DC Commission on the Arts and Humanities

Search Results

Your search for events on Sunday, September 14, 2014 found...

Change your search.

Performances (29)
Listed in date order.
She Kills Monsters
Thru Sun, September 14
Atlas Performing Arts Center
Youssou N'Dour
Sun, September 14
GW Lisner Auditorium
Author Talk
Sun, September 14
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Ballet/Jazz Combo I (Grades 6-12, Sunday, 13 Weeks) Annual Enrollment
Sun, September 14
Adventure Theatre - MTC at Wintergreen Plaza
Ballet/Jazz Combo I (Grades 6-12, Sunday, 13 Weeks) Annual Enrollment
Sun, September 14
Adventure Theatre - MTC at Wintergreen Plaza
Ballet/Jazz Combo I (Grades 6-12, Sunday, 13 Weeks) Fall Semester Only
Sun, September 14
Adventure Theatre - MTC at Wintergreen Plaza
Ballet/Jazz Combo I (Grades 6-12, Sunday, 13 Weeks) Fall Semester Only
Sun, September 14
Adventure Theatre - MTC at Wintergreen Plaza
Brian Ganz, Piano
Sun, September 14
Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington
Chocolate City Rocks! & Lil SoSo Productions Present I Remember U: A Live Mixtape Experience
Sun, September 14
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Cocktails and Canvas: Georgia O'Keefe Red Poppy
Sun, September 14
VisArts at Rockville
Contemporary II (Grades 6-12, Sundays, 13 Weeks) Annual Enrollment
Sun, September 14
Adventure Theatre - MTC at Wintergreen Plaza
Contemporary II (Grades 6-12, Sundays, 13 Weeks) Fall Semester Only
Sun, September 14
Adventure Theatre - MTC at Wintergreen Plaza
Film Series: American Originals Now: Jesse Lerner: Ruins
Sun, September 14
National Gallery of Art
The Art of Suspense
Sun, September 14
The Writer's Center
The Flavors of France
Sun, September 14
Workhouse Arts Center
The Reduced Shakespeare Company presents The Complete History of America (abridged)
Sun, September 14
CenterStage
Youn Sun Nah & Ulf Wakenius Duo
Sun, September 14
Howard Theatre
Sunday in the Park with George
Thru Sun, September 21
Signature Theatre
Shining City
Thru Sun, September 21
Atlas Performing Arts Center
Molly
Thru Sun, September 21
Atlas Performing Arts Center
Shakespeare's Globe's King Lear
Thru Sun, September 21
Folger Theatre
Fatal Song: The Great Opera Murders
Thru Sun, September 21
Source Theatre
Fool for Love
Thru Sat, September 27
Round House Theatre
Harlem Gospel Choir
Thru Sun, September 28
Howard Theatre
Colossal
Thru Sun, September 28
Olney Theatre Center
Children's Theatre: ''Alice In Wonderland''
Thru Sun, September 28
Workhouse Arts Center
Yentl
Thru Sun, October 5
Theater J
Cancun
Thru Sun, October 5
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Belleville
Thru Sun, October 12
Studio Theatre
Ongoing events (79)
Masterpieces of American Furniture from the Kaufman Collection, 1700 - 1830
Thru Wed, December 31
National Gallery of Art
Shear Madness
Thru Thursday, December 31, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Homefront 1812: Friends, Family & Foe
Thru Sun, November 2
Dumbarton House
John L. Dreyfuss' Inventions
Thru Saturday, April 1, 2017
Kreeger Museum
American Journeys - Visions of Place
Thru Sun, September 21
Corcoran Gallery of Art and College of Art + Design
Home Sewn: Quilts from the Lower Mississippi Valley
Thru Sun, September 21
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Ubuhle Women: Beadwork and the Art of Independence
Thru Sun, September 21
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Five Generations of Nourse Family Artists
Thru Sun, November 2
Dumbarton House
Blazz: Works on Blues and Jazz
Thru Tue, September 30
Prince George's African American Museum and Cultural Center
Sharing Our Stories: Treasures from the Museum's Collection
Thru Wed, December 31
Prince George's African American Museum and Cultural Center
Making Their Mark: Stories Through Signatures
Thru Monday, January 5, 2015
National Archives
Sol LeWitt: Wall Drawing #65
Thru Sunday, March 15, 2015
Corcoran Gallery of Art and College of Art + Design
Peruvian Gold Ancient Treasures Unearthed
Thru Sun, September 14
National Geographic
Meret Oppenheim: Tender Friendships
Thru Sun, September 14
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Andrew Wyeth: Looking Out, Looking In
Thru Sun, November 30
National Gallery of Art
Degas/Cassatt
Thru Sun, October 5
National Gallery of Art
The First Woman Graphic Novelist: Helena Bochoráková-Dittrichová
Thru Fri, November 14
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Total Art: Contemporary Video
Thru Sun, October 12
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Gina Matchitt: Being There
Thru Sun, September 21
Artisphere
American Metal: The Art of Albert Paley
Thru Sun, September 28
Corcoran Gallery of Art and College of Art + Design
Titian's Danaë from the Capodimonte Museum, Naples
Thru Sun, November 2
National Gallery of Art
Symbols of Honor: Heraldry and Family History in Shakespeare's England
Thru Sun, October 26
Folger Shakespeare Library
Terra Firma: Landscapes from the Photography and Media Arts Collection
Thru Sun, September 28
Corcoran Gallery of Art and College of Art + Design
The Color of Nature: Recent Acquisitions of Landscape Watercolors
Thru Sun, September 14
National Gallery of Art
NOW at the Corcoran—Mark Tribe: Plein Air
Thru Sun, September 28
Corcoran Gallery of Art and College of Art + Design
Mars Up Close
Thru Sun, November 30
National Geographic
Influence & Inspiration: The Art League Faculty Celebrates 60 Years
Thru Sun, September 21
The Athenaeum
Retro/spective: Works By Alan Binstock
Thru Fri, October 3
Arts Harmony Hall Regional Center
Gina Marie Lewis
Thru Mon, October 13
Publick Playhouse
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Mondays at 7:30PM)
Thru Mon, December 29
The Washington Ballet
August Members Show
Thru Fri, September 26
Gallery Underground
Left Out Juried Show
Thru Fri, September 26
Gallery Underground
ApocalyptiCAT
Thru Fri, October 10
Goethe-Institut
A Checkered Future: Acrylics by Arnold Lopes
Thru Tue, September 30
Reston Community Center
Voices of the Vigil
Thru Sun, October 19
Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington
Axis
Thru Sat, October 18
Brentwood Arts Exchange
Emilie Brzezinski: The Lure of the Forest
Thru Sat, December 27
Kreeger Museum
Art Mirrors Culture: Multicultural Festival Exhibition
Thru Mon, October 6
Reston Community Center at Lake Anne
Contemporary Realism
Thru Mon, October 6
The Art League Gallery
David R. Daniels
Thru Sun, October 26
Montpelier Arts Center
Electronic Aesthetics
Thru Sun, October 5
Rachel M. Schlesinger Concert Hall
Fire From The Forge: A Retrospective Exhibition Of The Metal Works Of Komelia Hongja Okim
Thru Sun, October 5
VisArts at Rockville
Julius Kassovic: Intimate Waterscapes
Thru Sun, October 5
VisArts at Rockville
Stephen Boocks: ''Play''
Thru Sun, October 26
Montpelier Arts Center
Steven Williams
Thru Sun, September 28
Montpelier Arts Center
Divergence
Thru Sat, October 25
Joan Hisaoka Healing Arts Gallery
Grace Hartigan: 1922–2008
Thru Sun, November 9
Strathmore
Hacking Objects of Desire
Thru Sun, October 19
Torpedo Factory Art Center
New Paintings by Sheep Jones
Thru Sun, October 12
Gallery plan b
Heritage India: Works by Anujan Ezhikode and Shanthi Chandrasekar
Thru Sun, November 9
Strathmore
Jazz Dance with Ralph Glenmore (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Thru Mon, December 8
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Carla Perlo (Advanced Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Mon, December 8
Dance Place
Rodrigo de Castro: Small Stories
Thru Fri, September 19
IDB Staff Association Art Gallery (ISAAG)
Synetic Fitness (12 Sessions)
Thru Sat, November 29
Synetic Theater @ Studio Violet
African Dance with Marcia Howard (Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Adrienne Clancy (Advanced) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Salsa with DC Casineros (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Salsa with DC Casineros (Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Hip-Hop with Culture Shock (Beginning/Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Hip-Hop with Culture Shock DC (Intermediate/Advanced) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Jazz Dance with Ralph Glenmore (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Modern Dance/ReVision Company Class (Advanced) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Pop: Everlasting: An exhibit of paintings by Cory Oberndorfer
Thru Fri, October 3
BlackRock Center for the Arts
40 & Up Dance with Deborah Riley Drop-In Class
Thru Thu, December 11
Dance Place
African Dance with Sylvia Soumah (Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Thu, December 11
Edgewood Arts Building
NextNOW Fest
Thru Sun, September 14
The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center
Salsa with DC Casineros (Casino Partnerwork and Cuban Styling – All Levels) Drop-In Class
Thru Thu, December 11
Dance Place
Web Bryant: Washington From Light to Night
Thru Mon, October 6
The Art League Gallery
''Earth and Fire'' Ceramics Exhibition
Thru Sun, October 19
Workhouse Arts Center
Emily Francisco: Something Slightly Familiar
Thru Sat, October 11
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Raya Bodnarchuk: Bronze Sculpture
Thru Sat, October 4
Neptune Fine Art
Spinosaurus: Lost Giant of the Cretaceous
Thru Sunday, April 12, 2015
National Geographic
The South African Sketchbook
Thru Sat, October 4
Robert Brown Gallery
40 Years of Potomac Valley Watercolorists
Thru Sat, October 25
Workhouse Arts Center
African Dance with Sylvia Soumah (Beginning/Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
Flying Monsters 3D
Thru Wednesday, April 1, 2015
National Geographic
Modern Dance with Carla Perlo (Beginning/Advance Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Deborah Riley (Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
Sea Monsters 3D: A Prehistoric Adventure
Thru Wednesday, April 1, 2015
National Geographic