Performing Arts Centers

326 performances

change your search


Performances

Drum TAO 2020

Strathmore
Fri. Feb 7

Christylez Bacon & Nistha Raj

The Mansion at Strathmore
Thu. Mar 19

Keyboard Conversations with Jeffrey Siegel: Commemorating Rachmaninoff and Debussy

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sun. Jan 26

Alonzo King LINES Ballet: Figures of Speech

Center for the Arts at George Mason University

The King's Singers

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Fri. Mar 6

NPR's From the Top

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sat. Feb 29

National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sat. Feb 22

Bill T. Jones/ Arnie Zane Company

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sat. Feb 1

Cinderella

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Feb. 15 & 16

The Chieftans

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Thu. Mar 19

Russian National Ballet: Romeo and Juliet

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sat. Mar 7

Russian National Ballet Cinderella

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sun. Mar 8

Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sat. Apr 11

American Festival Pops Orchestra: Spotlight on Broadway

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sat. Apr 4

Ballet Folclórico Nacional de México de Silvia Lozano

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sat. Mar 21

Keyboard Conversations with Jeffrey Siegel: Close Encounters of a Musical Kind

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sun. Apr 19

Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Fri. Apr 24

Broadway Princess Party

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sun. Mar 29

Virginia Opera

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Tue. Mar 31

Hot Peas 'N Butter

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sun. Mar 1

I Draw Slow

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sat. Apr 4

Kevin Burt and Big Medicine

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sat. Feb 22

Manassas Ballet Theatre: Don Quixote

Hylton Performing Arts Center
May. 15 – 17

Manassas Ballet Theatre: Les Sylphides and More

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Mar. 13 – 15

Manassas Chorale: My Favorite Decade!

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Fri. May 29

Manassas Chorale: One Voice, Many Voices

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sat. Mar 21

Manassas Symphony Orchestra: American Idols

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sat. Mar 7

Manassas Symphony Orchestra: From the Old World and New

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sat. May 9

Matinee Idylls: Tidewater Guitar Quartet

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Tue. Feb 25

Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sat. Feb 8

Milos

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sun. Mar 8

National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sun. Feb 23

Prince William Little Theatre: Sister Act

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Mar. 14 – 22

Russian National Ballet: The Sleeping Beauty

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Fri. Mar 6

The Magic of Bill Blag Live!

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Tue. Mar 3

The Okee Dokee Brothers

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sun. Apr 26

The Rainbow Fish

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sun. Feb 9

The Siberian State Symphony Orchestra

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Fri. Jan 31

Ballet Folclórico Nacional de México de Silvia Lozano

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sun. Mar 22

Arooj Aftab

The Mansion at Strathmore
Thu. Apr 16

Beijing Guitar Duo

The Mansion at Strathmore
Thu. Jan 30

Margot MacDonald & Piotr Pakhomkin

The Mansion at Strathmore
Thu. Feb 6

Bereishit Dance Company

Strathmore
Thu. Feb 6

Bowie Symphonic: Blackstar

Strathmore
Sat. Feb 15

Invoke

The Mansion at Strathmore
Thu. Feb 20

Wow in the World Pop Up Party

Strathmore
Sat. Feb 29

Jeffrey Zeigler, cello

The Mansion at Strathmore
Thu. Mar 12

Matt Haimovitz, cello & Laura Colgate, violin

The Mansion at Strathmore
Thu. Mar 26

Gregory Porter

Strathmore
Apr. 3 & 4

Natalie Cressman & Ian Faquini

The Mansion at Strathmore
Thu. Apr 9

Lea Salonga

Strathmore
Fri. Apr 17

Washington Performing Arts: Chineke! Orchestra

The Kennedy Center
Tue. Apr 21

A Monster Calls

The Kennedy Center
Jul. 21 – Aug. 9

Broadway Center Stage: Bye Bye Birdie

The Kennedy Center
Apr. 23 – 27

Broadway Center Stage: Next to Normal

The Kennedy Center
Jan. 29 – Feb. 2

DEMO by Damian Woetzel: NOW 2020

The Kennedy Center
Mon. Mar 2

Dreamer: A South African Journey

The Kennedy Center
May. 9 – 24

Hamilton

The Kennedy Center
Jun. 16 – Aug. 20

Havana Hop

The Kennedy Center
May. 9 – 10

Jesus Christ Superstar

The Kennedy Center
Apr. 14 – 26

Pokon: An unstoppable game of growth

The Kennedy Center
Apr. 24 – 26

The Girl Who Swallowed A Cactus

The Kennedy Center
Apr. 30 – May. 2

Tiny Beautiful Things

The Kennedy Center
Jun. 2 – 28

To Kill a Mockingbird

The Kennedy Center
Aug. 25 – Sep. 27

YAO YAO

The Kennedy Center
Feb. 29 – Mar. 1

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

The Kennedy Center
Feb. 4 – 9

American Ballet Theatre: Giselle

The Kennedy Center
Feb. 11 – 16

SHIFT Festival: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

The Kennedy Center
Wed. Mar 25

WORLD STAGES—Huff: featuring Cliff Cardinal

The Kennedy Center
Feb. 6 – 8

Bolshoi Ballet: Romeo and Juliet

The Kennedy Center
Jun. 2 – 7

WORLD STAGES—Heroine: one female soldier's story

The Kennedy Center
Feb. 12 – 14

Made in Puerto Rico

The Reach @The Kennedy Center
Apr. 2 & 3

Lang Lang in Recital

The Kennedy Center
Sat. May 23

Family Dance Workshop: New York City Ballet

The Kennedy Center
Sun. Apr 5

Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: A Far Cry

The Kennedy Center
Tue. Mar 31

Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Dover Quartet

The Kennedy Center
Wed. Apr 15

SHIFT Festival: Jacksonville Symphony

The Kennedy Center
Tue. Mar 24

NSO: Beethoven at 250: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3

The Kennedy Center
May. 28 & 29

Riot!

The Kennedy Center
Sun. Mar 8

WNO: Blue

The Kennedy Center
Mar. 15 – 28

SHIFT Festival: Knoxville Symphony Orchestra

The Kennedy Center
Fri. Mar 27

Kyle Abraham’s A.I.M

The Kennedy Center
May. 1 & 2

NSO Music for Young Audiences: Mozart Mash-Up

The Kennedy Center
Feb. 22 – 23

Working Rehearsal: American Ballet Theatre

The Kennedy Center
Tue. Feb 11

Scottish Ballet: The Crucible

The Kennedy Center
May. 13 – 17

WNO: Porgy and Bess

The Kennedy Center
May. 9 – 23

WNO: Samson and Delilah

The Kennedy Center
Mar. 1 – 21

Martha Graham Dance Company: The EVE Project

The Kennedy Center
Mar. 5 – 7

Matthew Bourne's New Adventures: Swan Lake

The Kennedy Center
Thru Jan. 26

WNO: Don Giovanni

The Kennedy Center
Feb. 29 – Mar. 22

NSO: Beethoven at 250: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 7

The Kennedy Center
Jun. 5 & 6

NSO: Beethoven at 250: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 8

The Kennedy Center
Jun. 9 & 10

NSO: Beethoven at 250: Symphony No. 9

The Kennedy Center
Jun. 12 – 14

NSO: Beethoven at 250: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 5

The Kennedy Center
May. 30 & Jun. 3

NSO: Dvořák's Cello Concerto

The Kennedy Center
Feb. 6 & 9

NSO: Kozhukhin plays Grieg's Piano Concerto

The Kennedy Center
Apr. 2 – 4

NSO: Lugansky plays Mozart / Honeck conducts Dvořák

The Kennedy Center
Jan. 30 – Feb. 1

NSO: Noseda conducts Mahler's Fifth and Schubert

The Kennedy Center
Feb. 20 – 22

NSO: Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto

The Kennedy Center
Feb. 27 – 29

NSO Pops: Bernstein's On the Town in Concert

The Kennedy Center
Jun. 25 – 28

NSO Pops: Disney•Pixar’s Up in Concert

The Kennedy Center
May. 1 – 2

NSO Pops: Megan Hilty and Cheyenne Jackson

The Kennedy Center
Feb. 13 – 15

Opera Master Class with Denyce Graves

The Kennedy Center
Tue. May 12

SHIFT Festival : Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

The Kennedy Center
Sat. Mar 28

Renée Fleming VOICES: Norm Lewis

The Kennedy Center
Sat. Feb 29

Renée Fleming VOICES: Mariza

The Kennedy Center
Mon. May 4

Renée Fleming VOICES: René Marie

The Kennedy Center
Sat. Apr 18

Unifying Uniquenness with A.I.M

The Kennedy Center
Sat. May 2

Washington Performing Arts: Daniil Trifonov

The Kennedy Center
Wed. Mar 4

Washington Performing Arts: Seong-Jin Cho

The Kennedy Center
Sun. Mar 8

Washington Performing Arts: Jenny Lin

The Kennedy Center
Sun. Apr 5

Washington Performing Arts: Argus Quartet

The Kennedy Center
Tue. Apr 14

Washington Performing Arts: Beatrice Rana

The Kennedy Center
Tue. May 12

Washington Performing Arts: Igor Levit

The Kennedy Center
Fri. May 15

Washington Performing Arts: MLK Tribute Concert

The Kennedy Center
Sun. Jan 26

Washington Performing Arts: Wynton Marsalis

The Kennedy Center
Thu. May 21

Ahmad Jamal

The Kennedy Center
Sat. Feb 8

New York City Ballet: Balanchine, Wheeldon & a New Work

The Kennedy Center
Mar. 31 – Apr. 5

Clarence Penn, Penn Station

The Reach @The Kennedy Center
Thu. Apr 9

Cyrus Chestnut: The Saga of the Cross

The Kennedy Center
Fri. Apr 10

René Marie

The Kennedy Center
Sat. Apr 18

Laurin Talese

The Kennedy Center
Wed. Apr 15

Jaimie Branch's Fly or Die (part of DIRECT CURRENT)

The Reach @The Kennedy Center
Wed. Mar 11

Immanuel Wilkins

The Kennedy Center
Sat. Mar 21

Direct Current: Camila Meza and the Nectar Orchestra

The Reach @The Kennedy Center
Sat. Mar 14

International Guitar Night

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Jan. 29 & 30

Atlas Presents: Jane Bunnett & Maqueque

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Sun. Feb 2

Atlas Presents: Imagination Stage’s Mouse on the Move

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Feb. 21 – Mar. 1

Atlas Presents: The Blood is at the Doorstep

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Sat. Feb 22

Atlas Presents: The Lost World

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Sun. Feb 23

Atlas Presents: Marlow Rosado

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Sat. Feb 29

Atlas Presents: Arts on the Horizon’s Drumming with Dishes

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Mar. 11 – 15

Atlas Presents: Risking Light

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Wed. Mar 18

Atlas Presents: Ghost-Note

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Sat. Mar 28

Atlas Presents: Brad Linde Ensemble

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Fri. Apr 3

Atlas Presents: Herb Scott and Aaron Myers

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Sat. Apr 4

Atlas Presents: Girl Shy

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Sun. Apr 5

Atlas Presents: Vuyo Sotashe

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Fri. Apr 10

Atlas Presents: Pizza, A Love Story

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Tue. Apr 14

Atlas Presents: Imagination Stage’s Paper Dreams

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Apr. 22 – 26

Atlas Presents: Mark G. Meadows & the Movement

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Fri. Jun 12

Atlas Presents: Imagination Stage’s Wake Up, Brother Bear

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Jul. 29 – Aug. 7

1964 The Tribute

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Feb. 20 & 21

33rd Annual Evening of Comedy

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Apr. 10 – 11

Aoife O'Donovan

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Fri. Mar 13

Chamber Music at The Barns: Brentano Quartet

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Fri. Feb 28

The Second City

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Mar. 25 – 28

Enter The Haggis

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Wed. Mar 11

Jim Brickman

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Apr. 1 & 2

Joan Osborne

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Apr. 16 & 17

John Lloyd Young

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Sat. Mar 14

John McCutcheon

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Thu. Apr 23

Karla Bonoff

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Fri. Apr 24

Storm Large

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Thu. Apr 9

Wu Fei & Abigail Washburn

Strathmore
Thu. Apr 2

America: 50th Anniversary Tour

Strathmore
Sat. Jun 27

A BandHouse Gigs Tribute to Linda Ronstadt

The Barns at Wolf Trap
May. 2 & 3

Ladysmith Black Mambazo

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Mar. 16 & 17

Rodney Crowell

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Thu. Mar 19

Jake Shimabukuro

Strathmore
Thu. Feb 13

Ayo

The Mansion at Strathmore
Wed. Jan 29

Niccolo Seligmann

The Mansion at Strathmore
Feb. 12 & 26

Christian Douglas

The Mansion at Strathmore
Mar. 11 & 25

Washington Performing Arts: I Am a Man

The Kennedy Center
Sun. Mar 1

Five Spoons

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Thru Feb. 2

The Slocan Ramblers

BlackRock Center for the Arts

Phil Wiggins

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sat. Feb 1

Mark G. Meadows Motown

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sat. Feb 8

MacMillan Pipe Band

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sat. Feb 8

A Celtic Valentine with Ocean Celtic Quartet

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sat. Feb 15

Heather Mae

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Thu. Feb 20

Mark Nizer 4D

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sat. Feb 22

Charm City Junction

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sat. Feb 22

Latin Jazz

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Fri. Feb 28

Etta May

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sat. Feb 29

Travel the World with Story Tapestries’ Family Artists

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Mar. 5 & 7

Runa

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sat. Mar 7

Nest

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Mar. 14 – 28

Danika & The Jeb

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Thu. Mar 19

Beauty and the Beast Jr.

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Mar. 20 – 22

Antonio Hart

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Fri. Mar 27

INSCAPE Chamber Orhcestra: Dance Mix!

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sat. Apr 4

21 Blue Featuring Longineu Parsons & Ted Shumate

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sat. Apr 11

Rachael Kilgour

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Thu. Apr 16

Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sat. Apr 18

Vuyo Sotashe

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Fri. Apr 24

High Tea with Tula

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sun. Apr 26

Galway to Broadway

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sat. May 2

Travel the World with Story Tapestries’ Family Artists

BlackRock Center for the Arts
May. 3 & 7

BlackRock SpringFest

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sun. May 3

Stars of Late Night Comedy

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Fri. May 8

Hogslop Stringband

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sat. May 9

AmplifyUS! with Story Tapestries

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sun. May 31

AmplifyUS! with Story Tapestries

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Thu. Jun 4

The National Ballet of Canada: The Sleeping Beauty

The Kennedy Center
Jan. 30 – Feb. 2

John Waite

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Fri. Apr 3

Riders in the Sky

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Thu. Mar 12

The 5th Dimension

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Fri. Mar 20

Cherish The Ladies

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Feb. 25 & 26

California Guitar Trio + Montreal Guitar Trio

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Thu. Feb 6

Kiran Ahluwalia

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Sat. Feb 29

Mason Bates's KC Jukebox: Juan Atkins Techno

The Reach @The Kennedy Center
Thu. Jan 30

The Time Machine Roast

The Reach @The Kennedy Center
Fri. Jan 31

Broccoli City Festival Preview

The Reach @The Kennedy Center
Sat. Feb 1

Linda May Han Oh, Aventurine

The Reach @The Kennedy Center
Thu. Feb 6

ill Camille

The Reach @The Kennedy Center
Fri. Feb 7

Dulcé Sloan

The Reach @The Kennedy Center
Sat. Feb 8

Bilal: Valentine's Day Residency

The Reach @The Kennedy Center
Feb. 13 – 14

Mason Bates's KC Jukebox: Ekhodom and Mason Bates

The Reach @The Kennedy Center
Thu. Feb 27

Story District's Funnier Than Fiction

The Reach @The Kennedy Center
Fri. Feb 28

Jason Palmer, Upward

The Reach @The Kennedy Center
Sat. Feb 29

BGR!Fest Secret Shows

The Reach @The Kennedy Center
Mar. 5 – 7

The Amours

The Reach @The Kennedy Center
Thu. Mar 19

Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

The Reach @The Kennedy Center
Mar. 20 – 21

Mortified

The Reach @The Kennedy Center
Fri. Mar 27

The Second City & Kennedy Center's Jazz Comedy Experiment

The Reach @The Kennedy Center
Apr. 16 – 18

Mason Bates's KC Jukebox: Michael Abels and Rob Garza

The Reach @The Kennedy Center
Thu. Apr 23

Washington Improv Theater's iMusical

The Reach @The Kennedy Center
Fri. Apr 24

Jason Moran's Fats Waller Dance Party

The Reach @The Kennedy Center
Sat. Apr 25

Atlas Presents Jazz: Jamie Baum & Short Stories

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Sat. Mar 14

ABBA The Concert

Wolf Trap
Sun. Aug 9

Celtic Woman

Wolf Trap
Wed. Jun 3

David Gray

Wolf Trap
Sat. Aug 15

John Prine & Emmylou Harris

Wolf Trap
Fri. Jun 26

NSO: Star Spangled Symphony

Wolf Trap
Fri. Jul 17

Puccini’s La bohème

Wolf Trap
Fri. Aug 7

Riverdance 25th Anniversary Tour

Wolf Trap
Jun. 18 – 21

The SpongeBob Musical

Wolf Trap
Jun. 12 & 13

Yacht Rock Revue

Wolf Trap
Sat. May 30

Art Garfunkel

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Feb. 7 – 9

Choir! Choir! Choir!

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Sat. Apr 18

Jim Messina

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Tue. Apr 21

Liv Warfield

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Thu. Mar 5

Tanya Tucker with Brandy Clark

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Wed. Feb 5

The Last Bandoleros

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Sat. Feb 22

Straight No Chaser

Wolf Trap
Tue. Jul 14

The Australian Pink Floyd Show

Wolf Trap
Sun. Sep 6

The Avett Brothers

Wolf Trap
Fri. Sep 18

Peabody Peled Cello Gang with Amit Peled

Pozez JCC Northern VA
Sun. May 31

The Charlottesville Ballet Presents: Snow White

Pozez JCC Northern VA
Sun. Mar 15

Three Plays. One Winner. Your Vote

Pozez JCC Northern VA
Thu. Apr 23

Beijing Bamboo Orchestra

Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center

Dance with Frog Hammer

Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center
Sun. Jan 26

In Series: Rigoletto

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Apr. 11 – 19

Pilsner Jazz Band

Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center
Mon. Jan 27

Roopa in Flux

Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center
Tue. Jan 28

NSO Youth Fellows

Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center
Jan. 29 & 30

KC Lunar New Year 2020

The Kennedy Center
Thru Feb. 2

An Evening with George Winston

Strathmore
Mon. Mar 23

Brian McKnight

Strathmore
Sat. Apr 11

Djavan—Vesúvio

Strathmore
Thu. May 7

Yo-Yo Ma's Goat Rodeo Sessions

Wolf Trap
Wed. Aug 12

Echo

Cafritz Hall
Feb. 7 – 9

Brandi Carlile + NSO + Tanya Tucker

Wolf Trap
Jul. 24 & 25

Family Dance Workshop: American Ballet Theatre

The Kennedy Center
Sun. Feb 16

Dance Fitness

The Kennedy Center
Feb. 1 & Mar. 7

Creative Writing Workshops

The Mansion at Strathmore
Feb. 20 – Jun. 18
A program ofCultureCapital Sponsors
HumanitiesDC Arlington Arts DCCAH Parks & Recreation M-N CPPC