Music

220 performances

change your search


Performances

Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sat. Apr 11

Keyboard Conversations with Jeffrey Siegel: Close Encounters of a Musical Kind

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sun. Apr 19

Manassas Chorale: My Favorite Decade!

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Fri. May 29

Manassas Symphony Orchestra: From the Old World and New

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sat. May 9

Gregory Porter

Strathmore
Apr. 3 & 4

Natalie Cressman & Ian Faquini

The Mansion at Strathmore
Thu. Apr 9

Lea Salonga

Strathmore
Fri. Apr 17

PUBLIQuartet: American (Re)Invention

Dumbarton Concerts
Sat. Apr 18

Lang Lang in Recital

The Kennedy Center
Sat. May 23

NSO: Beethoven at 250: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3

The Kennedy Center
May. 28 & 29

WNO: Porgy and Bess

The Kennedy Center
May. 9 – 23

NSO: Beethoven at 250: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 7

The Kennedy Center
Jun. 5 & 6

NSO: Beethoven at 250: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 8

The Kennedy Center
Jun. 9 & 10

NSO: Beethoven at 250: Symphony No. 9

The Kennedy Center
Jun. 12 – 14

NSO: Beethoven at 250: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 5

The Kennedy Center
May. 30 & Jun. 3

NSO Pops: Bernstein's On the Town in Concert

The Kennedy Center
Jun. 25 – 28

Opera Master Class with Denyce Graves

The Kennedy Center
Tue. May 12

Washington Performing Arts: Beatrice Rana

The Kennedy Center
Tue. May 12

Washington Performing Arts: Igor Levit

The Kennedy Center
Fri. May 15

Washington Performing Arts: The Kingdom Choir

GW Lisner Auditorium
Sun. May 3

Washington Performing Arts: Wynton Marsalis

The Kennedy Center
Thu. May 21

Washington Performing Arts: Zakir Hussain Trio

GW Lisner Auditorium
Fri. Apr 24

Maximus Minimalists

AMP by Strathmore
Fri. Apr 24

Jazz Masters with John Eaton- Cole Porter

McLean Community Center
Sat. Apr 25

Washington Bach Consort: Concerti virtuosi

St. Paul's Lutheran Church
Sun. Apr 26

Washington Bach Consort: Devotion & Contemplation

Virginia Theological Seminary
Sat. Apr 4

Unit Souzou

Dance Place
May. 9 & 10

Lulu Fall - Between Two Worlds

CenterStage at RCC
Sat. Apr 4

Gay Men's Chorus: Unbreakable

Lincoln Theatre
Jun. 6 & 7

Red Molly

CenterStage at RCC
Sat. May 30

Cantate Chamber Singers: Wonder: Music and the Natural World

Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church
Sun. May 10

Fly Higher: Charlie Parker @ 100

Library of Congress
Thu. May 14

Beethoven’s Hammerklavier Sonata: Two Visions

Library of Congress
Fri. May 15

Big Band Evening: Strayhorn Known and Unknown

Library of Congress
Thu. May 28

The Bill Charlap Trio with Jon Faddis

Library of Congress
Sat. May 30

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Library of Congress
Fri. Jul 24

Chiarina Chamber Players: Pierrot

Saint Mark's Episcopal Church
Sun. May 10

The Apollo Orchestra with Michelle Kim, violin

Church of the Epiphany
Sun. May 17

The Apollo Orchestra presents Rossini’s Stabat Mater

Church of the Little Flower
Sun. Jun 14

Atlas Presents: Brad Linde Ensemble

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Fri. Apr 3

Atlas Presents: Herb Scott and Aaron Myers

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Sat. Apr 4

Atlas Presents: Vuyo Sotashe

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Fri. Apr 10

Atlas Presents: Mark G. Meadows & the Movement

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Fri. Jun 12

Georgetown Chorale: Celebration of Beethoven

Church of the Epiphany
Sat. May 2

ChorSymphonica: Leipzig’s 1st Taste

St. Jane Frances de Chantal Catholic Church
Fri. Jun 26

Cathedral Choral Society: Rossini Messe Solennelle

Washington National Cathedral
Sun. May 17

Jim Brickman

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Jan. 15 & 16, 2021

John McCutcheon

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Thu. Apr 15, 2021

Karla Bonoff

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Sat. Oct 16, 2021

Storm Large

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Fri. Oct 23

America: 50th Anniversary Tour

Strathmore
Sat. Jun 27

National Chamber Ensemble - Something Borrowed

Gunston Theatre One
Sat. May 2

A BandHouse Gigs Tribute to Linda Ronstadt

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Apr. 17 & 18, 2021

Sweet Bitter Blues

Montpelier Arts Center
Fri. Apr 3

Harold Little

Montpelier Arts Center
Thu. Apr 9

Carly Harvey

Montpelier Arts Center
Fri. Apr 17

Mike Casey Trio

Montpelier Arts Center
Fri. May 1

Allyn Johnson

Montpelier Arts Center
Fri. May 8

Anita King

Montpelier Arts Center
Thu. May 14

Cyrus Chestnut

Montpelier Arts Center
Fri. May 15

Grace Liu

Montpelier Arts Center
Sat. Apr 25

Naae Park

Montpelier Arts Center
Sun. May 17

Antonio Hart

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sat. Jun 13

INSCAPE Chamber Orhcestra: Dance Mix!

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sat. Apr 4

Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sat. Apr 18

Vuyo Sotashe

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Fri. Apr 24

Galway to Broadway

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sat. May 2

Hogslop Stringband

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sat. May 9

The Blackbyrds

Publick Playhouse
Sat. Apr 4

Gretchen Parlato

Publick Playhouse
Sat. Apr 18

Liner Notes

Publick Playhouse
Sat. May 2

Tribute to Earth, Wind & Fire

Publick Playhouse
Fri. May 15

Cecily: Songs of Love and Freedom

Publick Playhouse
Sun. May 17

The Chuck Brown Band

Publick Playhouse
Sat. Jun 6

Negro Spiritual Sing-a-Long

Publick Playhouse
Sun. Jun 7

John Waite

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Thu. Jan 14, 2021

Sound Meditation

Publick Playhouse
Apr. 14 – Jun. 2

Rainforest Air

Publick Playhouse
Wed. Apr 15

Teen Nights: Liner Notes

Publick Playhouse
Fri. May 1

Callaloo: The Trickster and the Magic Quilt

Publick Playhouse
Sat. May 30

Croce Plays Croce

AMP by Strathmore
Aug. 1 & 2

The Washington Chorus: The Future is Female

Live! at 10th & G
Sat. Apr 4

Rachmaninoff Vespers

National City Christian Church
Sat. May 2

Baby Shark Live!

National Theatre
Jun. 5 – 7

NCBF: Petalpalooza

The Wharf
Sat. Apr 11

Jazz in June - Danielle Wertz

Arts Barn
Sat. Jun 6

Susan Werner

AMP by Strathmore
Fri. Apr 17

Ann Hampton Callaway

AMP by Strathmore
Thu. Apr 30

Voce Chamber Singers: From Earth to Sky

Church of The Holy Comforter
Sat. May 16

Voce Chamber Singers: From Earth to Sky

Church of the Holy Cross
Sun. May 17

Embassy of Hungary- Balasz Fülei, piano

Embassy of Hungary
Fri. May 22

ABBA The Concert

Wolf Trap
Sun. Aug 9

David Gray

Wolf Trap
Sat. Aug 15

John Prine & Emmylou Harris

Wolf Trap
Fri. Jun 26

NSO: Star Spangled Symphony

Wolf Trap
Fri. Jul 17

Puccini’s La bohème

Wolf Trap
Fri. Aug 7

Yacht Rock Revue

Wolf Trap
Sat. Sep 12

Choir! Choir! Choir!

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Fri. Apr 23, 2021

Jim Messina

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Tue. Jan 26, 2021

Straight No Chaser

Wolf Trap
Tue. Jul 14

The Australian Pink Floyd Show

Wolf Trap
Sun. Sep 6

The Avett Brothers

Wolf Trap
Fri. Sep 18

Peabody Peled Cello Gang with Amit Peled

Pozez JCC Northern VA
Sun. May 31

MDLO Orchestra with Cecile Licad

Strathmore
Wed. Apr 22

An Evening with the David Bromberg Quintet

AMP by Strathmore
Wed. Apr 29

In Series: Rigoletto

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Apr. 11 – 19

Jim Messina

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Wed. Apr 22

Brian McKnight

Strathmore
Sat. Apr 11

Djavan—Vesúvio

Strathmore
Thu. May 7

Street Scenes: Leigh Pilzer, Saxophone

Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital
Thu. Apr 23

Street Scenes: Elijah Jamal Balbed, Saxophone

Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital
Thu. May 21

Yo-Yo Ma's Goat Rodeo Sessions

Wolf Trap
Wed. Aug 12

FMMC: Avanti Orchestra

Cultural Arts Center at Montgomery College
Sat. May 30

Shenson Chamber Music Concert: Jennifer Koh

National Museum of Women in the Arts
Wed. May 27

Bomsori Kim, violin, and Amy Yang, piano

National Gallery of Art
Sun. Apr 5

Junction Trio

National Gallery of Art
Sun. Apr 12

yMusic

National Gallery of Art
Sun. Apr 19

Aspen String Trio

National Gallery of Art
Fri. Apr 24

Robert Mirabal with ETHEL

National Gallery of Art
Sun. Apr 26

Brasil Guitar Duo with Jiji

National Gallery of Art
Sun. May 3

Inna Faliks, piano

National Gallery of Art
Sun. May 10

Ariel Quartet with Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet

National Gallery of Art
Sun. May 17

Residence of the Polish Ambassador: Alexandra Nowakowski, soprano

Residence of the Polish Ambassador
Tue. Apr 7

Brandi Carlile + NSO + Tanya Tucker

Wolf Trap
Jul. 24 & 25

Jill Andrews

AMP by Strathmore
Sun. Apr 19

The Maximus Minimalists

AMP by Strathmore
Fri. Apr 24

Bria Skonberg

AMP by Strathmore
Sun. May 10

A Tribute to REM with N.E.W. Athens

AMP by Strathmore
Sat. May 16

Panel + Performance: Castor and Patience

Library of Congress
Thu. May 21

DECLASSIFIED®: Ben Folds Presents

The Kennedy Center
Fri. Jun 19

Black Violin

Wolf Trap
Sat. Jun 27

Fonseca & Andrés Cepeda

Wolf Trap
Fri. Aug 14

Indigo Girls with Ani DiFranco

Wolf Trap
Tue. Jun 23

John Legend

Wolf Trap
Fri. Aug 21

King Crimson

Wolf Trap
Tue. Jun 30

Little Big Town

Wolf Trap
Fri. Aug 28

Mary Chapin Carpenter

Wolf Trap
Sat. Aug 22

Pink Martini

Wolf Trap
Sun. Jun 28

The Decemberists

Wolf Trap
Sun. Aug 16

The National with Julia Jacklin

Wolf Trap
Wed. Jul 29

Ziggy Marley & Stephen Marley

Wolf Trap
Wed. Aug 19

Train

Wolf Trap
Sat. Apr 18

Aria Jukebox

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Sun. Jul 26

Elegy for Young Lovers

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Jul. 19 – 25

Eugene Onegin

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Jun. 21 – 27

Te Adoro: Latin Theater Songs with Steven Blier

The Barns at Wolf Trap
May. 30 & 31

Sarah Brightman, HYMN In Concert

Strathmore
Oct. 27 & 28

Pat Metheny Side Eye

Strathmore
Fri. Nov 13

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas

Strathmore
Sat. Dec 5

A More Perfect Unison

National City Christian Church
Sun. Apr 19

Joni Mitchell and Bob Dylan Album Tributes

AMP by Strathmore
Sat. May 9

The English Channel

AMP by Strathmore
Sat. May 30

The VI-Kings

AMP by Strathmore
Sat. Jun 13

The Commonheart

AMP by Strathmore
Fri. Jun 26

The Soul Crackers

AMP by Strathmore
Sat. Jul 11

The Sidleys

AMP by Strathmore
Sat. Jul 25

Skerryvore

AMP by Strathmore
Thu. Sep 10

REMIX: The Danish Breakthrough

Smithsonian National Portrait Gallery
Thu. May 28

Elvis Costello & The Imposters

Wolf Trap
Wed. Jun 10

Fantasia

Wolf Trap
Sun. Jul 26

Grace Potter

Wolf Trap
Sat. Aug 8

Greensky Bluegrass

Wolf Trap
Thu. Jul 30

Hansel and Gretel

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Apr. 3 – May. 10

Echoes Of Winter

F. Scott Fitzgerald Theatre
Sat. May 30

Dhrupad Music Performance

Gandhi Memorial Center
Sat. May 9

Echoes Of Winter

Wakefield High School
Sun. May 31

Peter and the Wolf

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
May. 15 – Jun. 28

MC Jazz Ensemble

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Fri. Apr 17

Joan Osborne

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Jan. 22 & 23, 2021

The BSO Music Box

AMP by Strathmore
Sat. May 9

Drumming Workshop with Terry Lyne Carrington

Library of Congress
Wed. May 13

12th Annual UkeFest (Five Days)

The Mansion at Strathmore
Sat. Aug 15
A program ofCultureCapital Sponsors
HumanitiesDC Arlington Arts DCCAH Parks & Recreation M-N CPPC