Multi-Cultural Events

Multi-Cultural Events in Washington DC, Maryland and Virginia

1 special feature · 221 performances · 12 ongoing events

change your search


Feature


Performances

Carpe Diem-Revels Community Sing

Seekers Church
Sun. Apr 21

Seoul to Soul

Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center
Sun. Apr 21

Digital 21 Live

Former Residence of the Ambassadors of Spain
Tue. Apr 23

NGA: Cuba Compendium Film Series - I Am Cuba

National Gallery of Art
Wed. Apr 24

The Invisibles

Old Greenbelt Theatre
Apr. 21 – 25

Woman At War

Old Greenbelt Theatre
Apr. 21 – 25

The Swindlers

Korean Cultural Center DC
Thu. Apr 25

Todos están muertos (They are all dead)

Former Residence of the Ambassadors of Spain
Thu. Apr 25

Chavela

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sat. Apr 27

NGA: Cuba Compendium Film Series - The Translator

National Gallery of Art
Sat. Apr 27

Spring Benefit Concert: Bloch's Sacred Service

Church of the Epiphany
Sat. Apr 27

Atlas Presents: Aquarium by Imagination Stage

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Apr. 24 – 28

Korean Craft: Yesterday and Today Opening Reception

Korean Cultural Center DC
Fri. May 3

Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company

Smithsonian National Portrait Gallery
Sat. May 4

Nineteenth Century French Art

Kreeger Museum
Sat. May 4

Heart Stück Bernie & DancEthos

Dance Place
May. 4 & 5

Džambo Aguševi Orchestra

Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center
Wed. May 8

JxJ: Redemption (JxJ Opening Night)

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Wed. May 8

JxJ: A Fortunate Man

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Thu. May 9

JxJ: Back To Maracana

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Thu. May 9

JxJ: Black Honey: The Life And Poetry Of Avraham Sutzkever

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Thu. May 9

JxJ: The Mover

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Thu. May 9

JxJ: The State Against Mandela And The Others

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Thu. May 9

Digging Deep Into The Shadows: Film Screening & Book Talk

Alliance Française of Washington, D.C.
Fri. May 10

Festival Argentino USA

Kenmore Middle School
Sat. May 11

JxJ: Anna's War

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sat. May 11

JxJ: Dolce Fine Giornata

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 11

JxJ: From Cairo To The Cloud: The World Of The Cairo Geniza

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sat. May 11

JxJ: My Polish Honeymoon

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 11

JxJ: Sustainable Nation

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sat. May 11

JxJ: The Dive

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sat. May 11

JxJ: The Einstein Of Sex

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 11

JxJ: The Passengers

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sat. May 11

JxJ: Unsettling

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sat. May 11

JxJ: Working Woman

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sat. May 11

JxJ: Yidlive!

GWU Black Box Theatre
Sat. May 11

Twentieth Century French Art

Kreeger Museum
Sat. May 11

Ken Ludwig's A Comedy of Tenors

Olney Theatre Center
Apr. 21 – May. 12

JxJ: Autonomies

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Back To The Jewture

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Chewdaism: A Taste Of Jewish Montreal

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: City Of Joel

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Diverse Or Di-Tryin’

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Fiddler: A Miracle Of Miracles

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Forgotten Soldier

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 12

JxJ: From Cairo To The Cloud: The World Of The Cairo Geniza

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Gili Yalo

Pearl Street Warehouse
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Global Shtetl Live

Penn Social
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Hasidistock (Episodes 1-3)

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Hidden Face

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Sefarad

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Set Apart

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Shooting Life

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: The Light of Hope

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

The Canales Project: A Mother’s Day Celebration

National Gallery of Art
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Back To The Jewture

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Mon. May 13

JxJ: Barbara Rubin And The Exploding New York Underground

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Mon. May 13

JxJ: Forgotten Soldier

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Mon. May 13

JxJ: King Bibi

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Mon. May 13

JxJ: Shut Up And Play The Piano

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Mon. May 13

JxJ: Brussels Transit

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Tue. May 14

JxJ: King Bibi

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Tue. May 14

JxJ: Leona

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Tue. May 14

JxJ: Set Apart

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Tue. May 14

JxJ: The Passengers

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Tue. May 14

JxJ: The Unorthodox

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Tue. May 14

JxJ: Chewdaism: A Taste of Jewish Montreal

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Wed. May 15

JxJ: Family in Transition

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Wed. May 15

JxJ: Leona

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Wed. May 15

JxJ: The Conductor (Episodes 1-2)

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Wed. May 15

JxJ: The Unorthodox

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Wed. May 15

JxJ: A Fortunate Man

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Thu. May 16

JxJ: Autonomies

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Thu. May 16

JxJ: Different From The Others

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Thu. May 16

JxJ: Marianne & Leonard: Words Of Love

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Thu. May 16

JxJ: Skin

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Thu. May 16

JxJ: Yemen Blues | Nani

Union Stage
Thu. May 16

Book Talk and Signing: Crime scenes at Louvre & Orsay

Alliance Française of Washington, D.C.
Fri. May 17

Georgian Culture Center’s Pesvebi Ensemble

Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center
Fri. May 17

Jazz in the Garden: Rob Curto

National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden
Fri. May 17

Platinum Series: Celebrating Al Green

Publick Playhouse
Fri. May 17

JxJ: Abe

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sat. May 18

JxJ: Carl Laemmle

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sat. May 18

JxJ: Eurovision Song Contest 2019

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 18

JxJ: Mack the Knife - Brecht's Threepenny Opera

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sat. May 18

JxJ: Paris Song

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sat. May 18

JxJ: Seder-Masochism

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sat. May 18

JxJ: The Dive

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 18

JxJ: The Guy Mendilow Ensemble | Beyond The Pale

Cultural Arts Center at Montgomery College
Sat. May 18

JxJ: The Mamboniks

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sat. May 18

JxJ: The State Against Mandela and the Others

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sat. May 18

Hawaiian Cultural Festival

Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian
May. 18 & 19

JxJ: Back to Maracana

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Barbara Rubin and the Exploding New York Underground

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Black Honey: The Life And Poetry Of Avraham Sutzkever

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Brussels Transit

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 19

JxJ: City of Joel

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Dolce Fine Giornata

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Hasidistock

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sun. May 19

JxJ: My Polish Honeymoon

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Seder Masochism

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 19

JxJ: The 21%: The Lives of Arab Citizens of Israel

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 19

JxJ: The Dancing Dogs of Dombrova

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 19

JxJ: The Mover

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Tio Chroinho

City Winery
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Toman

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Family in Transition

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Mon. May 20

JxJ: Fiddler: A Miracle of Miracles

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Mon. May 20

JxJ: From Slavery to Freedom

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Mon. May 20

JxJ: Sefarad

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Mon. May 20

JxJ: Unsettling

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Mon. May 20

JxJ: Yankl the Blacksmith

Goethe-Institut
Mon. May 20

Carpe Diem-Revels Community Sing

Seekers Church
Tue. May 21

JxJ: Hidden Face

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Tue. May 21

JxJ: Redemption

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Tue. May 21

JxJ: Toman

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Tue. May 21

Identify: Performance Art as Portraiture—Jeffrey Gibson

Smithsonian National Portrait Gallery
Wed. May 22

JxJ: Anna's War

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Wed. May 22

JxJ: From Slavery to Freedom

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Wed. May 22

JxJ: Shooting Life

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Wed. May 22

JxJ: Skin

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Wed. May 22

JxJ: Sustainable Nation

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Wed. May 22

JxJ: The Mamboniks

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Wed. May 22

Book Talk with Andrew Yarrow: Men on the Sidelines of American Life

Alliance Française of Washington, D.C.
Thu. May 23

Fortas Chamber Music: Russian Renaissance

The Kennedy Center
Thu. May 23

JxJ: Music in Yiddish Cinema

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Thu. May 23

JxJ: Sacred Spaces

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Thu. May 23

JxJ: The Accountant of Auschwitz

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Thu. May 23

JxJ: The Dancing Dogs of Dombrova

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Thu. May 23

JxJ: Carl Laemmle

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 25

JxJ: Mack the Knife- Brecht's Threepenny Opera

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 25

JxJ: Paris Song

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 25

JxJ: The Light of Hope

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 25

JxJ: Abe

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 26

JxJ: Sacred Spaces

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 26

JxJ: The Accountant of Auschwitz

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 26

JxJ: The Conductor (Episodes 1-2)

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 26

JxJ: The Tobacconist - Closing Night

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 26

Paco de Lucía: La búsqueda (The Journey)

Former Residence of the Ambassadors of Spain
Wed. May 29

Take a Break Concert Series - Origem

Lake Anne Plaza
Thu. May 30

Embassy of Romania: Irina Muresano, Violin

Embassy of Romania
Fri. May 31

Carlos Henriquez Octet

Sixth & I
Sat. Jun 1

NGA Film Series: New Cinema from Romania - Alice T.

National Gallery of Art
Sat. Jun 1

Washington Balalaika Society 30th Anniversary Concert

F. Scott Fitzgerald Theatre
Sat. Jun 1

Capitol Hill Chorale: Return to Paliashvili

Capitol Hill Presbyterian Church
Jun. 1 & 2

Embassy of Sri Lanka: SerendibDance

Embassy of Sri Lanka
Sat. Jun 8

Healing Sounds Meditation Class

Kreeger Museum
Sat. Jun 8

FAME, el Musical (en español)

GALA Hispanic Theatre
May. 9 – Jun. 9

FAME, The Musical, US Premiere in Spanish

GALA Hispanic Theatre
May. 9 – Jun. 9

Jazz in the Garden: Adwela & the Uprising

National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden
Fri. Jun 14

NGA Film Series: New Cinema from Romania - Charleston

National Gallery of Art
Sat. Jun 15

25th Anniversary Season

Hartke Theater, Catholic University of America
Jun. 8 – 16

DC JazzFest: Olli Soikkeli Trio

Transit Pier at The Wharf
Sun. Jun 16

NGA Film Series: New Cinema from Romania - Marita

National Gallery of Art
Tue. Jun 18

NGA Film Series: New Cinema from Romania - Pororoca

National Gallery of Art
Wed. Jun 19

Jazz in the Garden: Black Masala

National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden
Fri. Jun 21

El Gran Festival Música Cubana

Strathmore
Sat. Jun 29

Dom Flemons, the American Songster

Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital
Sun. Jun 30

The Fuss at Lubber Run Amphitheater

Lubber Run Amphitheater
Sat. Jul 6

Jazz in the Garden: Eleke

National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden
Fri. Jul 12

Dogo at Lubber Run Amphitheater

Lubber Run Amphitheater
Fri. Jul 19

Joe Falero Band

Strathmore
Wed. Jul 24

Jazz in the Garden: Incendio

National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden
Fri. Jul 26

Mariachi Los Amigos at Lubber Run Amphitheater

Lubber Run Amphitheater
Fri. Jul 26

Shamans of Sound at Lubber Run Amphitheater

Lubber Run Amphitheater
Sat. Jul 27

Jazz in the Garden: Son del Caribe

National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden
Fri. Aug 2

Irene Jalenti at Lubber Run Amphitheater

Lubber Run Amphitheater
Sat. Aug 3

The Josanne Francis Septet

Strathmore
Wed. Aug 7

Veronneau at Lubber Run Amphitheater

Lubber Run Amphitheater
Sat. Aug 10

Rare Essence

Strathmore
Wed. Aug 14

Tiger Style

Olney Theatre Center
Jul. 17 – Aug. 18

The Hot Sardines

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sat. Sep 21

Ladama

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Fri. Oct 4

Cirque Mei

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sat. Oct 19

Cirque Mei

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Thu. Oct 24

Taj Express

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sat. Nov 9

Taj Express

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Fri. Nov 15

Circo Comedia

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sun. Nov 17

CAPAC: Langston Hughes' Black Nativity

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Fri. Dec 6

The Siberian State Symphony Orchestra

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Fri. Jan 31, 2020

Drum TAO 2020

Strathmore
Fri. Feb 7, 2020

National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sat. Feb 22, 2020

National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sun. Feb 23, 2020

Hot Peas 'N Butter

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sun. Mar 1, 2020

Russian National Ballet: The Sleeping Beauty

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Fri. Mar 6, 2020

Milos

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sun. Mar 8, 2020

Ballet Folclórico Nacional de México de Silvia Lozano

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sat. Mar 21, 2020

Ballet Folclórico Nacional de México de Silvia Lozano

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sun. Mar 22, 2020

I Draw Slow

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sat. Apr 4, 2020

Ongoing Events

Painted in Light

Korean Cultural Center DC
Thru Apr. 22

Breaking Boundaries

Korean Cultural Center DC
Thru Apr. 26

Meaning Making Through Art Making

Jewish Community Center of Northern Virginia (JCCNV)
Thru May. 10

Testament of the Spirit: Paintings by Eduardo Carrillo

American University Museum at the Katzen Arts Center
Thru May. 26

DanceAfrica, DC Festival

Dance Place
May. 28 – Jun. 2

Revolutionary Reflections: French Memories of the War for America

Anderson House – The American Revolution Institute of the Society of the Cincinnati
Thru Oct. 27

Portraits of the World: Korea Exhibition

Smithsonian National Portrait Gallery
Thru Nov. 17

The Great Inka Road: Engineering an Empire

Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian
Thru Jun. 1, 2020

Our Universes: Traditional Knowledge Shapes Our World

Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian
Thru Sep. 30, 2020

Nation to Nation

Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian
Thru Dec. 31, 2021

Americans

Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian
Thru Dec. 31, 2022
A program ofCultureCapital Sponsors