Theatre

Find Metro DC theatre performances and schedules in CultureCapital including resident and touring theatre companies presenting drama, comedy, musicals, experimental and the classics.

1 special feature · 121 performances · 8 ongoing events

change your search


Feature


Performances

Alan Cumming: Legal Immigrant

Strathmore
Wed. Apr 24

The Shooting Gallery

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Apr. 21 – 27

Native Son

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Apr. 23 – 28

Atlas Presents: Aquarium by Imagination Stage

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Apr. 24 – 28

Broadway Center Stage: Tommy

The Kennedy Center
Apr. 25 – 28

NSO Music for Young Audiences: Break it Down!

The Kennedy Center
Apr. 27 – 28

Louder Than a Bomb

Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center
Sun. Apr 28

Tiny Tots - Jellybean Circus

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Sun. Apr 28

Stuart Little

Publick Playhouse
Thru Apr. 30

Grand Hotel, The Musical - Discussion Night

Signature Theatre
Tue. Apr 30

Aura CuriAtlas Physical Theatre

Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center
Thu. May 2

Stage Director Talk: Love's Labor's Lost

Folger Shakespeare Library
Thu. May 2

Grand Hotel, The Musical - Pride Night

Signature Theatre
Fri. May 3

32nd Annual Evening of Comedy

The Barns at Wolf Trap
May. 3 – 4

LA TI DO: Where Spoken Word and Musical Theatre Collide

Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center
Sat. May 4

Jack and the Beanstalk

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Apr. 25 – May. 5

Junie B. Jones

Olney Theatre Center
May. 4 – 5

Guided Rehearsal: Tosca

The Kennedy Center
Mon. May 6

Grand Hotel, The Musical - Discussion Night

Signature Theatre
Wed. May 8

Curtains

Thomas Jefferson Theatre
Apr. 26 – May. 11

All The Way Live

The Alden
Sat. May 11

JxJ: Yidlive!

GWU Black Box Theatre
Sat. May 11

Ken Ludwig's A Comedy of Tenors

Olney Theatre Center
Apr. 21 – May. 12

Pride & Joy

National Theatre
May. 1 – 12

Tiny Tots - Mother Goose Caboose

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
May. 1 – 12

JxJ: Global Shtetl Live

Penn Social
Sun. May 12

RSC Live: As You Like It

Folger Theatre
Mon. May 13

Into the Woods

Ford's Theatre
Apr. 22 – May. 16

Laugh Index Theatre Presents: Three’s Comedy

DC Arts Center (DCAC)
May. 2 – 16

Annie

Reston Community Center
Apr. 26 – May. 18

Grand Hotel, The Musical

Signature Theatre
Apr. 21 – May. 19

Oslo by J. T. Rogers

Round House Theatre
Apr. 24 – May. 19

Shrek Jr, The Musical

Arts Barn
May. 10 – 19

Opera Improv with UrbanArias and Jive Turkey

Busboys & Poets @ Shirlington
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Yankl the Blacksmith

Goethe-Institut
Mon. May 20

Pre-Show Talk: Love's Labor's Lost

Folger Theatre
Wed. May 22

God of Carnage

Keegan Theatre
May. 4 – 25

Winnie the Pooh

Adventure Theatre MTC
Apr. 23 – May. 26

The Reluctant Dragon

Keegan Theatre
May. 11 – 26

Tiny Tots - Clowning Around

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
May. 18 – 26

Spunk - Discussion Night

Signature Theatre
Wed. May 29

Spunk - Pride Night

Signature Theatre
Fri. May 31

Tiny Tots - ”Sing-a-Long”

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Jun. 1 & 2

Spunk - Open Captioning

Signature Theatre
Sun. Jun 2

SigWorks: Soldiers of the Cross

Signature Theatre
Mon. Jun 3

Spunk - Discussion Night

Signature Theatre
Tue. Jun 4

A Drag Salute to Divas and Devos

Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center
Wed. Jun 5

Mo' Betta Wu: Jazz from the 36 Chambers

The Kennedy Center
Thu. Jun 6

Love's Labor's Lost

Folger Theatre
Apr. 30 – Jun. 9

Mary Stuart

Olney Theatre Center
May. 8 – Jun. 9

FAME, el Musical (en español)

GALA Hispanic Theatre
May. 9 – Jun. 9

FAME, The Musical, US Premiere in Spanish

GALA Hispanic Theatre
May. 9 – Jun. 9

The Talented Clementine

Gunston Arts Center
May. 31 – Jun. 9

Tiny Tots - Panda-Monium

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Jun. 5 – 15

Richard III

Synetic Theater
May. 15 – Jun. 16

Sooner, Later

Atlas Performing Arts Center
May. 16 – Jun. 16

Spunk

Signature Theatre
Apr. 30 – Jun. 23

Cinderella

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
May. 9 – Jun. 23

How the Other Half Loves

Arts Barn
Jun. 7 – 23

Falsettos

The Kennedy Center
Jun. 11 – 23

Blackbeard - Open Captioning

Signature Theatre
Sun. Jun 23

Blackbeard - Discussion Night

Signature Theatre
Tue. Jun 25

Blackbeard - Discussion Night

Signature Theatre
Wed. Jun 26

Blackbeard - Pride Night

Signature Theatre
Fri. Jun 28

Forest Treás

Dance Loft on 14
May. 31 – Jun. 29

Tiny Tots - Old MacDonald’s Farm

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Jun. 19 – 29

Signature Theatre Cabaret at Lubber Run Amphitheater

Lubber Run Amphitheater
Sat. Jun 29

A Misanthrope

Gunston Arts Center
May. 30 – Jun. 30

A Doll's House, Part 2 by Lucas Hnath

Round House Theatre
Jun. 5 – 30

Byhalia, Mississippi

The Kennedy Center
Jun. 11 – 30

Boardwalk Brothers

Arts Barn
Jun. 28 – 30

Ripcord

Keegan Theatre
Jun. 15 – Jul. 6

Betty Buckley in Hello Dolly!

The Kennedy Center
Jun. 4 – Jul. 7

Blackbeard

Signature Theatre
Jun. 11 – Jul. 7

L'homme Cirque

Strathmore
Jun. 27 – Jul. 7

Tiny Tots - Imaginary Friends

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Jul. 7 – 13

The Juliet Letters

Signature Theatre
Jul. 11 – 14

Twisted Melodies

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Jun. 19 – Jul. 21

Road Dahl's Matilda the Musical

Olney Theatre Center
Jun. 21 – Jul. 21

Tiny Tots - Dragon Babies

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Jul. 17 & 21

Applause Series: Children of Eden

Olney Theatre Center
Fri. Jul 26

Tiny Tots - Magic Toyshop

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Jul. 24 & 27

Bootleg Shakespeare: Richard III

Folger Theatre
Sat. Jul 27

Disney's Newsies

Kenmore Middle School
Jul. 19 – 28

Circus

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Jun. 28 – Aug. 4

The Band's Visit

The Kennedy Center
Jul. 9 – Aug. 4

Tiny Tots - Penguins’ Playground

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Jul. 31 – Aug. 10

The Cat in the Hat

Adventure Theatre MTC
Jun. 21 – Aug. 18

Tiger Style

Olney Theatre Center
Jul. 17 – Aug. 18

Treasure Island

Synetic Theater
Jul. 17 – Aug. 18

Tiny Tots - Baby Bear’s Birthday

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Aug. 14 & 18

Tiny Tots - World on a String

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Aug. 21 & 24

Legally Blonde

Keegan Theatre
Aug. 3 – 25

The Three Billy Goats Gruff

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Aug. 8 – Sep. 1

Tiny Tots - Teddy Bear’s Picnic

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Aug. 28 & Sep. 1

Disney's Aladdin

The Kennedy Center
Jul. 18 – Sep. 7

Dear Evan Hansen

The Kennedy Center
Aug. 6 – Sep. 8

The Second City

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Fri. Oct 4

Moon Mouse: A Space Odyssey

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sun. Oct 6

Peter Rabbit (TM) Tales

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sun. Oct 6

L.A. Theatre Works: Seven

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Fri. Oct 18

Cirque Mei

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sat. Oct 19

Prince William Little Theatre: Judgement at Nuremberg

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Oct. 11 – 20

Fences

Ford's Theatre
Sep. 28 – Oct. 27

1984

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sat. Nov 23

Aquila Theatre: The Odyssey

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sun. Nov 24

The Very Hungry Caterpillar Christmas

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sun. Dec 1

CAPAC: Langston Hughes' Black Nativity

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Fri. Dec 6

Prince William Little Theatre: A Charlie Brown Christmas

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Dec. 14 – 22

The Rainbow Fish

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sun. Feb 9, 2020

Prince William Little Theatre: Sister Act

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Mar. 14 – 22, 2020

Broadway Princess Party

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sun. Mar 29, 2020

Ongoing Events

Shear Madness

The Kennedy Center
Thru Jun. 19

Mosaic Theater - 2019-2020 Season & Subscription Info

Mosaic Theater Company
Thru Aug. 31

One Destiny

Ford's Theatre
Thru Oct. 26

Olney Theatre - 2019-2020 Season & Subscription Info

Olney Theatre Center
Thru Apr. 13, 2020
A program ofCultureCapital Sponsors