Andew Wyeth: Looking Out, Looking In

Search Results

Your search for events and places in the District of Columbia region found...

Change your search.

Performances (698)
Listed in date order.
Corina Bartra
Tue, September 2
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Conversation Piece: Miko no Inori
Wed, September 3
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Raise Your Voice: The Smithsonian Encore Chorale for Older Adults: 15-Session Daytime Course Plus Performance
Wed, September 3
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Raise Your Voice: The Smithsonian Encore Chorale for Older Adults: 15-Session Evening Course Plus Performance
Wed, September 3
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Step Explosion
Wed, September 3
RH Terrell Recreation Campus
The Dixie Power Trio
Wed, September 3
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Art on 8th: Alex Martin
Thu, September 4
Arts Plaza at Monroe Street Market
Bobby Shmurda
Thu, September 4
Howard Theatre
Step Explosion
Thu, September 4
Rita Bright Recreation Campus
Adriane Fang
Thu, September 4 thru Fri, September 5
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Mary Mary
Fri, September 5
Howard Theatre
Be In Brookland/Community Open House
Sat, September 6
Dance Place
Comedy at The Howard: Charlie Murphy, Opening Act Eddie Bryant
Sat, September 6
Howard Theatre
Cuban Dance Social with DC Casineros (All Levels)
Sat, September 6
Dance Place
DCYOPalooza
Sat, September 6
Eastern High School
Eating Local: Feeding the Urban Estate — Monthly Garden & House Tours
Sat, September 6
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Film Series: A Sense of Time and Place: Peter von Bagh: Remembrance—A Small Movie about Oulu in the 1950s followed by Splinters—Century of an Artistic Family
Sat, September 6
National Gallery of Art
Film Series: A Sense of Time and Place: Peter von Bagh: The Count
Sat, September 6
National Gallery of Art
Georgetown Walking Tour with Cupcakes
Sat, September 6
Dumbarton House
Move This World (for Adults)
Sat, September 6
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Move This World (for Women)
Sat, September 6
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
New Paintings by Sheep Jones: Opening Reception
Sat, September 6
Gallery plan b
Okinawan Performing Arts
Sat, September 6
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Shake Up Your Saturdays: All in the Family
Sat, September 6
Folger Shakespeare Library
Step Explosion Culminating Show
Sat, September 6
Raymond Recreation Center
Alfred Street Baptist Church Music and Arts Ministry Presents "The Glory of Gospel"
Sun, September 7
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Comedy at The Howard: Charlie Murphy
Sun, September 7
Howard Theatre
Film Series: A Sense of Time and Place: Peter von Bagh: The Last Summer 1944
Sun, September 7
National Gallery of Art
Film Series: A Sense of Time and Place: Peter von Bagh: The Year 1939
Sun, September 7
National Gallery of Art
Free Community Day: Museum of Women in the Arts
Sun, September 7
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Actor's Process (15 Sessions)
Mon, September 8
Studio Theatre
Auditioning (Mondays at 8:00 pm)
Mon, September 8
Studio Theatre
Conspiracy Theories and Other Dangerous Ideas
Mon, September 8
National Archives
Contemporary Comedy (Six Sessions, Mondays)
Mon, September 8
Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts
Movement 1 (Mondays at 6:30 pm)
Mon, September 8
Studio Theatre
Principles of Realism (Mondays at 5 pm, 15 Sessions)
Mon, September 8
Studio Theatre
Principles of Realism (Mondays at 8 pm, 15 Sessions)
Mon, September 8
Studio Theatre
Repertory & Performance with ClancyWorks Dance Co (9 Sessions)
Mon, September 8
Dance Place
Repertory & Performance with Coyaba Dance Theater (Intermediate) 13 Sessions
Mon, September 8
Dance Place
Sandaraa
Mon, September 8
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Thomas Cahill: Heretics and Heroes
Mon, September 8
Folger Theatre
Voice 1 (Mondays at 5:30 pm, 15 Sessions)
Mon, September 8
Studio Theatre
A Tribute to "Sassy" Sarah Vaughan feat. Indigo Love
Tue, September 9
Howard Theatre
Advanced Acting for the Camera (7 Weeks)
Tue, September 9
Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts
Alexander Technique (Tuesdays at 7:00 pm)
Tue, September 9
Studio Theatre
Beadazzling Beads!
Tue, September 9
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Deutsch am Mittag: Utopia! – Traces of a German Republic in the USA
Tue, September 9
Goethe-Institut
Hoba Hoba Spirit
Tue, September 9
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
How Diaghilev's Ballets Russes Changed Classical Ballet
Tue, September 9
Arts Club of Washington
Lana Trotovsek, violin and Anna Shelest, piano
Tue, September 9
Embassy of Slovenia
Movement 1 (Tuesdays at 6:30 pm)
Tue, September 9
Studio Theatre
Principles of Realism (Tuesdays at 8 pm, 15 Sessions)
Tue, September 9
Studio Theatre
The Supreme Court: A Preview of the New Term: All-Day Seminar
Tue, September 9
Supreme Court
Actor's Process (15 Sessions)
Wed, September 10
Studio Theatre
Big Sam's Funky Nation
Wed, September 10
Howard Theatre
Conversation Piece: Thread Routes—Chapter 1
Wed, September 10
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Getting Started in TV and Film (Six Sessions, Wednesdays)
Wed, September 10
Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts
Making Their Mark Adult Education Workshop Series: From Quill to Rollerball
Wed, September 10
National Archives
Notorious Spy Rings of the 20th Century: 3-Session Daytime Course: In Collaboration with the International Spy Museum
Wed, September 10
Spy Museum
Principles of Realism (Wednesdays at 8 pm, 15 Sessions)
Wed, September 10
Studio Theatre
Sam Harris: Waking Up
Wed, September 10
GW Lisner Auditorium
Tasting Thru Time: A Taste of Spices
Wed, September 10
Dumbarton House
The Half Has Never Been Told: Slavery and the Making of American Capitalism
Wed, September 10
National Archives
U.S. Marine Chamber Ensemble
Wed, September 10
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Voice 1 (Wednesdays at 6:30 pm)
Wed, September 10
Studio Theatre
Washington National Opera: An Evening with Stephen Costello and Ailyn Pérez
Wed, September 10
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Bass Nation DC feat. Pendulum (DJ Set)
Thu, September 11
Howard Theatre
Community Forum: HIV/AIDS in At-Risk Populations
Thu, September 11
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Drama Workshop (Six Sessions, Thursdays)
Thu, September 11
Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts
Jazz at The Howard: Billy Cobham Spectrum 40
Thu, September 11
Howard Theatre
Masters of Son Jarocho
Thu, September 11
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Standard Stage Speech (Thursdays at 8:00 pm)
Thu, September 11
Studio Theatre
Bill Maher
Wed, September 10 thru Fri, September 12
Warner Theatre
Art on 8th: Hand Dancing with Smooth & EZ
Fri, September 12
Arts Plaza at Monroe Street Market
Char Prescott & Ryo Yanagitani Duo
Fri, September 12
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Epmd
Fri, September 12
Howard Theatre
Fall Art Walk - Galleries on Book Hill
Fri, September 12
Robert Brown Gallery
James Madison: A Life Reconsidered
Fri, September 12
National Archives
Raya Bodnarchuk: Bronze Sculpture: Opening Reception
Fri, September 12
Neptune Fine Art
Reception for Emily Francisco: Something Slightly Familiar
Fri, September 12
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
The South African Sketchbook: Opening Reception
Fri, September 12
Robert Brown Gallery
NSO Pops: Pink Martini & The von Trapps / Steven Reineke, conductor
Thu, September 11 thru Sat, September 13
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
ACM 47th Anniversary Community Celebration
Sat, September 13
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Auditioning (Six Sessions, Saturdays)
Sat, September 13
Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts
Barnes Foundation Philadelphia: Cezanne and More: All-Day Tour
Sat, September 13
Holiday Inn Capitol-Smithsonian Associates Tours
Beginning Scene Study (Six Sessions, Saturdays)
Sat, September 13
Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts
Chocolate City Rocks! & Lil SoSo Productions present Hung Tao Choy Mei Leadership Institute
Sat, September 13
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Creating Your Own Cabaret
Sat, September 13
Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts
Film Series: American Originals Now: Jesse Lerner: La Piedra Ausente (The Absent Stone)
Sat, September 13
National Gallery of Art
House + Walking Tours: Tudor Place and the Civil War Home Front
Sat, September 13
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Intro to Acting (Six Sessions, Saturdays )
Sat, September 13
Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts
Laban Movement (Six Sessions, Saturdays )
Sat, September 13
Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts
My Prairie Cookbook: Memories and Frontier Food from My Little House to Yours
Sat, September 13
National Archives
On-Camera Acting for Kids
Sat, September 13
Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts
On-Camera Acting for Teens (Six Sessions, Saturdays)
Sat, September 13
Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts
Scene Study for Teens (Six Sessions, Saturdays)
Sat, September 13
Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts
Styles of Western Architecture: From the Parthenon to the Guggenheim: All-Day Seminar
Sat, September 13
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
She Kills Monsters
Thru Sun, September 14
Atlas Performing Arts Center
Youssou N'Dour
Sun, September 14
GW Lisner Auditorium
Author Talk
Sun, September 14
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Chocolate City Rocks! & Lil SoSo Productions Present I Remember U: A Live Mixtape Experience
Sun, September 14
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Film Series: American Originals Now: Jesse Lerner: Ruins
Sun, September 14
National Gallery of Art
Youn Sun Nah & Ulf Wakenius Duo
Sun, September 14
Howard Theatre
Film Captures the Great War: Paths of Glory
Mon, September 15
Goethe-Institut
Hip-Hop/Step (ages 6-8) 12 Sessions
Mon, September 15
Dance Place
Jazz (ages 8-10) 12 Sessions
Mon, September 15
Dance Place
Lincoln’s Gamble: How the Emancipation Proclamation Changed the Course of the Civil War
Mon, September 15
National Archives
Michelangelo in Rome: An Architectural Journey: Evening Seminar
Mon, September 15
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Musical Theatre (Mondays at 6:00 pm)
Mon, September 15
Studio Theatre
Poet Lore Celebrates 125 Years of Literary Discovery
Mon, September 15
Folger Theatre
The U.S. Army Field Band Chamber Ensembles
Mon, September 15
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
A Center Stage Double Bill featuring Ribab Fusion and Khumariyaan
Tue, September 16
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Ballet/Modern (ages 9-12) 12 Sessions
Tue, September 16
Dance Place
Puya
Tue, September 16
Howard Theatre
Scenes In Performance (Six Sessions, Tuesdays)
Tue, September 16
Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts
Tumbling I (ages 4-6) 12 Sessions
Tue, September 16
Dance Place
Tumbling II (ages 7-9) 12 Sessions
Tue, September 16
Dance Place
Amadou Kouyate
Wed, September 17
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Constitution Day Family Activities
Wed, September 17
National Archives
Conversation Piece: Neger Don't Call Me & Lacrimacorpus
Wed, September 17
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Creative Movement (ages 3-5) 12 Sessions
Wed, September 17
Dance Place
Hip-Hop (ages 9-12) 12 Sessions
Wed, September 17
Dance Place
The State of the Constitution: Is the Constitution Still Working for America?
Wed, September 17
National Archives
America’s Forgotten Constitutions: Defiant Visions of Power and Community
Thu, September 18
National Archives
Art on 8th: The Duende Quartet
Thu, September 18
Arts Plaza at Monroe Street Market
Ballet/Tap I (ages 4 – 6) 12 Sessions
Thu, September 18
Dance Place
Community Forum: HIV/AIDS in At-Risk Populations
Thu, September 18
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Martin Babjak, baritone and Daniel Buranovský, piano
Thu, September 18
Embassy of Slovakia
Nistha Raj
Thu, September 18
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
NPR Berlin - Concept, Audience, Experience
Thu, September 18
Goethe-Institut
West African (ages 7-13) 12 Sessions
Thu, September 18
Dance Place
Film Event: La Camioneta
Wed, September 17 thru Fri, September 19
National Gallery of Art
DMV Honors Night of Champions featuring Marsha Ambrosius
Fri, September 19
Warner Theatre
2014 NEA National Heritage Fellowships Concert
Fri, September 19
GW Lisner Auditorium
Artist Talk: Janaina Tschäpe
Fri, September 19
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Barnes Foundation Philadelphia: Cezanne and More: All-Day Tour
Fri, September 19
Mayflower Renaissance Hotel
FMMC Avanti Orchestral Concert
Fri, September 19
Church of the Epiphany
Listen Local First DC presents Paperhaus
Fri, September 19
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Step (ages 9-teen) 12 Sessions
Fri, September 19
Dance Place
The Institute of Heraldry: Guardians of our National Symbolic Heritage
Fri, September 19
Folger Theatre
Roger (Not His Real Name)
Thu, September 11 thru Sat, September 20
DCAC (DC Arts Center)
Ballet/Tap I (ages 5-7) 12 Sessions
Sat, September 20
Dance Place
Ballet/Tap II (ages 8-10) 12 Sessions
Sat, September 20
Dance Place
Chris D'Elia: Under No Influence
Sat, September 20
GW Lisner Auditorium
Film Series: A Sense of Time and Place: Peter von Bagh: Paavo Nurmi—The Man and His Times preceded by Olavi Virta
Sat, September 20
National Gallery of Art
Focus on Women! Artist Studio Tour to Baltimore
Sat, September 20
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Mommy and Me (ages 1.5-2.5) 12 Sessions
Sat, September 20
Dance Place
Petar Maric
Sat, September 20
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Shahkar Bineshpajooh and the Symphony Orchestra
Sat, September 20
Warner Theatre
Shining City
Thru Sun, September 21
Atlas Performing Arts Center
Molly
Thru Sun, September 21
Atlas Performing Arts Center
Shakespeare's Globe's King Lear
Fri, September 5 thru Sun, September 21
Folger Theatre
Culture Shock, Washington, DC: Volume II
Sat, September 20 thru Sun, September 21
Dance Place
Salif Keita Acoustic
Sun, September 21
GW Lisner Auditorium
Celia the Queen (2009; 79 min.)
Sun, September 21
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
D.C. Legendary Musicians Band
Sun, September 21
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
English Country Dance in DC
Sun, September 21
Dumbarton House
Film Event: Intimatta
Sun, September 21
National Gallery of Art
Getting to Know Your Digital SLR
Sun, September 21
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
National Symphony Orchestra: Season Opening Ball Concert: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor / Steven Reineke, conductor / Joshua Bell, violin / Kelli O'Hara, vocals
Sun, September 21
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Aparna Nancherla
Mon, September 22
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
CigART Night
Tue, September 23
Capitol Skyline Hotel
Fieldwork for Mixed Disciplines (11 Sessions)
Tue, September 23
Dance Place
Tri Minh’s Quartet
Tue, September 23
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, September 23
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
‘D-Day Remembered’: 8th Annual Charles Guggenheim Tribute Program
Tue, September 23
National Archives
Ceibadanza
Wed, September 24
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Conversation Piece: 89 Seconds at Alcázar & La Petite Mort
Wed, September 24
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Art on 8th: Carolyn Malachi
Thu, September 25
Arts Plaza at Monroe Street Market
Breath of Freedom (Film Screening)
Thu, September 25
National Archives
Arturo Garcia
Thu, September 25 thru Fri, September 26
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Art on 8th: DC Casineros
Fri, September 26
Arts Plaza at Monroe Street Market
Film Event: Journey to Italy
Fri, September 26
National Gallery of Art
Nicky’s Family (Film Screening)
Fri, September 26
National Archives
Do You Pray or Prey?
Fri, September 26 thru Sat, September 27
DCAC (DC Arts Center)
Anjelah Johnson
Sat, September 27
Warner Theatre
Asheru’s Guerilla Arts Ink
Sat, September 27
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Film Event: Daredevils
Sat, September 27
National Gallery of Art
Georgetown Treasures: Joint Tour of Tudor Place and Oak Hill Cemetery
Sat, September 27
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Museum Day Live!
Sat, September 27
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Repertory & Performance with Coyaba Dance Theater (Beginners) 9 Sessions
Sat, September 27
Dance Place
Steven Lin, piano
Sat, September 27
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The Pruitt-Igoe Myth (2011; 79 min.)
Sat, September 27
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Harlem Gospel Choir
Thru Sun, September 28
Howard Theatre
Washington National Opera: Florencia in the Amazon
Sat, September 20 thru Sun, September 28
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Courting Elizabeth: Music and Patronage in Shakespeare's England
Fri, September 26 thru Sun, September 28
Folger Theatre
Deviated Theatre
Sat, September 27 thru Sun, September 28
Dance Place
English Country Dance in DC
Sun, September 28
Dumbarton House
Film Event: Il Sorpasso
Sun, September 28
National Gallery of Art
Target Family Night: Youth Speaks “Raise Up” Contest Winners
Sun, September 28
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
The Return of Sara Baartman (2003; 90 min.)
Sun, September 28
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Alice Walker: Beauty in Truth (2014; 84 min.)
Mon, September 29
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Here and Now: Stephen Dunn
Mon, September 29
Folger Theatre
SambaDá
Mon, September 29
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Style and Influence: First Ladies’ Fashions
Tue, September 30
National Archives
Tony Small: Selections from Qadar: An Operetta for Children
Tue, September 30
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, September 30
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Amazing Iceland: Evening Seminar with Light Reception
Wed, October 1
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Conversation Piece: Technology/Transformation: Wonder Woman & Ninna Nanna
Wed, October 1
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Liar, Temptress, Soldier, Spy: Four Women Undercover in the Civil War: Evening Lecture with Book Signing
Thu, October 2
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Uncorked Cabaret Presents Reds and Rosé: Women and Wine, Both Decanted: Evening Performance with Light Reception
Thu, October 2
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Boban and Marko Markovic Orchestra
Fri, October 3
GW Lisner Auditorium
Performance: Soda_Jerk
Fri, October 3
National Museum of Women in the Arts
The Devil in His Own Words
Thu, September 11 thru Sat, October 4
Capitol Hill Arts Workshop
Martha Clarke's Chéri featuring Alessandra Ferri, Herman Cornejo, Amy Irving, and Sarah Rothenberg
Wed, October 1 thru Sat, October 4
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
National Symphony Orchestra: Matthew Halls, conductor: Paul Jacobs, organ, plays Poulenc's Organ Concerto / Works by J.S. Bach & Mendelssohn
Wed, October 1 thru Sat, October 4
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Eating Local: Feeding the Urban Estate — Monthly Garden & House Tours
Sat, October 4
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Georgetown Walking Tour with Cupcakes
Sat, October 4
Dumbarton House
Hind Benali’s Fleur de Orange (from Morocco)
Sat, October 4
Dance Place
The BYT Bentzen Ball Presents: An Evening with Rosie O'Donnell & Tig Notaro
Sat, October 4
GW Lisner Auditorium
The Crossroads Club: Mehliana featuring Brad Mehldau and Mark Guiliana
Sat, October 4
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Yentl
Thu, September 4 thru Sun, October 5
Theater J
Cancun
Thu, September 11 thru Sun, October 5
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Derrell Lawrence's Do You Trust Your Best Friend?
Fri, October 3 thru Sun, October 5
Warner Theatre
English Country Dance in DC
Sun, October 5
Dumbarton House
Free Community Day
Sun, October 5
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Film Captures the Great War: Broken Lullaby (The Man I Killed)
Mon, October 6
Goethe-Institut
African Edens: On Safari with Russell Gammon: Evening Seminar
Tue, October 7
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
An Afternoon in Paris: Lunch at Le Diplomate: Daytime Luncheon
Tue, October 7
Le Diplomate
Cem Yilmaz
Tue, October 7
Warner Theatre
Oracles, Chimeras, and Bears, Oh My: Is There Science Behind Ancient Stories?: Evening Lecture
Tue, October 7
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, October 7
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Chasing Rivers: From the Colorado to the Ganges
Wed, October 8
National Geographic
Conversation Piece: Blauer Leibesbrief (Blue Bodily Letters) & Data Zone, Cultures Table #3
Wed, October 8
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: The Dover Quartet
Wed, October 8
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Nick Swardson
Wed, October 8
Warner Theatre
Tasting Thru Time: Chocolate Thru Time
Wed, October 8
Dumbarton House
Vint Cerf and the Making of the Internet: From DARPA to Darn Near Everywhere: Evening Lecture
Wed, October 8
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Big Wave Rider
Thu, October 9
National Geographic
BMD at Velocity DC Dance Festival
Thu, October 9
Sidney Harman Hall
Exploring Abstraction: 8-Session Afternoon Course
Thu, October 9
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Giacomo Puccini: The Man Who Loved Women: In cooperation with Washington National Opera: Evening Seminar
Thu, October 9
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Ray Chen, violin
Thu, October 9
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Umbria, Italys Cuore Verde: Evening Seminar with Tasting
Thu, October 9
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Stop, Drop & Roll
Thu, October 9 thru Fri, October 10
Sidney Harman Hall
DJ Spooky's Arctic Rhythms
Fri, October 10
National Geographic
Fall Landscape Photography on the Potomac: 8-Session Daytime Course
Fri, October 10
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Muhal Richard Abrams
Fri, October 10
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Oleh Kaskiv, violin and Oksana Skidan, piano
Fri, October 10
Embassy of Ukraine
National Symphony Orchestra: David Zinman, conductor: Angela Hewitt, piano, plays Mozart's Piano Concerto No. 22 / Works by R. Strauss & Schoenberg
Thu, October 9 thru Sat, October 11
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
VelocityDC Dance Festival
Thu, October 9 thru Sat, October 11
Sidney Harman Hall
Mike Epps
Fri, October 10 thru Sat, October 11
Warner Theatre
Celebrating National Refuge Week at Presquile: All-Day Tour
Sat, October 11
Holiday Inn Capitol-Smithsonian Associates Tours
House + Walking Tours: Tudor Place and the Civil War Home Front
Sat, October 11
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
The Civil Wars Kilpatrick and Dahlgren Raid: All-Day Tour
Sat, October 11
Holiday Inn Capitol-Smithsonian Associates Tours
USS Monitor: Symbol, Landmark, and Sanctuary: All-Day Seminar
Sat, October 11
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Belleville
Wed, September 3 thru Sun, October 12
Studio Theatre
Marie Antoinette
Wed, September 17 thru Sun, October 12
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Doktor Kaboom: LIVE WIRE! The Electricity Tour
Sat, October 4 thru Sun, October 12
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Pearsonwidrig Dancetheater
Sat, October 11 thru Sun, October 12
Dance Place
The Kennedy Center Chamber Players: Works by Debussy, Ives, Saint-Saëns, & Beethoven
Sun, October 12
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Fairy Tea and Treats
Mon, October 13
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Jason Mraz and Raining Jane
Mon, October 13
Warner Theatre
Beginning Drawing: 8-Session Evening Course
Tue, October 14
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Contemporary Mosaics: Abstract Compositions Inspired by the Hirshhorn Collection: 8-Session Evening Course
Tue, October 14
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Henry Rollins on the DC Punk Scene: Evening Seminar
Tue, October 14
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Hugo Kauder Trio
Tue, October 14
Embassy of Hungary
The Flash Class: 6-Session Evening Course
Tue, October 14
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Seductive Operetta: Melodies You Cant Resist 8-Session Daytime Course:
Tue, October 14
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Wyeth Dynasty: The Worlds of N.C., Andrew, and Jamie Wyeth: Evening Seminar
Tue, October 14
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, October 14
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Contemporary Urban Landscape Photography: 6-Session Evening Course with 2 Field Trips
Wed, October 15
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Danish String Quartet
Wed, October 15
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Fine Printing Techniques: 8-Session Daytime Course
Wed, October 15
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Gallery Talk: The First Woman Graphic Novelist
Wed, October 15
National Museum of the American Indian
Introductory and Continuing Calligraphy: 8-Session Daytime Course
Wed, October 15
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Knitting for Beginners: 8-Session Evening Course
Wed, October 15
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Leaving Time: An Evening With Jodi Picoult
Wed, October 15
National Geographic
Marco Ciampi
Wed, October 15
Kreeger Museum
Organ Recital: Jeremy Filsell, organ (presented by the National Symphony Orchestra)
Wed, October 15
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Painting Is for Everyone: 6-Session Evening Course
Wed, October 15
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Photographic Creativity, Design, and Composition: 4-Session Evening Course
Wed, October 15
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Birds and Humans: Exploring a Timeless Connection: Evening Seminar
Thu, October 16
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Faith and Fantasy: The Medieval Illuminated Manuscript: Evening Seminar
Thu, October 16
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Masters of Illusion - Believe the Impossible
Thu, October 16
Warner Theatre
Open Darkroom Plus: 8-Session Evening Course
Thu, October 16
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Relief Printing: Linocut and Woodblock: 8-Session Evening Course
Thu, October 16
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Spinosaurus: Lost Giant of the Cretaceous
Thu, October 16
National Geographic
After Hours At The Kreeger Museum
Fri, October 17
Kreeger Museum
Alice Russell & Yuna featuring Hollie Cook
Fri, October 17
GW Lisner Auditorium
Cuban Dance Social with DC Casineros (All Levels)
Fri, October 17
Dance Place
Girls Night the Musical
Fri, October 17
Warner Theatre
Intro to Black-and-White Photography: 8-Session Evening Course
Fri, October 17
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Reception for Leslie Berns and Shelley Warren: Embodying the Ephemeral
Fri, October 17
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
SFJAZZ Collective
Fri, October 17
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
A Fable and the Flood
Sat, October 18
St. Columba's Church
Archives Sleepover: History, Heroes, and Treasures
Sat, October 18
National Archives
Bird Walk Adventure: Eastern Shore Sea & Sky
Sat, October 18
National Geographic
Daniel Burkholder/The PlayGround
Sat, October 18
Arts Plaza at Monroe Street Market
Fall Landscape Photography: 8-Session Weekend Course
Sat, October 18
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Introduction to Pastel: The Landscape and Still Life: 8-Session Weekend Course
Sat, October 18
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Joe Rogan
Sat, October 18
Warner Theatre
KC Jazz Club: Craig Handy & 2nd Line Smith
Sat, October 18
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Man-made: Opening Reception
Sat, October 18
Gallery plan b
Open Darkroom Plus: 8-Session Weekend Course
Sat, October 18
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Trick or Treat at Tudor Place
Sat, October 18
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Walking Tour: "Mr. Nourse's Neighborhood: Georgetown c. 1800"
Sat, October 18
Dumbarton House
Evita
Tue, September 30 thru Sun, October 19
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Dance Theatre of Harlem
Fri, October 17 thru Sun, October 19
Sidney Harman Hall
Andrey Makarevich & Yiddish Jazz
Sun, October 19
GW Lisner Auditorium
Beginning Drawing: 8-Session Weekend Course
Sun, October 19
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Dance Box Theater & force/collision
Sun, October 19
Dance Place
Figure Drawing and Independent Projects: 8-Session Weekend Course
Sun, October 19
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
On-Location Photography: 8-Session Weekend Course
Sun, October 19
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Sumi-e and Shodo: Japanese Ink Painting and Calligraphy: 8-Session Weekend Course
Sun, October 19
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The 17th Annual Mark Twain Prize for American Humor: Jay Leno
Sun, October 19
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The Joy of Photography: An Exploratory Course: 8-Session Weekend Course
Sun, October 19
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Understanding Your Digital Mirrorless or SLR Camera: Beyond Auto Mode: 7-Hour Daytime Session
Sun, October 19
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Wild Food Walk
Sun, October 19
National Geographic
Ceramic Tile Painting in the Iznik Tradition: 8-Session Evening Course
Mon, October 20
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Introduction to Calligraphy: The Foundational Hand: 8-Session Evening Course
Mon, October 20
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Introduction to Watercolor: 8-Session Daytime Course
Mon, October 20
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Joy of Photography: An Exploratory Course: 8-Session Evening Course
Mon, October 20
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Washington Mall by Night: 8-Session Evening Course
Mon, October 20
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
An Evening With Top Chefs
Tue, October 21
National Geographic
Art Speigelman's WORDLESS! with music by Phillip Johnston
Tue, October 21
GW Lisner Auditorium
DCs Top Women Chefs: Evening Seminar with Tasting
Tue, October 21
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Dr. Livingstones Lost Diary: Technology Opens a Window on History: Evening Seminar
Tue, October 21
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, October 21
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Documented: Journalist Jose Antonio Vargas on Life as an Undocumented Immigrant: Evening Seminar
Wed, October 22
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Gallery Talk: Soda_Jerk
Wed, October 22
National Museum of Women in the Arts
People of the Horse
Wed, October 22
National Geographic
Round Table Discussion Emilie Brzezinski |The Lure of the Forest
Wed, October 22
Kreeger Museum
Aleksey Semenenko, violin and Inna Firsolva, piano
Thu, October 23
Embassy of Ukraine
An Enchanted Evening with Rodgers and Hammerstein: Evening Seminar
Thu, October 23
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Beginning Oil Painting: 7-Session Evening Course
Thu, October 23
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
All About Horses: All-Day Tour
Fri, October 24
Hill Country BBQ
Alone Across the Outback: The Making of Tracks
Fri, October 24
National Geographic
From The Top: Live with Host Christopher O'Riley
Fri, October 24
GW Lisner Auditorium
KC Jazz Club: Louis Hayes Jazz Communicators
Fri, October 24
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
¡Tum Tica!: A Story of Music and Family
Sat, October 18 thru Sat, October 25
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Beijing Dance Theater: Wild Grass
Wed, October 22 thru Sat, October 25
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
NSO Pops: Danny Elfman's Music from the Films of Tim Burton / John Mauceri, conductor
Thu, October 23 thru Sat, October 25
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Confucius and Friends: The Golden Age of Chinese Philosophy: All-Day Seminar
Sat, October 25
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Fall Foliage Tea and Tour
Sat, October 25
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Gladys Knight
Sat, October 25
Warner Theatre
Harvest Festival
Sat, October 25
National Geographic
Haunted Chocolate House: A Workshop for Children
Sat, October 25
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Oriental Rugs: Beauty Underfoot: All-Day Seminar
Sat, October 25
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Saturday Art Workshops (Ages 5-7)
Sat, October 25
Kreeger Museum
The Russian Empire: The Creation of a Global Giant: All-Day Seminar
Sat, October 25
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Driving Miss Daisy
Fri, September 26 thru Sun, October 26
Ford's Theatre
Silvana Straw: The Ghost of DC Past
Sat, October 25 thru Sun, October 26
Dance Place
English Country Dance in DC
Sun, October 26
Dumbarton House
NSO Family Concert: Halloween Whodunit
Sun, October 26
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Rob Kapilows What Makes It Great?: Presented in Partnership with Washington Performing Arts: Evening Performance
Sun, October 26
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Schubert-Impromptus, Op. 90
Sun, October 26
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Halloween Changes Its Disguise: Has the Witching Season Grown Up?: Evening Lecture
Mon, October 27
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Guided Garden Tour: Historic & Growing
Thru Tue, October 28
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Dave Brooms World Atlas of Whisky: Evening Seminar with Book Signing and Sampling
Tue, October 28
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Exploring Mars: The Next Generation
Tue, October 28
National Geographic
Exploring Mars: The Next Generation - Student Matinee
Tue, October 28
National Geographic
Inside the Six-Day War: Evening Seminar
Tue, October 28
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, October 28
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Gallery Talk: Collection Selections
Wed, October 29
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Shenson Chamber Music Concert: Cicely Parnas
Wed, October 29
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Zombie Parasites!
Wed, October 29
National Geographic
Carmen De Lavallade: As I Remember It
Wed, October 29 thru Thu, October 30
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The Geography of Food
Thu, October 30
National Geographic
FMMC Chamber Music Recital
Fri, October 3 thru Fri, October 31
Calvary Baptist Church
Barbara Cook's Spotlight: Faith Prince
Fri, October 31
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn with Del McCoury and David Grisman
Fri, October 31
GW Lisner Auditorium
Drawing on the Right Side of Your Brain: 6-Session Afternoon Course
Fri, October 31
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Drawing on the Right Side of Your Brain: 6-Session Evening Course
Fri, October 31
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Midori, violin, plays Schumann's Violin Concerto / Symphonies by Mendelssohn & Mozart
Thu, October 30 thru Sat, November 1
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Cécile McLorin Salvant
Sat, November 1
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
Eating Local: Feeding the Urban Estate — Monthly Garden & House Tours
Sat, November 1
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
KC Jazz Club: The Pedrito Martinez Group featuring Ariacne Trujillo
Sat, November 1
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
NSO Kinderclassics: Musical Opposites
Sat, November 1
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Shifting Power in the Opera House: Creative Dramas, Prima Donnas, and the Evolution of an Art: All-Day Seminar
Sat, November 1
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Wolfe Twins
Wed, October 15 thru Sun, November 2
Studio Theatre
VTDance/Vincent E. Thomas
Sat, November 1 thru Sun, November 2
Dance Place
Free Community Day
Sun, November 2
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Introduction to Quilt Making: 3-Session Weekend Course
Sun, November 2
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
China National Centre for the Performing Arts Orchestra with Yuja Wang
Mon, November 3
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The Art of the Matter
Tue, November 4
National Geographic
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, November 4
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
FMMC Avanti Orchestral Concert
Wed, November 5
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
From Farm to Table: A Photographer's Journey
Wed, November 5
National Geographic
Gallery Talk: Collection Selections
Wed, November 5
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig
Wed, November 5
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Making Their Mark Adult Education Workshop Series: Meet the Pen Doctor
Wed, November 5
National Archives
Patrick Bruel
Wed, November 5
Warner Theatre
Azra Sings
Fri, November 7
Embassy of Bosnia Herzegovina
Cuban Dance Social with DC Casineros (All Levels)
Fri, November 7
Dance Place
Discovery Artist in the KC Jazz Club: Katie Ernst: Little Words
Fri, November 7
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Quatuor Ébène
Fri, November 7
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Mike Birbiglia - Thank God for Jokes
Fri, November 7
Warner Theatre
Two Nights in Telluride Part 1
Fri, November 7
National Geographic
Fall Harvest Tea and Tour
Wed, November 5 thru Sat, November 8
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Claudio Bohórquez, cello, plays Prokofiev's Sinfonia concertante / Symphonies by Brahms & Haydn
Thu, November 6 thru Sat, November 8
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Beatrice Rana, piano
Sat, November 8
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Existentialism: The Human Search for Meaning: All-Day Seminar
Sat, November 8
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Green Porno, Live on Stage
Sat, November 8
GW Lisner Auditorium
In Search of the Emerald Isles Many Colors: All-Day Seminar
Sat, November 8
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
KC Jazz Club: George Cables Songbook featuring Victor Lewis
Sat, November 8
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Maya Beiser, cello
Sat, November 8
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
Saturday Art Workshops (Ages 8-12)
Sat, November 8
Kreeger Museum
Two Nights in Telluride Part 2
Sat, November 8
National Geographic
Ying Quartet
Sat, November 8
Kreeger Museum
Fuego Flamenco X Festival: Flamenco Aparicio Dance Company
Fri, November 7 thru Sun, November 9
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Alton Brown
Sun, November 9
Warner Theatre
Companhia Urbana de Danca (from Brazil)
Sun, November 9
Dance Place
Digital Camera Basics: 7.5-Hour Daytime Session
Sun, November 9
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Suzanne Vega
Sun, November 9
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
Generations of Service: Honoring Veterans
Tue, November 11
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Orion Weiss, piano & The Salzburg Marionettes
Tue, November 11
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, November 11
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Chris Matthews: When Politics Wasnt Hardball: Evening Seminar with Book Signing
Wed, November 12
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Floral Flair: A Flower-Design Workshop
Wed, November 12
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Gallery Talk: The First Woman Graphic Novelist
Wed, November 12
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Christina and Michelle Naughton, pianos
Thu, November 13
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Istanbul: The World in a City: Evening Seminar
Thu, November 13
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Lee Ann Womack
Fri, November 14
GW Lisner Auditorium
Lou Donaldson Quartet
Fri, November 14
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
National Symphony Orchestra: Beyond the Score: Stravinsky's Le Sacre du printemps
Fri, November 14
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Washington National Opera: Domingo-Cafritz Young Artist Performance: La bohème
Fri, November 14
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Washington National Opera: La bohème
Sat, November 1 thru Sat, November 15
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Stravinsky's Le Sacre du printemps / Aaron Goldman, Principal Flute, plays Mozart's Flute Concerto No. 2
Thu, November 13 thru Sat, November 15
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Downton Abbey Tea
Sat, November 15
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Flamenco en Familia
Sat, November 15
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Florence and Venice: An Artistic Tale of Two Renaissance Cities: All-Day Seminar
Sat, November 15
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Ghost Brothers of Darkland County
Sat, November 15
Warner Theatre
KC Jazz Club: Mary Stallings and the Eric Reed Trio
Sat, November 15
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Making the Most of Your Memory: All-Day Seminar
Sat, November 15
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Okee Dokee Brothers: A Musical Adventure
Sat, November 15
National Geographic
Fuego Flamenco X Festival: Mariana Collado and Carlos Chamorro
Thu, November 13 thru Sun, November 16
GALA Hispanic Theatre
ClancyWorks Dance Company
Sat, November 15 thru Sun, November 16
Dance Place
The Kennedy Center Chamber Players: Works by Schubert & Spohr
Sun, November 16
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
EAT: The Story of Food
Mon, November 17
National Geographic
Diego El Cigala
Tue, November 18
GW Lisner Auditorium
Delectable Pairings: Beer, Wine, and Stinky Cheese
Tue, November 18
National Geographic
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, November 18
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Batsheva Dance Company: Sadeh21
Tue, November 18 thru Wed, November 19
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Discovering the Photo Archives: Food Through Photography
Wed, November 19
National Geographic
Gallery Talk: Collection Selections
Wed, November 19
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Milton Nascimento
Thu, November 20
GW Lisner Auditorium
Tasting Thru Time: Taking Tea
Thu, November 20
Dumbarton House
Your Brain On Nature
Thu, November 20
National Geographic
Hidden Heart of Africa: A Report From the Central African Republic
Fri, November 21
National Geographic
Martine Workman: Dusk Woods
Fri, November 21
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Washington National Opera: American Opera Initiative: Three 20-Minute Operas
Fri, November 21
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
National Symphony Orchestra: Rossen Milanov, conductor: Stravinsky's Firebird Suite / Garrick Ohlsson, piano, plays Busoni's Piano Concerto
Thu, November 20 thru Sat, November 22
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Los Más Solos
Fri, November 21 thru Sat, November 22
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Tudor Tots: Turkey and Thanks
Sat, November 22
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Walking Tour: "The Kennedys in Georgetown"
Sat, November 22
Dumbarton House
SerendibDance/Asanga Domask
Sat, November 22 thru Sun, November 23
Dance Place
Anne-Sophie Mutter & The Mutter Virtuosi
Sun, November 23
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
MYTHBUSTERS - Behind The Myths
Sun, November 23
Warner Theatre
Journey of the Jaguar
Mon, November 24
National Geographic
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, November 25
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
NSO Pops: An Evening with Sutton Foster / Steven Reineke, conductor
Fri, November 28 thru Sat, November 29
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Swing Time – The Musical!
Wed, September 17 thru Sun, November 30
Burke Theater: US Navy Memorial
The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer
Sat, October 25 thru Sun, November 30
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The Suzanne Farrell Ballet
Fri, November 28 thru Sun, November 30
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
People of Everest: The Changing Sherpa Culture
Mon, December 1
National Geographic
The Art of Photographing Food
Tue, December 2
National Geographic
Fieldwork Showing Fall 2014
Wed, December 3
Dance Place
Gallery Talk: Collection Selections
Wed, December 3
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Making Their Mark Adult Education Workshop Series: Calligraphy Basics
Wed, December 3
National Archives
Risk Takers: Pushing the Limits
Wed, December 3
National Geographic
Year-End Group Show: Opening Reception
Wed, December 3
Gallery plan b
A Farm-to-Table Meal in Hubbard Hall
Thu, December 4
National Geographic
Barbara Cook's Spotlight: Andrea McArdle
Fri, December 5
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Curator Talk: Timothy Verdon
Fri, December 5
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Kariné Poghosyan, piano
Fri, December 5
Embassy of Armenia
National Symphony Orchestra: Helmuth Rilling, conductor: All-J.S. Bach Program including the Concerto for Oboe, Violin, and Orchestra
Thu, December 4 thru Sat, December 6
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Chicago Jazz Orchestra featuring Allan Harris and Dee Alexander
Sat, December 6
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Holidays Through History Open House
Sat, December 6
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Moya Brennan: An Irish Christmas
Sat, December 6
National Geographic
Urban Dance Theater Festival
Sat, December 6 thru Sun, December 7
Dance Place
Appliqué Techniques for Hand Stitching: 6.5- Hour Daytime Session
Sun, December 7
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Free Community Day
Sun, December 7
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Understanding Your Digital Mirrorless or SLR Camera: Beyond Auto Control: 7-Hour Daytime Session
Sun, December 7
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Nutcracker Storytime
Sat, December 6 thru Wed, December 10
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Gallery Talk: Themes of Picturing Mary
Wed, December 10
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Sufferfest: 700 Miles of Pain and Glory
Wed, December 10
National Geographic
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Anonymous 4: On Yoolis Night
Thu, December 11
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Ocean Soul - Student Matinee
Thu, December 11
National Geographic
Ocean Wild
Thu, December 11
National Geographic
Tasting Thru Time: An Early American Christmas
Thu, December 11
Dumbarton House
Holiday Fiesta With Cambalache
Fri, December 12
National Geographic
NPR's A Jazz Piano Christmas
Fri, December 12
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Holiday Wreath Workshop
Fri, December 5 thru Sat, December 13
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
NSO Pops: Happy Holidays! with Cirque de la Symphonie / Steven Reineke, conductor
Thu, December 11 thru Sat, December 13
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Commemoration of “Battle of the Bulge”- 70th Anniversary
Fri, December 12 thru Sat, December 13
Embassy of Luxembourg
Discovery Artist in the KC Jazz Club: Melissa Aldana and Crash Trio
Sat, December 13
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday Art Workshops (Ages 8-12)
Sat, December 13
Kreeger Museum
Ballet West: The Nutcracker
Wed, December 10 thru Sun, December 14
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Kwanzaa Celebration 2014
Sat, December 13 thru Sun, December 14
Dance Place
Copland-Appalachian Spring
Sun, December 14
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Girl Scouts’ High Tea for the Holidays
Sun, December 14
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Rob Kapilows What Makes It Great?: Presented in Partnership with Washington Performing Arts: Evening Performance
Sun, December 14
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Gallery Talk: Collection Connections
Wed, December 17
National Museum of the American Indian
High Tea for the Holidays
Thu, December 11 thru Thu, December 18
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Cuban Dance Social with DC Casineros (All Levels)
Fri, December 19
Dance Place
First Studio: An Art Exploration for 3-5 Year-Olds
Sat, September 20 thru Sat, December 20
Kreeger Museum
Family Chocolate House Workshop
Sat, December 20
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Hip-Hop (ages 11 – 14) 12 Sessions
Sat, December 20
Dance Place
Hip-Hop (ages 8-10) 12 Sessions
Sat, December 20
Dance Place
Bad Jews
Wed, November 5 thru Sun, December 21
Studio Theatre
The Intelligent Homosexual's Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures
Thu, November 20 thru Sun, December 21
Theater J
National Symphony Orchestra: Handel's Messiah
Thu, December 18 thru Sun, December 21
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Washington National Opera: Holiday Family Opera: The Little Prince
Fri, December 19 thru Sun, December 21
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Tudor Tots: Winter Wiggles
Tue, December 2 thru Tue, December 23
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
The Gift of Nothing
Sat, November 22 thru Sun, December 28
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
"Making Their Mark" Family Day
Thru Tue, December 30
National Archives
A Jazz New Year's Eve: Branford Marsalis
Wed, December 31
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
New Year's Eve at The Kennedy Center
Wed, December 31
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
A Christmas Carol
Thu, November 20 thru Thursday, January 1, 2015
Ford's Theatre
Terminus
Wed, December 10 thru Sunday, January 4, 2015
Studio Theatre
Famous Puppet Death Scenes
Thu, December 11 thru Sunday, January 4, 2015
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Three Kings Day Celebration
Sun, January 4, 2015
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Barbara Cook's Spotlight: Will Chase
Fri, January 9, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
LEVYdance (from San Francisco)
Sat, January 10, 2015 thru Sunday, January 11, 2015
Dance Place
The Kennedy Center Chamber Players: Works by Bartók, Ravel, Bowen, & Arensky
Sun, January 11, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Cuban Dance Social with DC Casineros (All Levels)
Fri, January 16, 2015
Dance Place
National Symphony Orchestra: Beyond the Score: Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique
Fri, January 16, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Tai Hwa Goh: Lull-Print Installation
Fri, January 16, 2015
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Tzimon Barto, piano, plays Rihm's Piano Concerto / Works by Berlioz & Dvorák
Thu, January 15, 2015 thru Saturday, January 17, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
KanKouran West African Dance Company
Sat, January 17, 2015 thru Sunday, January 18, 2015
Dance Place
KC Jazz Club: Dizzy Gillespie Afro-Cuban Experience featuring Machito Jr.
Fri, January 23, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
National Symphony Orchestra: Fantasy & Fate: Tchaikovsky Masterworks: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Symphony No. 1 / Nurit Bar-Josef, Concertmaster, plays Sérénade mélancolique and Valse-Scherzo
Thu, January 22, 2015 thru Saturday, January 24, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Washington National Opera: American Opera Initiative: New Hour-Long Opera: Penny
Fri, January 23, 2015 thru Saturday, January 24, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Discovery Artist in the KC Jazz Club: Sullivan Fortner Quartet
Sat, January 24, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Coyaba Dance Theater
Sat, January 24, 2015 thru Sunday, January 25, 2015
Dance Place
Zap Mama & Antibalas
Fri, January 30, 2015
GW Lisner Auditorium
National Symphony Orchestra: Fantasy & Fate: Tchaikovsky Masterworks: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Symphony No. 4 / Arabella Steinbacher, violin, plays the Violin Concerto
Thu, January 29, 2015 thru Saturday, January 31, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
KC Jazz Club: Yard Byard: The Jaki Byard Project, featuring Jamie Baum, George Schuller & Jerome Harris
Sat, January 31, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Mockingbird
Sat, January 17, 2015 thru Sunday, February 1, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Mariinsky Ballet
Tue, January 27, 2015 thru Sunday, February 1, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Nancy Havlik’s Dance Performance Group & Ara Fitzgerald
Sat, January 31, 2015 thru Sunday, February 1, 2015
Dance Place
Organ Recital: Cameron Carpenter, organ (presented by the National Symphony Orchestra)
Wed, February 4, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The Crossroads Club: Maceo Parker
Fri, February 6, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
National Symphony Orchestra: Fantasy & Fate: Tchaikovsky Masterworks: Juraj Valcuha, conductor: Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 5 / Works by Stravinsky & Bruch
Thu, February 5, 2015 thru Saturday, February 7, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
KC Jazz Club: Chris Brubeck's Triple Play
Sat, February 7, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
NSO Teddy Bear Concert: Two Divas and a Bear!
Sat, February 7, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Simon Shaheen
Sat, February 7, 2015
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Tue, February 3, 2015 thru Sunday, February 8, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The DC Contemporary Dance Theatre/El Teatro de Danza Contemporanea
Sat, February 7, 2015 thru Sunday, February 8, 2015
Dance Place
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
Tue, February 10, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Barbara Cook's Spotlight: LaChanze
Fri, February 13, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
KC Jazz Club: Jenny Scheinman
Fri, February 13, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Kurt Elling: Passion World
Sat, February 14, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Life Sucks (Or the Present Ridiculous)
Wed, January 21, 2015 thru Sunday, February 15, 2015
Theater J
Jack' s Tale: A Mythic Mountain Musical Adventure
Sat, February 14, 2015 thru Sunday, February 15, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Lula Washington Dance Theatre (from Los Angeles)
Sat, February 14, 2015 thru Sunday, February 15, 2015
Dance Place
NSO Family Concert: The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs!
Sun, February 15, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
FMMC Composers Concert
Fri, December 12 thru Friday, February 20, 2015
Calvary Baptist Church
National Symphony Orchestra: Matthias Pintscher, conductor: Karen Gomyo, violin, plays Pintscher's Mar'eh / Works by Fauré & Ravel
Thu, February 19, 2015 thru Saturday, February 21, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Face the Music
Sat, February 21, 2015
Atlas Performing Arts Center
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Sat, February 21, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Choir Boy
Wed, January 7, 2015 thru Sunday, February 22, 2015
Studio Theatre
The Widow Lincoln
Fri, January 23, 2015 thru Sunday, February 22, 2015
Ford's Theatre
ReVision Dance Company
Sat, February 21, 2015 thru Sunday, February 22, 2015
Dance Place
Hugh Masekela & Vusi Mahlasela
Sun, February 22, 2015
GW Lisner Auditorium
MLK Tribute Concert
Sun, February 22, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Renée Fleming
Mon, February 23, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Hermès Quartet
Thu, February 26, 2015
Embassy of France
The Great Flood: Film by Bill Morrison
Fri, February 27, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Reception for Ben Tolman: Civilized
Fri, February 27, 2015
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
National Symphony Orchestra: Herbert Blomstedt, conductor: All-Beethoven Program / Emanuel Ax, piano, plays Beethoven's Piano Concerto No. 3
Thu, February 26, 2015 thru Saturday, February 28, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Washington National Opera: An Evening of Jazz Standards with Eric Owens featuring the Music of Eckstine and Hartman
Sat, February 28, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
House of Desires
Thu, February 5, 2015 thru Sunday, March 1, 2015
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Outside the Bachx
Fri, February 20, 2015 thru Sunday, March 1, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Devi Dance Theater
Sat, February 28, 2015 thru Sunday, March 1, 2015
Dance Place
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Imani Winds
Sun, March 1, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The Silk Road Ensemble
Sun, March 1, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Mulatu Astatke
Fri, March 6, 2015
GW Lisner Auditorium
Rueda All Stars (from Cuba)
Fri, March 6, 2015
Dance Place
Till Fellner, piano
Fri, March 6, 2015
Embassy of Austria
National Symphony Orchestra: Iberian Suite: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor: Falla's La vida breve & Albéniz's Suite española
Thu, March 5, 2015 thru Saturday, March 7, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
IBERIAN SUITE: Grupo Corpo (Brazil): Sem Mim & Onqotô
Fri, March 6, 2015 thru Saturday, March 7, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Fantasy & Fate: Tchaikovsky Masterworks: Lang Lang in recital (presented by the National Symphony Orchestra)
Sat, March 7, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
FMMC Chamber Music Recital
Sat, March 7, 2015
Hillwood Museum and Gardens
Yissy Garcia (from Cuba)
Sat, March 7, 2015
Dance Place
Cherokee
Wed, February 11, 2015 thru Sunday, March 8, 2015
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
IBERIAN SUITE: Ballet Flamenco Sara Baras (Spain): Voces, Suite Flamenca
Mon, March 9, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Washington National Opera: Dialogues of the Carmelites
Sat, February 21, 2015 thru Tuesday, March 10, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
IBERIAN SUITE: Companhia Portuguesa de Bailado Contemporâneo (Portugal): Fado
Tue, March 10, 2015 thru Wednesday, March 11, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
IBERIAN SUITE: Compañía María Pagés (Spain): Utopía
Wed, March 11, 2015 thru Thursday, March 12, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The Minetti Quartet
Fri, March 13, 2015
Embassy of Austria
National Symphony Orchestra: Iberian Suite: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Four French Composers Inspired by Spain
Thu, March 12, 2015 thru Saturday, March 14, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
IBERIAN SUITE: María Muñoz of Mal Pelo (Spain) & Tania Perez-Salas of Compañía de Danza (Mexico)
Fri, March 13, 2015 thru Saturday, March 14, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Cristina Pato
Sat, March 14, 2015
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
FMMC Avanti Orchestral Concert
Sat, March 14, 2015
Church of the Epiphany
Helen Simoneau Danse (from New York City)
Sat, March 14, 2015 thru Sunday, March 15, 2015
Dance Place
Zakir Hussain
Tue, March 17, 2015
GW Lisner Auditorium
Washington National Opera: Stars of Tomorrow: The Domingo-Cafritz Young Artists in Concert
Fri, March 20, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Washington National Opera: The Flying Dutchman
Sat, March 7, 2015 thru Saturday, March 21, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Mahler's Symphony No. 9
Thu, March 19, 2015 thru Saturday, March 21, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Brooklyn Rider
Sat, March 21, 2015
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
Somewhere in Quixote
Sat, March 21, 2015 thru Sunday, March 22, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
zoe | juniper (from Seattle)
Sat, March 21, 2015 thru Sunday, March 22, 2015
Dance Place
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Sharon Isbin, guitar and Isabel Leonard, mezzo-sorpano
Tue, March 24, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Platero y Yo
Thru Thursday, March 26, 2015
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Emerson String Quartet
Thu, March 26, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Barbara Cook's Spotlight: Malcolm Gets
Fri, March 27, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Cassandra Wilson: Coming Forth by Day: A Tribute to Billie Holiday
Fri, March 27, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
NSO Pops: Do You Hear the People Sing / Steven Reineke, conductor
Fri, March 27, 2015 thru Saturday, March 28, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Jan Lisiecki, piano
Sat, March 28, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Jason Moran's In My Mind: Monk at Town Hall, 1959
Sat, March 28, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Jessica Lang Dance
Sat, March 28, 2015
GW Lisner Auditorium
American Ballet Theatre
Tue, March 24, 2015 thru Sunday, March 29, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Adriane Fang & Gesel Mason Performance Projects (from Colorado)
Sat, March 28, 2015 thru Sunday, March 29, 2015
Dance Place
Mozart - Symphony No. 40
Sun, March 29, 2015
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
NSO Family Concert: The Magic Horn
Sun, March 29, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Rob Kapilows What Makes It Great?: Presented in Partnership with Washington Performing Arts: Evening Performance
Sun, March 29, 2015
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Raphaël Sévère, clarinet
Mon, March 30, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Joshua Bell, violin
Tue, March 31, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Stephen Hough, piano
Wed, April 1, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
KC Jazz Club: Nate Smith + Kinfolk
Fri, April 3, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
National Symphony Orchestra: Krzysztof Urbanski, conductor: Shostakovich's Symphony No. 10 / Daniil Trifonov, piano, plays Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 3
Thu, April 2, 2015 thru Saturday, April 4, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Cynthia Oliver/COCo Dance Theatre (from Urbana, Illinois)
Sat, April 4, 2015
Dance Place
The Kennedy Center Chamber Players: Works by Shostakovich & Dvorák
Sun, April 5, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Tue, April 7, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Edgar Meyer, double bass
Wed, April 8, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Chick Corea & Herbie Hancock
Fri, April 10, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Victory Road
Fri, April 10, 2015 thru Saturday, April 11, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Dianne Reeves and Friends
Sat, April 11, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
New York City Ballet
Tue, April 7, 2015 thru Sunday, April 12, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Karen Reedy Dance & Project. B. (from San Francisco)
Sat, April 11, 2015 thru Sunday, April 12, 2015
Dance Place
NSO Teddy Bear Concert: Imagination Duo
Sat, April 11, 2015 thru Sunday, April 12, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Jay Campbell, cello
Sun, April 12, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Martin Kasik, piano
Wed, April 15, 2015
Embassy of the Czech Republic
Gallim Dance
Thu, April 16, 2015 thru Friday, April 17, 2015
Lansburgh Theatre
National Symphony Orchestra: Vassily Sinaisky, conductor: Rachmaninoff's The Bells / Loren Kitt, Principal Clarinet, plays Mozart's Clarinet Concerto
Thu, April 16, 2015 thru Saturday, April 18, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Hot Sardines
Sat, April 18, 2015
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
Julian Sands
Sat, April 18, 2015
Lansburgh Theatre
Laugh
Wed, March 11, 2015 thru Sunday, April 19, 2015
Studio Theatre
G-d's Honest Truth
Wed, March 25, 2015 thru Sunday, April 19, 2015
Theater J
Rosy Simas (from Minneapolis)
Sat, April 18, 2015 thru Sunday, April 19, 2015
Dance Place
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
Sun, April 19, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
English Baroque Soloists & Monteverdi Choir
Tue, April 21, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Fieldwork Showing Spring 2015
Wed, April 22, 2015
Dance Place
Ute Lemper
Sat, April 25, 2015
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
Lights Rise On Grace
Wed, April 1, 2015 thru Sunday, April 26, 2015
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
TETRISplus
Sat, April 25, 2015 thru Sunday, April 26, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Rennie Harris RHAW (from Philadelphia)
Sat, April 25, 2015 thru Sunday, April 26, 2015
Dance Place
NSO Family Concert: Gershwin's Magic Key
Sun, April 26, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Rob Kapilows What Makes It Great?: Presented in Partnership with Washington Performing Arts: Evening Performance
Sun, April 26, 2015
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Songs of Stephen Sondheim
Sun, April 26, 2015
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Miró Quartet with Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Wed, April 29, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
New World Symphony
Wed, April 29, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Lila Downs
Fri, May 1, 2015
GW Lisner Auditorium
Molly Springfield: The Marginalia Archive
Fri, May 1, 2015
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
National Symphony Orchestra: Beyond the Score: Beethoven's Symphony No. 5--Fate Knocks?
Fri, May 1, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The Blues Hall of Fame Tour
Fri, May 1, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Beethoven's Symphony No. 5 / Works by Penderecki & J. Strauss Jr.
Thu, April 30, 2015 thru Saturday, May 2, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Dance Place’s NEXTgeneration Showcase
Sat, May 2, 2015
Hartke Theater, Catholic University of America
NSO Ensemble Concert: Connections: Science/Math + Music
Sat, May 2, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Dakshina/Daniel Phoenix Singh Dance Company
Sat, May 2, 2015 thru Sunday, May 3, 2015
Dance Place
KC Jazz Club: Antonio Hart Organ Trio
Fri, May 8, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Mahler's Symphony No. 5 / Leonidas Kavakos, violin, plays Sibelius's Violin Concerto
Thu, May 7, 2015 thru Saturday, May 9, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Igor Levit, piano
Sat, May 9, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
NSO Kinderclassics: Beethoven at the Ballpark!
Sat, May 9, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Step It Up DC hosted by The Dance Place Step Team
Sat, May 9, 2015
Dance Place
Murder Ballad
Wed, April 15, 2015 thru Sunday, May 10, 2015
Studio Theatre
Mariela in the Desert
Thu, April 16, 2015 thru Sunday, May 10, 2015
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Paul Lewis, piano
Sun, May 10, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Leonidas Kavakos, violin, with Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Mon, May 11, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Organ Recital: Thierry Escaich, organ (presented by the National Symphony Orchestra)
Wed, May 13, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
FMMC Chamber Music Recital
Fri, November 7 thru Friday, May 15, 2015
Calvary Baptist Church
National Symphony Orchestra: Leonidas Kavakos, conductor & violin: Works by J.S. Bach, Mussorgsky, & Sibelius
Thu, May 14, 2015 thru Saturday, May 16, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
20th Annual Mary Lou Williams Jazz Festival
Fri, May 15, 2015 thru Saturday, May 16, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Kayhan Kalhor
Sat, May 16, 2015
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
Feet Don't Fail Me Now!
Fri, May 15, 2015 thru Sunday, May 17, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
BodyCartography Project (from Minneapolis)
Sat, May 16, 2015 thru Sunday, May 17, 2015
Dance Place
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: The Myriad Trio, with Anthony McGill, clarinet
Tue, May 19, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Freedom’s Song: Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War
Fri, March 13, 2015 thru Wednesday, May 20, 2015
Ford's Theatre
Washington National Opera: Cinderella
Sat, May 9, 2015 thru Thursday, May 21, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Julian Schwarz, cello and Marika Bournaki, piano
Fri, May 22, 2015
Embassy of Austria
Scottish Ballet
Thu, May 28, 2015 thru Saturday, May 30, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
National Symphony Orchestra: Manuel López-Gómez, conductor: Liam Teague, steelpan, plays Akiho: New work for Steelpan and Orchestra
Fri, May 29, 2015 thru Saturday, May 30, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The Call
Wed, May 13, 2015 thru Sunday, May 31, 2015
Theater J
DanceAfrica, DC 2015 Performances
Sat, May 30, 2015 thru Sunday, May 31, 2015
Dance Place
NSO Teddy Bear Concert: Violins, and Trombones, and Bears, Oh My!
Sat, May 30, 2015 thru Sunday, May 31, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Reception for Rachel Schimdt: Meandering Cities
Fri, June 5, 2015
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
NSO Pops: Let's Be Frank / Steven Reineke, conductor
Fri, June 5, 2015 thru Saturday, June 6, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Francesco Piemontesi, piano
Sat, June 6, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
62nd Washington International Competition for Strings
Mon, June 8, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
FMMC Chamber Music Recital
Tue, September 16 thru Tuesday, June 9, 2015
Dumbarton House
Saeunn Thornsteinsdottir, cello and Alexandra Joan, piano
Fri, June 12, 2015
Icelandic Ambassador's Residence
The Royal Ballet
Tue, June 9, 2015 thru Sunday, June 14, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Word Dance Theater
Sat, June 13, 2015 thru Sunday, June 14, 2015
Dance Place
New Releases Choreographers Showcase 2015
Sat, June 20, 2015
Dance Place
Jumpers for Goalposts
Wed, May 13, 2015 thru Sunday, June 21, 2015
Studio Theatre
Zombie: The American
Wed, May 27, 2015 thru Sunday, June 21, 2015
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Mary-Kate Olsen is in Love
Wed, June 3, 2015 thru Sunday, June 21, 2015
Studio Theatre
SpeakeasyDC’s Story Showdown
Fri, June 26, 2015 thru Saturday, June 27, 2015
Dance Place
Las Polacas - The Polish Girls of Buenos Aires
Thu, June 4, 2015 thru Sunday, June 28, 2015
GALA Hispanic Theatre
The Tale of the Allergist's Wife
Wed, June 10, 2015 thru Sunday, July 5, 2015
Theater J
Reception for Erik Thor Sanderberg + Megan Van Wagoner: Saturated with Subconscious
Fri, July 10, 2015
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
DC Hip-Hop Theater Festival
Fri, July 10, 2015 thru Saturday, July 11, 2015
Dance Place
Furia Flamenca
Sat, August 1, 2015 thru Sunday, August 2, 2015
Dance Place
Silence! The Musical
Wed, July 15, 2015 thru Sunday, August 9, 2015
Studio Theatre
Reception for Anthony Cervino: Ejecta
Fri, August 14, 2015
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
The Book of Mormon
Tue, June 16, 2015 thru Sunday, August 16, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Ongoing events (65)
Masterpieces of American Furniture from the Kaufman Collection, 1700 - 1830
Thru Wed, December 31
National Gallery of Art
Shear Madness
Thru Thursday, December 31, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Homefront 1812: Friends, Family & Foe
Thru Sun, November 2
Dumbarton House
John L. Dreyfuss' Inventions
Thru Saturday, April 1, 2017
Kreeger Museum
American Journeys - Visions of Place
Thru Sun, September 21
Corcoran Gallery of Art and College of Art + Design
Home Sewn: Quilts from the Lower Mississippi Valley
Thru Sun, September 21
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Ubuhle Women: Beadwork and the Art of Independence
Thru Sun, September 21
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Five Generations of Nourse Family Artists
Thru Sun, November 2
Dumbarton House
Wildest Weather in the Solar System 3D
Thru Sun, September 7
National Geographic
Making Their Mark: Stories Through Signatures
Thru Monday, January 5, 2015
National Archives
Sol LeWitt: Wall Drawing #65
Thru Sunday, March 15, 2015
Corcoran Gallery of Art and College of Art + Design
Peruvian Gold Ancient Treasures Unearthed
Thru Sun, September 14
National Geographic
Meret Oppenheim: Tender Friendships
Thru Sun, September 14
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Andrew Wyeth: Looking Out, Looking In
Thru Sun, November 30
National Gallery of Art
Degas/Cassatt
Thru Sun, October 5
National Gallery of Art
The First Woman Graphic Novelist: Helena Bochoráková-Dittrichová
Thru Fri, November 14
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Total Art: Contemporary Video
Thru Sun, October 12
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Celebrating Van Gogh at the National Gallery of Art
Thru Sun, September 7
National Gallery of Art
American Metal: The Art of Albert Paley
Thru Sun, September 28
Corcoran Gallery of Art and College of Art + Design
Titian's Danaë from the Capodimonte Museum, Naples
Thru Sun, November 2
National Gallery of Art
Symbols of Honor: Heraldry and Family History in Shakespeare's England
Thru Sun, October 26
Folger Shakespeare Library
Terra Firma: Landscapes from the Photography and Media Arts Collection
Thru Sun, September 28
Corcoran Gallery of Art and College of Art + Design
The Color of Nature: Recent Acquisitions of Landscape Watercolors
Thru Sun, September 14
National Gallery of Art
NOW at the Corcoran—Mark Tribe: Plein Air
Thru Sun, September 28
Corcoran Gallery of Art and College of Art + Design
Mars Up Close
Thru Sun, November 30
National Geographic
Adam Hager: Between Fact And Fiction
Thru Sat, September 6
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Mondays at 7:30PM)
Thru Mon, December 29
The Washington Ballet
ApocalyptiCAT
Thru Wed, October 1
Goethe-Institut
Emilie Brzezinski: The Lure of the Forest
Thru Sat, December 27
Kreeger Museum
New Paintings by Sheep Jones
Sat, September 6 thru Sun, October 12
Gallery plan b
Jazz Dance with Ralph Glenmore (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Mon, September 8 thru Mon, December 8
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Carla Perlo (Advanced Beginning) Drop-In Class
Mon, September 8 thru Mon, December 8
Dance Place
African Dance with Marcia Howard (Beginning) Drop-In Class
Tue, September 9 thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Adrienne Clancy (Advanced) Drop-In Class
Tue, September 9 thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Salsa with DC Casineros (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Tue, September 9 thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Salsa with DC Casineros (Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Tue, September 9 thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Hip-Hop with Culture Shock (Beginning/Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Wed, September 10 thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Hip-Hop with Culture Shock DC (Intermediate/Advanced) Drop-In Class
Wed, September 10 thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Jazz Dance with Ralph Glenmore (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Wed, September 10 thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Modern Dance/ReVision Company Class (Advanced) Drop-In Class
Wed, September 10 thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
40 & Up Dance with Deborah Riley Drop-In Class
Thu, September 11 thru Thu, December 11
Dance Place
African Dance with Sylvia Soumah (Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thu, September 11 thru Thu, December 11
Edgewood Arts Building
Salsa with DC Casineros (Casino Partnerwork and Cuban Styling – All Levels) Drop-In Class
Thu, September 11 thru Thu, December 11
Dance Place
Emily Francisco: Something Slightly Familiar
Fri, September 12 thru Sat, October 11
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Raya Bodnarchuk: Bronze Sculpture
Fri, September 12 thru Sat, October 4
Neptune Fine Art
Spinosaurus: Lost Giant of the Cretaceous
Fri, September 12 thru Sunday, April 12, 2015
National Geographic
The South African Sketchbook
Fri, September 12 thru Sat, October 4
Robert Brown Gallery
African Dance with Sylvia Soumah (Beginning/Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Sat, September 13 thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
Flying Monsters 3D
Sat, September 13 thru Wednesday, April 1, 2015
National Geographic
Modern Dance with Carla Perlo (Beginning/Advance Beginning) Drop-In Class
Sat, September 13 thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Deborah Riley (Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Sat, September 13 thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
Sea Monsters 3D: A Prehistoric Adventure
Sat, September 13 thru Wednesday, April 1, 2015
National Geographic
Soda_Jerk: After the Rainbow
Fri, September 19 thru Sun, November 2
National Museum of Women in the Arts
New York Avenue Sculpture Project: Magdalena Abakanowicz
Sat, September 27 thru Sunday, September 27, 2015
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Man-made
Wed, October 15 thru Sun, November 23
Gallery plan b
Food: Our Global Kitchen
Thu, October 16 thru Sunday, February 22, 2015
National Geographic
Leslie Berns and Shelley Warren: Embodying the Ephemeral
Fri, October 17 thru Sat, November 15
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Decoding the Renaissance
Tue, November 11 thru Sunday, March 1, 2015
Folger Shakespeare Library
Doris Lee: American Painter and Illustrator
Mon, November 17 thru Friday, May 8, 2015
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Year-End Group Show
Fri, November 28 thru Wed, December 24
Gallery plan b
Picturing Mary: Woman, Mother, Idea
Fri, December 5 thru Sunday, April 12, 2015
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Ben Tolman: Civilized
Fri, February 27, 2015 thru Sunday, March 15, 2015
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Rachel Schimdt: Meandering Cities
Fri, June 5, 2015 thru Friday, July 3, 2015
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Erik Thor Sanderberg+ Megan Van Wagoner: Saturated with Subconscious
Fri, July 10, 2015 thru Saturday, August 8, 2015
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Anthony Cervino: Ejecta
Fri, August 14, 2015 thru Saturday, September 12, 2015
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Attractions (203)
12th Street Gallery
21st Century Consort
Aaron Gallery
Adamson Gallery
Addison/Ripley Fine Art
African American Civil War Memorial and Museum
Albert Einstein Planetarium
Alex Gallery
Ambassador Theater
American Association for the Advancement of Science, Auditorium
American Foreign Service Association
American Red Cross Museum
Anacostia Arts Center
Anderson House - The Society of The Cincinnati
Ann Loeb Bronfman Gallery
Art Museum of the Americas
Artomatic
Arts Club of Washington
Bureau of Engraving & Printing
Burton Marinkovich Fine Art
Cannon House Office Building
Caos on F
Capital Fringe Festival
Capitol Hill Chorale
Capitol Reflecting Pool
Carroll Square Gallery
Cathedral Choral Society
Chao Phraya Gallery
Children’s Chorus of Washington (CCW)
CityDance
Civilian Art Projects
Conner Contemporary Art
Constellation Theatre Company
Constitution Gardens
Corcoran Gallery of Art and College of Art + Design
CulturalDC
Dance Institute of Washington
Dance Place
DC Cabaret Network
DC Jazz Festival
DC Preservation League
DC Reynolds
DC Youth Orchestra Program
DCAC (DC Arts Center)
Decatur House Museum
District Architecture Center
Dumbarton House
Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection
Embassy of Canada
Embassy of Greece
Embassy of the Netherlands
Enid A. Haupt Garden at Smithsonian Castle
Environmental Film Festival in the Nation's Capital
Filmfest DC
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Folger Shakespeare Library
Folger Theatre
Ford's Theatre
FotoWeekDC
Foundry Gallery
Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial
Frederick Douglass National Historic Site
Friday Morning Music Club
Fridge DC
G Fine Art
Gallery On H Street
Gallery plan b
Gay Men's Chorus Washington DC (GMCW)
George Mason Memorial
Goethe-Institut
Govinda Gallery
Hamiltonian Gallery
Heiner Contemporary Art
Hemphill Fine Arts
Hillwood Museum and Gardens
Hillyer Art Space
Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden
Honfleur Gallery
Howard Theatre
IDB Staff Association Art Gallery (ISAAG)
In Series
Irvine Contemporary
Jackson Art Center
Jane Haslem Gallery
Jefferson Memorial
Jet Set Hair Designs
Joan Hisaoka Healing Arts Gallery
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Knock on Wood Tap Studio
Korean War Veterans Memorial
Koshland Science Museum
Kreeger Museum
Le Diplomate
Library of Congress
Lincoln Memorial
Long View Gallery
Luther Place Memorial Church
Maida Withers Dance Construction Company
Marsha Mateyka Gallery
Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial
Mead Theater Lab: CulturalDC
Meridian International Center
National Archives
National Building Museum
National Cherry Blossom Festival
National Gallery of Art
National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden
National Geographic
National Mall
National Museum of the American Indian
National Museum of Women in the Arts
National Symphony Orchestra
National Theatre
Neptune Fine Art
Old Post Office Pavillion
Old Stone House
Pan American Symphony Orchestra
Parish Gallery
PEN/Faulkner
Pensler Galleries
Pepco Edison Place Gallery
Plush Beauty Box
Potter's House
Primimoda Gallery
Project 4 Gallery
Rainbow Theatre Project
Renwick Gallery - Smithsonian American Art Museum
Residence of the South African Ambassador
Robert Brown Gallery
Rock Creek Park Nature Center and Planetarium
Rorschach Theatre
Russell Senate Office Building
SCENA Theatre at Atlas
Shear Madness
Sitar Center for the Arts
Smithsonian American Art Museum
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Smithsonian Arthur M. Sackler Gallery and the Freer Gallery of Art
Smithsonian Asian Pacific American Center
Smithsonian Folklife Festival
Smithsonian Institution The Castle
Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum
Smithsonian National Museum of African Art
Smithsonian National Museum of American History
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Smithsonian National Portrait Gallery
Smithsonian National Postal Museum
Smithsonian National Zoological Park
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
SpeakeasyDC
Spooky Action Theater
Spy Museum
St. Margaret's Episcopal Church
Step Afrika!
Studio Gallery
Supreme Court
Susan Calloway Fine Arts
Swing Time – The Musical!
Taffety Punk Theatre Company
Teatro Lirico of DC
Textile Museum
The Corner Store
The Ellipse
The Embassy Series
The Phillips Collection
The Smithsonian Associates
The Tidal Basin
The Washington Ballet
The Washington Ballet at THEARC
The Washington Chorus
The Yards Park
THEARC
Theater Alliance
Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts
Thomas Circle Singers
Thomas Jefferson Memorial
TICKETPLACE.org
Transformer
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Uline Arena
Union Station
Union Stylus
United States Capitol & Visitors Center
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
United States Navy Memorial
US Capitol West Lawn
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
Washington Bach Consort
Washington Concert Opera
Washington Improv Theater (WIT)
Washington Men's Camerata
Washington National Opera
Washington Performing Arts
Washington Project for the Arts (WPA)
Washington Stage Guild
Washington Studio School
Washington Women's Chorus
West Lawn US Capital
Woodrow Wilson House
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
World War II Memorial
Zenith Gallery
Venues (443)
1200 First St. NE
1250 9th St NW
12th Street & Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
500 Penn Street, NE
701 Restaurant
8th St SE & I St SE
990 4th St. SW
9:30 Club
Aaron Gallery
Abramson Auditorium NYU
Adams Morgan – Smithsonian Associates Tours
Adamson Gallery
Adas Israel Congregation
Addison/Ripley Fine Art
AED Globe Theater
African American Civil War Memorial and Museum
African Continuum Theatre Company
African Heritage Center
Alex Gallery
Alliance Francaise de Washington, D.C.
AMC Loews Georgetown 14 Theatre
AMC Mazza Gallerie
American Association for the Advancement of Science, Auditorium
American Ensemble Theater
American Foreign Service Association
American Institute of Architects Headquarters (AIA)
American Red Cross Museum
American University Greenberg Theatre
American University Katzen Arts Center
American University School of Communication
American University, Wechsler Theatre, Mary Graydon Center
Anacostia Art Gallery
Anacostia Arts Center
Anacostia Neighborhood Library
Anacostia Playhouse
Anderson House - The Society of The Cincinnati
Ann Loeb Bronfman Gallery
Arena Stage
Art Museum of the Americas
Arts Club of Washington
Arts Plaza at Monroe Street Market
Atlas Performing Arts Center
Avalon Theatre
B Smith's at Union Station
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Baldacchino Gypsy Tent Bar - at Fort Fringe
Bayou
Belgian Ambassador's Residence
Belmont Mansion
Benning Park Community Center
Benning Recreation Center
Black Fox Lounge
Blind Whino
Bohemian Caverns
Burke Theater: US Navy Memorial
Busboys & Poets @ 14th & V
Busboys & Poets @ 5th & K
Calvary Baptist Church
Caos on F
Capital Fringe Festival
Capitol Hill Arts Workshop
Capitol Hill Day School
Capitol Hill Presbyterian Church
Capitol Reflecting Pool
Capitol Skyline Hotel
Capitol South Metro
Capitol View Neighborhood Library
Carnegie Institution for Science
Carter Barron Amphitheatre
Casa de la Luna
Casa Italiana
Catholic University - The Benjamin T. Rome School of Music
Catholic University, Callan Theatre
Center for American Progress
Charles Sumner School
Chevy Chase Presbyterian Church
Chief Ike's Mambo Room
Church of the Annunciation
Church of the Ascension and Saint Agnes
Church of the Epiphany
Church Street Theater
Civilian Art Projects
Cole Studio
Columbia Heights Metro
Columbia Station
Congress Heights Senior Wellness Center
Conner Contemporary Art
Constitution Avenue between 7th and 17th Streets
Coors Dance Studio
Corcoran Gallery of Art and College of Art + Design
Corcoran Georgetown Campus
Corduroy
CultureCapital
Dance Place
DAR Constitution Hall
Davis Performing Arts Center, Georgetown University
DC Commission on the Arts and Humanities
DC Reynolds
DCAC (DC Arts Center)
Deanwood Library
Deanwood Recreation Center
District Architecture Center
Dorothy I. Height/Benning Neighborhood Library
Dumbarton House
Dupont Circle
Dupont Circle Metro
East River Washington Senior Wellness Center
Eastern High School
Eastern Market Metro
Edgewood Arts Building
Edmund Burke School
Egyptian Embassy Residence
Eleven Eleven Sculpture Space
Ellington Theater
Embassy of Argentina
Embassy of Armenia
Embassy of Australia
Embassy of Austria
Embassy of Bangladesh
Embassy of Bosnia Herzegovina
Embassy of Bulgaria
Embassy of Canada
Embassy of Croatia
Embassy of Ecuador
Embassy of Ethiopia
Embassy of Finland
Embassy of France
Embassy of Greece
Embassy of Hungary
Embassy of Italy
Embassy of Japan-Japan Information and Culture Center
Embassy of Latvia
Embassy of Lithuania
Embassy of Luxembourg
Embassy of Malta
Embassy of Poland
Embassy of Singapore
Embassy of Slovakia
Embassy of Slovenia
Embassy of Switzerland
Embassy of the Czech Republic
Embassy of the Netherlands
Embassy of the People's Republic of China
Embassy of the Republic of Lithuania
Embassy of the Russian Federation
Embassy of Trinidad and Tobago
Embassy of Ukraine
Embassy of Venezuela - Bolivarian Hall
Embassy Row
Emergence Community Arts Collective
Enid A. Haupt Garden at Smithsonian Castle
Enrique V. Iglesias Auditorium
Eugene and Agnes E. Meyer Auditorium
European Union
F St. Sidewalk
Fairfax Village Community Space
Filmfest DC
First Baptist Church of Washington D.C.
First Congregational United Church of Christ
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Folger Consort
Folger Shakespeare Library
Folger Theatre
Ford's Theatre
Former Spanish Ambassador's Residence
Fort Dupont Park
Fort Fringe
Fort Stanton Recreation Center
Fort Totten Metro
Francis A. Gregory Neighborhood Library
Fridge DC
Ft. Stevens Recreation Center
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Gallaudet University
Gallery Place-Chinatown Metro
Gallery plan b
Gangplank Marina
Gateway Pavilion
Gearbox
George Mason Memorial
George Washington University Department of Music
Georgetown Day School: High School
Georgetown Day School: Lower/Middle School
Georgetown Retirement Residence
Georgetown University
Georgia Brown's
German Embassy
German Historical Institute
Goethe-Institut
Govinda Gallery
Greenberg Theatre
GW Lisner Auditorium
H Street Playhouse
Hamiltonian Gallery
Hartke Theater, Catholic University of America
Heiner Contemporary Art
Helix Lounge
Hemphill Fine Arts
Heritage Center at Navy Memorial
Heurich House Museum
Hill Country BBQ
Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital
Hillwood Museum and Gardens
Hillyer Art Space
Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden
Historic Society of Washington, D.C.
Historical Society of Washington, DC
Holiday Inn Capitol-Smithsonian Associates Tours
Honfleur Gallery
Hot Yoga
Howard Theatre
Howard University-Aldridge Theater
Howard University-Blackburn Center
Howard University-Cramton Auditorium
Icelandic Ambassador's Residence
IDB Staff Association Art Gallery (ISAAG)
Ingleside at Rock Creek
Inter-American Development Bank
International Student House
Iona Senior Services
Iraqi Cultural Center
Irvine Contemporary
Jack Guidone Theater
Jack Morton Auditorium
Jackson Art Center
Jane Haslem Gallery
Jazz Night in Southwest (Westminster Church)
Jefferson Memorial
Jet Set Hair Designs
Jin
Joan Hisaoka Healing Arts Gallery
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Johnson IMAX Theater, Natural History Building
JoJo Restaurant & Bar
Josephine Butler Parks Center
Joy of Motion Dance Center - Atlas
Joy of Motion Dance Center - Friendship Heights
Kastles Stadium at The Wharf
Keegan Theatre
Kenilworth Aquatic Gardens
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Koshland Science Museum
Kraft Studio & Neon Works
Kreeger Museum
La Maison Française
Lamond-Riggs Neighborhood Library
Landmark's E Street Cinema
Lansburgh Theatre
Layfayette Square - Smithsonian Associate Tours
Le Diplomate
Letelier Theater
Levine School of Music
Library of Congress
Lincoln Theatre
Long View Gallery
Luther Place Memorial Church
Lutheran Church of the Reformation
Madame Tussauds
Mandarin Oriental
Maret School
Marsha Mateyka Gallery
Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library
Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial
Marvin Center, George Washington University
Marvin Gaye Park
Mayflower Renaissance Hotel
Mead Theater Lab: CulturalDC
Metropolitan Memorial Methodist Church
Mexican Cultural Institute
Mount Vernon Place United Methodist Church
Mt Pleasant Library
National Academy of Sciences Auditorium
National Archives
National Building Museum
National Cherry Blossom Parade Route
National City Christian Church
National Gallery of Art
National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden
National Geographic
National Mall
National Museum of the American Indian
National Museum of Women in the Arts
National Portrait Gallery
National Presbyterian Church
National Theatre
Nationals Park
Navy Yard Metro
Neptune Fine Art
New York Avenue Presbyterian Church
New York University in Washington, DC
Newseum
NoMa
Northwest One Neighborhood Library
Old Ambassador's Residence - Embassy of Japan
Old Post Office Pavillion
Old Stone House
Open Studio dc
Organization of American States Main Building
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church
Palisades Neighborhood Library
Parish Gallery
Parklands-Turner Neighborhood Library
Patagonia Georgetown
PEN/Faulkner
Pensler Galleries
People's Congregational Church
Pepco Edison Place Gallery
Petworth Neighborhood Library
Plush Beauty Box
Portuguese Ambassador's Residence
Potter's House
Primimoda Gallery
Project 4 Gallery
Raymond Recreation Center
RedRocks Bistro
Redrum - at Fort Fringe
Regal Cinemas Gallery Place
Regal Gallery Place Stadium 14
Renaissance Dupont Circle Hotel
Renwick Gallery - Smithsonian American Art Museum
Residence of the Bulgarian Ambassador
Residence of the Ecuadorian Ambassador
Residence of the European Union Ambassador
Residence of the Finnish Ambassador
Residence of the French Ambassador
Residence of the South African Ambassador
Residence of the Sri Lankan Ambassador
RH Terrell Recreation Campus
Rita Bright Recreation Campus
Riverside Center
Robert Brown Gallery
Rock Creek Park Nature Center and Planetarium
Romanian Ambassador's Residence
Ronald Reagan Building and International Trade Center
Rumba Cafe
Saint Ann's Catholic Church
Saint Augustine’s Episcopal Church
Sidney Harman Hall
Sidwell Friends School
Sitar Center for the Arts
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
Smith Center for Healing and the Arts
Smithsonian American Art Museum
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Smithsonian Arthur M. Sackler Gallery and the Freer Gallery of Art
Smithsonian Discovery Theater
Smithsonian Institution The Castle
Smithsonian Metro Station (The Mall Entrance)
Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum
Smithsonian National Museum of African Art
Smithsonian National Museum of American History
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Smithsonian National Portrait Gallery
Smithsonian National Postal Museum
Smithsonian National Zoological Park
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Source Theatre
Southeast Neighborhood Library
Southwest Waterfront
Spanish Ambassador's Residence
Spooky Action Theater
Spy Museum
St. Columba's Church
St. Joseph's on Capitol Hill
St. Margaret's Episcopal Church
St. Mark's Episcopal Church
St. Monica and St. James Episcopal Church
St. Paul's Lutheran Church
St. Stephen's Church
Stoddert Recreation Center
Studio 1469
Studio Gallery
Studio Theatre
Supreme Court
Sutra Lounge
Takoma Park Library
Terrace Theatre
Textile Museum
The Bedroom - at Fort Fringe
The Corner Store
The Dunes
The Ellipse
The Hamilton
The Passenger
The Shop - at Fort Fringe
The Tidal Basin
The Universe - Universalist National Memorial Church
The Washington Ballet
The Washington Post
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
The Washington School of Ballet SE Campus
The Yards Park
THEARC
Theater J
Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts
Thomas Jefferson Memorial
Thurgood Marshall Center
Town Danceboutique
Trading Post
Trinity University O'Connor Auditorium
Tropicalia
Tryst
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Turkish Ambassador's Residence
Twins Jazz
U Street Music Hall
UBS Financial Services
Uline Arena
Undercroft Theatre
Union Station - North Hall
Union Stylus
United States Botanic Garden
United States Navy Memorial
Unity of Washington, DC
Universalist National Memorial Church
University of the District of Columbia
US Capitol West Lawn
Venezuelan Ambassador's Residence
Walter E. Washington Convention Center
Warehouse Theater
Warner Building Atrium
Warner Theatre
Washington Community Fellowship (on Capitol Hill)
Washington DC Jewish Community Center
Washington Hebrew Congregation
Washington Monument
Washington Project for the Arts (WPA)
Washington Stage Guild
Washington Studio School
Watha T. Daniel-Shaw Neighborhood Library
Wesley United Methodist Church
West Lawn US Capital
West Potomac Park
Western Presbyterian Church
Westminster Presbyterian Church - DC
William O. Lockridge/Bellevue Neighborhood Library
Wonderbox
Woodley Park-Zoo/Adams Morgan Metro
Woodridge Neighborhood Library
Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars
Woodrow Wilson Plaza
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Zenith Gallery
Restaurants (3)
701 Restaurant
Georgia Brown's
The Washington Chorus