaders Are Readers
Sat, November 1
Anacostia Neighborhood Library
Eating Local: Feeding the Urban Estate — Monthly Garden & House Tours
Sat, November 1
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
KC Jazz Club: The Pedrito Martinez Group featuring Ariacne Trujillo
Sat, November 1
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
NSO Kinderclassics: Musical Opposites
Sat, November 1
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Shifting Power in the Opera House: Creative Dramas, Prima Donnas, and the Evolution of an Art: All-Day Seminar
Sat, November 1
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Stonehenge Yields Its Secrets: An Ambitious Project Probes the Stone Circles Mysteries: All-Day Seminar
Sat, November 1
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Homefront 1812: Friends, Family & Foe
Thru Sun, November 2
Dumbarton House
Five Generations of Nourse Family Artists
Thru Sun, November 2
Dumbarton House
Titian's Danaë from the Capodimonte Museum, Naples
Thru Sun, November 2
National Gallery of Art
Soda_Jerk: After the Rainbow
Thru Sun, November 2
National Museum of Women in the Arts
The Wolfe Twins
Thu, October 23 thru Sun, November 2
Studio Theatre
Arabian Sights Film Festival: Abd El Kader
Sat, November 1 thru Sun, November 2
Goethe-Institut
Arabian Sights Film Festival: Challat of Tunis
Sat, November 1 thru Sun, November 2
Goethe-Institut
VTDance/Vincent E. Thomas
Sat, November 1 thru Sun, November 2
Dance Place
Arabian Sights Film Festival: Villa 69
Sun, November 2
Goethe-Institut
Free Community Day
Sun, November 2
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Introduction to Quilt Making: 3-Session Weekend Course
Sun, November 2
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Lecture: El Greco in America: Critics, Collectors, and Connoisseurs
Sun, November 2
National Gallery of Art
The 50th Anniversary of The Big Broadcast on WAMU 88.5 American University Radio
Sun, November 2
GW Lisner Auditorium
Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley (2014; 89 min)
Sun, November 2
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
China National Centre for the Performing Arts Orchestra with Yuja Wang
Mon, November 3
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Lecture: The Secret of the Gondola
Mon, November 3
National Gallery of Art
The Wall in Our Heads: Here We Come
Mon, November 3
Goethe-Institut
Presidential Term Limits: Is Their Time Up?: Smithsonian Debate
Tue, November 4
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Art of the Matter
Tue, November 4
National Geographic
The Wall in Our Heads: Leipzig in the Fall
Tue, November 4
Goethe-Institut
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, November 4
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Avanti Orchestral Concert
Wed, November 5
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
From Farm to Table: A Photographer's Journey
Wed, November 5
National Geographic
Gallery Talk: Collection Selections
Wed, November 5
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig
Wed, November 5
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Making Their Mark Adult Education Workshop Series: Meet the Pen Doctor
Wed, November 5
National Archives
Patrick Bruel
Wed, November 5
Warner Theatre
The Secret History of Wonder Woman: Evening Seminar with Book Signing
Wed, November 5
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
An Evening with John Cleese: Evening Lecture with Book Signing
Thu, November 6
Church of the Epiphany
Chef Dominique Ansel: Sweet Secrets from a Pastry Master: Evening Seminar with Book Signing and a Breakfast for Dessert Tasting
Thu, November 6
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Civil War 360 (2014; 60 min)
Thu, November 6
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Lecture: Titians "Danaë" during World War II
Thu, November 6
National Gallery of Art
Native Pride Dancers: Celebrate American Indian Heritage Month
Thu, November 6 thru Fri, November 7
National Museum of the American Indian
Arabian Sights Film Festival: Rock the Casbah
Fri, November 7
Embassy of France
Arabian Sights Film Festival: The Proof
Fri, November 7
Embassy of France
Azra Sings
Fri, November 7
Embassy of Bosnia Herzegovina
Cuban Dance Social with DC Casineros (All Levels)
Fri, November 7
Dance Place
Discovery Artist in the KC Jazz Club: Katie Ernst: Little Words
Fri, November 7
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Quatuor Ébène
Fri, November 7
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Mike Birbiglia - Thank God for Jokes
Fri, November 7
Warner Theatre
Two Nights in Telluride Part 1
Fri, November 7
National Geographic
Fall Harvest Tea and Tour
Wed, November 5 thru Sat, November 8
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Claudio Bohórquez, cello, plays Prokofiev's Sinfonia concertante / Symphonies by Brahms & Haydn
Thu, November 6 thru Sat, November 8
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Arabian Sights Film Festival: Ghadi
Fri, November 7 thru Sat, November 8
AMC Mazza Gallerie
Arabian Sights Film Festival: Giraffada
Sat, November 8
AMC Mazza Gallerie
Arabian Sights Film Festival: Rock the Casbah
Sat, November 8
AMC Mazza Gallerie
Arabian Sights Film Festival: Sotto Voce
Sat, November 8
AMC Mazza Gallerie
Artist Studio Tour to DC and Maryland
Sat, November 8
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Author Talk: Karsonya Wise Whitehead
Sat, November 8
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Beatrice Rana, piano
Sat, November 8
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Before and After the Wall: Music & Art in East & West Germany
Sat, November 8
Goethe-Institut
Existentialism: The Human Search for Meaning: All-Day Seminar
Sat, November 8
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Green Porno, Live on Stage
Sat, November 8
GW Lisner Auditorium
In Search of the Emerald Isles Many Colors: All-Day Seminar
Sat, November 8
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
KC Jazz Club: George Cables Songbook featuring Victor Lewis
Sat, November 8
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Maya Beiser, cello
Sat, November 8
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
Saturday Art Workshops (Ages 8-12)
Sat, November 8
Kreeger Museum
Two Nights in Telluride Part 2
Sat, November 8
National Geographic
Ying Quartet
Sat, November 8
Kreeger Museum
Arabian Sights Film Festival: Certified Halal
Fri, November 7 thru Sun, November 9
AMC Mazza Gallerie
Fuego Flamenco X Festival: Flamenco Aparicio Dance Company
Fri, November 7 thru Sun, November 9
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Alton Brown
Sun, November 9
Warner Theatre
Arabian Sights Film Festival: The Proof
Sun, November 9
AMC Mazza Gallerie
Arabian Sights Film Festival: Villa 69
Sun, November 9
AMC Mazza Gallerie
Companhia Urbana de Danca (from Brazil)
Sun, November 9
Dance Place
Concert: Francisco Bernier, guitarist
Sun, November 9
National Gallery of Art
Digital Camera Basics: 7.5-Hour Daytime Session
Sun, November 9
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Miss Navajo (2007; 60 min)
Sun, November 9
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Suzanne Vega
Sun, November 9
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
Sydney J. Freedberg Lecture on Italian Art: Venice 1548: Titian Looking at Tintoretto´s "Miracle of the Slave"
Sun, November 9
National Gallery of Art
The Wall in Our Heads: Works by Artists Wolf Vostell and Lutz Dammbeck
Mon, November 10
Goethe-Institut
Generations of Service: Honoring Veterans
Tue, November 11
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Orion Weiss, piano & The Salzburg Marionettes
Tue, November 11
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, November 11
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Chris Matthews: When Politics Wasnt Hardball: Evening Seminar with Book Signing
Wed, November 12
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Floral Flair: A Flower-Design Workshop
Wed, November 12
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Gallery Talk: The First Woman Graphic Novelist
Wed, November 12
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Stephen King
Wed, November 12
GW Lisner Auditorium
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Christina and Michelle Naughton, pianos
Thu, November 13
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Istanbul: The World in a City: Evening Seminar
Thu, November 13
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Maimonides and Thomas Aquinas: Medieval Theologies, Modern Relevance: Evening Seminar
Thu, November 13
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The First Woman Graphic Novelist: Helena Bochoráková-Dittrichová
Thru Fri, November 14
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Hothouse Video: Saya Woolfalk
Thru Fri, November 14
Capitol Skyline Hotel
Beyond the Score: Stravinsky's Le Sacre du printemps
Fri, November 14
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
A Stylish Day in New York City: A Close-up Look at the Fashion Industry: All-Day Tour
Fri, November 14
Mayflower Renaissance Hotel
Domingo-Cafritz Young Artist Performance: La bohème
Fri, November 14
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Lee Ann Womack
Fri, November 14
GW Lisner Auditorium
Lou Donaldson Quartet
Fri, November 14
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Nanae Iwata, violin and Mariko Furukawa, Piano
Fri, November 14
Old Ambassador's Residence - Embassy of Japan
Leslie Berns and Shelley Warren: Embodying the Ephemeral
Thru Sat, November 15
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
La bohème
Sat, November 1 thru Sat, November 15
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Washington National Opera: La bohème
Sat, November 1 thru Sat, November 15
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Stravinsky's Le Sacre du printemps / Aaron Goldman, Principal Flute, plays Mozart's Flute Concerto No. 2
Thu, November 13 thru Sat, November 15
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Downton Abbey Tea
Sat, November 15
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Flamenco en Familia
Sat, November 15
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Florence and Venice: An Artistic Tale of Two Renaissance Cities: All-Day Seminar
Sat, November 15
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Ghost Brothers of Darkland County
Sat, November 15
Warner Theatre
KC Jazz Club: Mary Stallings and the Eric Reed Trio
Sat, November 15
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Making the Most of Your Memory: All-Day Seminar
Sat, November 15
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Okee Dokee Brothers: A Musical Adventure
Sat, November 15
National Geographic
Rhythm Cafe: Charlie Parker with Strings
Sat, November 15
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
The Black Sea: Civilizations at the Crossroads of Europe and Asia: All-Day Seminar with Book Signing
Sat, November 15
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Visible Language
Tue, October 21 thru Sun, November 16
Eastman Studio Theatre
Fuego Flamenco X Festival: Mariana Collado and Carlos Chamorro
Thu, November 13 thru Sun, November 16
GALA Hispanic Theatre
ClancyWorks Dance Company
Sat, November 15 thru Sun, November 16
Dance Place
Coyote Mischief Tales: Celebrate American Indian Heritage Month
Wed, November 5 thru Thu, November 20
Smithsonian Discovery Theater
Man-made
Thru Sun, November 23
Gallery plan b
Andew Wyeth: Looking Out, Looking In
Thru Sun, November 30
National Gallery of Art
Mars Up Close
Thru Sun, November 30
National Geographic
Swing Time – The Musical!
Wed, October 22 thru Sun, November 30
Burke Theater: US Navy Memorial
The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer
Sat, October 25 thru Sun, November 30
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
HANDBAG, by Mark Ravenhill
Fri, November 7 thru Sun, November 30
Anacostia Playhouse
Julius Caesar
Tue, October 28 thru Sun, December 7
Folger Theatre
Jazz Dance with Ralph Glenmore (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Thru Mon, December 8
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Carla Perlo (Advanced Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Mon, December 8
Dance Place
African Dance with Marcia Howard (Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Adrienne Clancy (Advanced) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Salsa with DC Casineros (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Salsa with DC Casineros (Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Hip-Hop with Culture Shock DC (Intermediate/Advanced) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Jazz Dance with Ralph Glenmore (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Modern Dance/ReVision Company Class (Advanced) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
40 & Up Dance with Deborah Riley Drop-In Class
Thru Thu, December 11
Dance Place
African Dance with Sylvia Soumah (Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Thu, December 11
Edgewood Arts Building
Salsa with DC Casineros (Casino Partnerwork and Cuban Styling – All Levels) Drop-In Class
Thru Thu, December 11
Dance Place
African Dance with Sylvia Soumah (Beginning/Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Carla Perlo (Beginning/Advance Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Deborah Riley (Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
The Wall in Our Heads: An Exhibition of American Artists and Kai Wiedenhöfer
Sat, October 25 thru Mon, December 15
Goethe-Institut
Out of Bounds
Thru Sat, December 20
Neptune Fine Art
First Studio: An Art Exploration for 3-5 Year-Olds
Sat, November 1 thru Sat, December 20
Kreeger Museum
Bad Jews
Wed, November 5 thru Sun, December 21
Studio Theatre
Emilie Brzezinski: The Lure of the Forest
Thru Sat, December 27
Kreeger Museum
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Mondays at 7:30PM)
Thru Mon, December 29
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Masterpieces of American Furniture from the Kaufman Collection, 1700 - 1830
Thru Wed, December 31
National Gallery of Art
Captain Linnaeus Tripe: Photographer of India and Burma, 1852–1860
Thru Sunday, January 4, 2015
National Gallery of Art
A Subtle Beauty: Platinum Photographs from the Collection
Thru Sunday, January 4, 2015
National Gallery of Art
Making Their Mark: Stories Through Signatures
Thru Monday, January 5, 2015
National Archives
Degas's Little Dancer
Thru Sunday, January 11, 2015
National Gallery of Art
From Neoclassicism to Futurism: Italian Prints and Drawings, 1800–1925
Thru Sunday, February 1, 2015
National Gallery of Art
Modern American Prints and Drawings from the Kainen Collection
Thru Sunday, February 1, 2015
National Gallery of Art
Food: Our Global Kitchen
Thru Sunday, February 22, 2015
National Geographic
Decoding the Renaissance
Tue, November 11 thru Sunday, March 1, 2015
Folger Shakespeare Library
Flying Monsters 3D
Thru Wednesday, April 1, 2015
National Geographic
Sea Monsters 3D: A Prehistoric Adventure
Thru Wednesday, April 1, 2015
National Geographic
Spinosaurus: Lost Giant of the Cretaceous
Thru Sunday, April 12, 2015
National Geographic
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Fridays at 9:00 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Saturdays at 9:45 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Thursdays at 9:00 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Tuesdays at 12:00 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet Van Ness Studio
Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Sundays at 11:00 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Wednesdays at 7:30 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Floor Exercises (Drop-In Sundays at 9:45 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Intermediate Ballet (Drop-In Saturdays at 12:00 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Intermediate Ballet (Drop-In Sundays at 11:00 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Intermediate Ballet (Drop-In Thursdays at 7:30 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Intermediate Ballet (Drop-In Tuesdays at 7:30 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Rachel Schimdt: Meandering Cities
Fri, June 5, 2015 thru Friday, July 3, 2015
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Chamber Music Recital
Tue, October 21 thru Wednesday, September 16, 2015
Dumbarton House
FMMC Chamber Music Recital
Tue, October 21 thru Wednesday, September 16, 2015
Dumbarton House
New York Avenue Sculpture Project: Magdalena Abakanowicz
Thru Sunday, September 27, 2015
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Shear Madness
Thru Thursday, December 31, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
John L. Dreyfuss' Inventions
Thru Saturday, April 1, 2017
Kreeger Museum