Multi-Cultural Events

Multi-Cultural Events in Washington DC, Maryland and Virginia

1 special feature · 124 performances · 13 ongoing events

change your search


Feature


Performances

2019 Oscar® Nominated Short Films: Animated Shorts

Old Greenbelt Theatre
Feb. 20 & 21

Carpe Diem-Revels Community Sing

Seekers Church
Thu. Feb 21

Farruquito

Strathmore
Thu. Feb 21

Mother Tongue Film Festival: SGAAWAAY K’UUNA Edge of the Knife

Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian
Thu. Feb 21

Mother Tongue Film Festival: TǪǪ OOZHRII ZHIT TSYAA TSAL DHIDII/ Boy in the Moon

Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian
Thu. Feb 21

Transit

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Thu. Feb 21

Mother Tongue Film Festival: Colours of the Alphabet

Freer l Sackler The Smithsonian's Museums of Asian Art
Fri. Feb 22

Mother Tongue Film Festival: Leitis In Waiting

Abramson Auditorium NYU
Fri. Feb 22

Mother Tongue Film Festival: Leitis In Waiting

Abramson Auditorium NYU
Fri. Feb 22

The Military Enlightenment, book talk & signing

Alliance Française of Washington, D.C.
Fri. Feb 22

Mother Tongue Film Festival: Tiempo de Lluvia/In Times of Rain

Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian
Sat. Feb 23

Kalanidhi Dance

Dance Place
Feb. 23 & 24

Jouons! French Game Night

Alliance Française of Washington, D.C.
Mon. Feb 25

Indian Ragas on Piano by Utsav Lal

Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center
Tue. Feb 26

Digital Activism Debate

Alliance Française of Washington, D.C.
Thu. Feb 28

El Desconocido (Retribution)

Former Residence of the Ambassadors of Spain
Thu. Feb 28

What Happened 2 Chocolate City?

Old Greenbelt Theatre
Thu. Feb 28

DCIFF: Ordinary Gods

The Miracle Theatre
Fri. Mar 1

OGT Kids Series: Born Free (1966)

Old Greenbelt Theatre
Sat. Mar 2

Saint Patrick’s Day Parade in Alexandria

King St. in Old Town Alexandria
Sat. Mar 2

Téada

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sat. Mar 2

El viejo, el joven y el mar (en español)

GALA Hispanic Theatre
Feb. 21 – Mar. 3

DCIFF: Datsche

The Miracle Theatre
Sun. Mar 3

DCIFF: Transformistas

Human Rights Campaign Fund
Wed. Mar 6

Doubtful

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Wed. Mar 6

Eat, Shop, Love! At The World Bazaar

Silver Spring Civic Building at Veterans Plaza
Fri. Mar 8

WORLD STAGES: Cirkus Cirkör: Limits 

The Kennedy Center
Mar. 6 – 9

DCIFF: Facing the Dragon

Carnegie Institution for Science
Sat. Mar 9

Scharoun Ensemble: Wind and String Octet

Dumbarton United Methodist Church
Sat. Mar 9

DCIFF: Curtiz

Carnegie Institution for Science
Sun. Mar 10

Diego Guerrero in concert

Former Residence of the Ambassadors of Spain
Mon. Mar 11

María Terremoto in concert

Former Residence of the Ambassadors of Spain
Tue. Mar 12

Contra-Tiempo presents joyUS justUS

CenterStage at RCC
Thu. Mar 14

Elham Fanoos, piano

Embassy of Afghanistan
Fri. Mar 15

Nicholas Payton: Afro-Caribbean Mixtape

The Kennedy Center
Fri. Mar 15

WORLD STAGES: The Last Supper

The Kennedy Center
Mar. 14 – 16

Contra-tiempo

Dance Place
Mar. 15 & 16

Poetic Chicle - Otra One-Man Loquera

GALA Hispanic Theatre
Mar. 15 & 16

Poetic Chicle - Otra One-Man Loquera (en español)

GALA Hispanic Theatre
Mar. 15 & 16

EFF: When Lambs Become Lions

National Geographic
Sat. Mar 16

Kodo

George Mason University Center for the Arts
Sat. Mar 16

Danú

George Mason University Center for the Arts
Sun. Mar 17

St. Patrick's Day Celebration

The Kennedy Center
Sun. Mar 17

Akiko Kitamura's Cross Transit

The Kennedy Center
Tue. Mar 19

Street Food: Arancini, Samosas and Pakora

Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital
Tue. Mar 19

Picasso

GALA Hispanic Theatre
Mar. 9 – 23

Picasso (en español)

GALA Hispanic Theatre
Mar. 9 – 23

Anoushka Shankar

Sixth & I
Sat. Mar 23

ShamrockFest

RFK Stadium Festival Grounds
Sat. Mar 23

Global Sounds on the Hill: Alash

Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital
Tue. Mar 26

Alash Ensemble

Library of Congress
Wed. Mar 27

La Plaga (The Plague)

Former Residence of the Ambassadors of Spain
Thu. Mar 28

World Dance Showcase

Publick Playhouse
Sat. Mar 30

Oil

Olney Theatre Center
Feb. 27 – Mar. 31

Ananya Dance Theatre

Dance Place
Mar. 30 & 31

Madeline and the Bad Hat

Olney Theatre Center
Mar. 30 – 31

Thursdays at Noon

Smithsonian National Portrait Gallery
Thu. Apr 4

Los Gallos Negros - First Fridays: Groovin' On the Pike

Columbia Pike Branch Library
Fri. Apr 5

Russian National Ballet: Swan Lake

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Fri. Apr 5

Chucho Valdés

Sixth & I
Sat. Apr 6

Direct Current: Vijay Iyer Sextet

The Kennedy Center
Sat. Apr 6

Russian National Ballet: Giselle

George Mason University Center for the Arts
Sat. Apr 6

The Jewish Queen Lear

Davis Performing Arts Center, Georgetown University
Mar. 13 – Apr. 7

Farafina Kan

Dance Place
Apr. 6 & 7

Gina Chavez

AMP by Strathmore
Sun. Apr 7

Noshin' With The Cantors

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sun. Apr 7

Russian National Ballet: Sleeping Beauty

George Mason University Center for the Arts
Sun. Apr 7

Dreamers’ Circus

Sixth & I
Wed. Apr 10

Pablo Sáinz Villegas

George Mason University Center for the Arts
Fri. Apr 12

Mokoomba

Library of Congress
Mon. Apr 15

Identify: Performance Art as Portraiture—Jeffrey Gibson: To Name An Other

Smithsonian National Portrait Gallery
Wed. Apr 17

Carmen Giménez Smith: Soy Isla (I Am an Island)

The Phillips Collection
Thu. Apr 18

Soul in Motion: 35th Anniversary Celebration

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sat. Apr 20

Todos están muertos (They are all dead)

Former Residence of the Ambassadors of Spain
Thu. Apr 25

Chavela (Film)

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sat. Apr 27

Heart Stück Bernie & DancEthos

Dance Place
May. 4 & 5

Festival Argentino USA

Kenmore Middle School
Sat. May 11

Festival Argentino USA

Kenmore Middle School
Sat. May 11

Ken Ludwig's A Comedy of Tenors

Olney Theatre Center
Apr. 10 – May. 12

Platinum Series: Celebrating Al Green

Publick Playhouse
Fri. May 17

Fortas Chamber Music: Russian Renaissance

The Kennedy Center
Thu. May 23

Paco de Lucía: La búsqueda (The Journey)

Former Residence of the Ambassadors of Spain
Wed. May 29

Carlos Henriquez Octet

Sixth & I
Sat. Jun 1

FAME, el Musical (en español)

GALA Hispanic Theatre
Apr. 25 – Jun. 2

FAME, The Musical, US Premiere in Spanish

GALA Hispanic Theatre
Apr. 25 – Jun. 2

Capitol Hill Chorale: Return to Paliashvili

Capitol Hill Presbyterian Church
Jun. 1 & 2

El Gran Festival Música Cubana

Strathmore
Sat. Jun 29

Tiger Style

Olney Theatre Center
Jul. 17 – Aug. 18

Mother Tongue Film Festival: The Next Guardian

Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Fri. Feb 23, 2029

Ongoing Events

Listen to Her

Jewish Community Center of Northern Virginia (JCCNV)
Thru Feb. 21

What Words Can’t Say: Irene Clouthier

Popcorn Gallery at Glen Echo Park
Thru Feb. 24

The Norman and Jane Rosenthal Collection

Jewish Community Center of Northern Virginia (JCCNV)
Feb. 22 – Mar. 27

Ambreen Butt—Mark My Words

National Museum of Women in the Arts
Thru Apr. 14

Meaning Making Through Art Making

Jewish Community Center of Northern Virginia (JCCNV)
Mar. 29 – May. 10

DanceAfrica, DC Festival

Dance Place
May. 28 – Jun. 2

Portraits of the World: Korea Exhibition

Smithsonian National Portrait Gallery
Thru Nov. 17

A Right to the City

Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Thru Apr. 20, 2020

The Great Inka Road: Engineering an Empire

Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian
Thru Jun. 1, 2020

Our Universes: Traditional Knowledge Shapes Our World

Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian
Thru Sep. 30, 2020

Nation to Nation: Treaties Between the United States and American Indian Nations

Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian
Thru Dec. 31, 2021

Americans

Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian
Thru Dec. 31, 2022
A program ofCultureCapital Sponsors