Theatre

Find Metro DC theatre performances and schedules in CultureCapital including resident and touring theatre companies presenting drama, comedy, musicals, experimental and the classics.

1 special feature · 177 performances · 1 ongoing event

change your search


Feature


Performances

If You Could See Me: Life, Motherhood, and the Pursuit of Sanity

Jewish Community Center of Northern Virginia (JCCNV)
Thu. Feb 21

Cirque Mechanics

George Mason University Center for the Arts
Fri. Feb 22

Folger Friday: The Language of the Fan

Folger Shakespeare Library
Fri. Feb 22

Atlas Intersections Festival: Adventures in Arden

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Sat. Feb 23

Bright Star Theatre: Meet Dr. King

National Theatre
Sat. Feb 23

Cirque Mechanics

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sat. Feb 23

Ten-Minute Play Festival

Bowie State University Fine and Performing Arts Center
Feb. 21 – 24

She A Gem

The Kennedy Center
Feb. 22 – 24

A Two Woman Hamlet

Gunston Theatre Two
Feb. 22 – 24

Neil Simon's Plaza Suite

Arts Barn
Feb. 22 – 24

Guided Rehearsal: Eugene Onegin

The Kennedy Center
Thu. Feb 28

Atlas Intersections Festival: Wake Up Brother Bear

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Feb. 23 – Mar. 2

Atlas Intersections Festival: City at Peace

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Sat. Mar 2

Atlas Intersections Festival: Dress Up Day

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Sat. Mar 2

Atlas Intersections Festival: Voices of Now

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Sat. Mar 2

El viejo, el joven y el mar (en español)

GALA Hispanic Theatre
Feb. 21 – Mar. 3

Robin Hood

Gunston Arts Center
Feb. 22 – Mar. 3

Finding Neverland

National Theatre
Feb. 26 – Mar. 3

American Girl Live

Strathmore
Sun. Mar 3

Atlas Intersections Festival: Poetic Justice

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Sun. Mar 3

Guided Rehearsal: Faust

The Kennedy Center
Fri. Mar 8

WORLD STAGES: Cirkus Cirkör: Limits 

The Kennedy Center
Mar. 6 – 9

Laura & Linda Benanti

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Sat. Mar 9

Admissions

Studio Theatre
Feb. 20 – Mar. 10

Ain't Misbehavin': The Fats Waller Musical Show

Signature Theatre
Feb. 20 – Mar. 10

Cyrano de Bergerac

Synetic Theater
Feb. 20 – Mar. 10

Huckleberry Finn's Big River

Adventure Theatre MTC
Feb. 20 – Mar. 10

Nell Gwynn

Folger Theatre
Feb. 20 – Mar. 10

Once

Olney Theatre Center
Feb. 20 – Mar. 10

Applause Series: Finian's Rainbow

Olney Theatre Center
Fri. Mar 15

Time Stands Still

Reston Community Center
Mar. 1 – 16

WORLD STAGES: The Last Supper

The Kennedy Center
Mar. 14 – 16

Poetic Chicle - Otra One-Man Loquera

GALA Hispanic Theatre
Mar. 15 & 16

Poetic Chicle - Otra One-Man Loquera (en español)

GALA Hispanic Theatre
Mar. 15 & 16

Here Eye Stand

Imagination Stage
Mar. 15 – 17

The Magic School Bus

Olney Theatre Center
Mar. 16 – 17

Pinkalicious

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Mar. 17 – 18

The Migrant by Richard C. Washer

Arts Club of Washington
Tue. Mar 19

The Migrant by Richard C. Washer

1st Stage Theatre
Wed. Mar 20

Brian Regan

The Kennedy Center
Mar. 21 & 22

Picasso

GALA Hispanic Theatre
Mar. 9 – 23

Picasso (en español)

GALA Hispanic Theatre
Mar. 9 – 23

The Second City: It's Not You, It's Me

The Barns at Wolf Trap
Mar. 20 – 23

Jukebox Hero The Musical

National Theatre
Mar. 22 & 23

Hansel and Gretel Opera

Thomas Jefferson Middle School
Sat. Mar 23

The Joshua Show

The Alden
Sat. Mar 23

VA Rep: Jack and the Beanstalk

National Theatre
Sat. Mar 23

Rapunzel

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Feb. 21 – Mar. 24

Confection

Folger Shakespeare Library
Mar. 4 – 24

Heathers: The Musical

Arts Barn
Mar. 8 – 24

The Watsons Go to Birmingham 1963

The Kennedy Center
Mar. 15 – 24

Virginia Opera: Madama Butterfly

George Mason University Center for the Arts
Mar. 23 & 24

Washington National Opera: Eugene Onegin

The Kennedy Center
Mar. 9 – 29

Washington National Opera: Faust

The Kennedy Center
Mar. 16 – 30

The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sat. Mar 30

Oil

Olney Theatre Center
Feb. 27 – Mar. 31

A Bronx Tale

National Theatre
Mar. 26 – 31

VOYAGERS: A Dance Among The Planets

The Kennedy Center
Mar. 29 – 31

Madeline and the Bad Hat

Olney Theatre Center
Mar. 30 – 31

Aquila Theatre: A Midsummer Night's Dream

George Mason University Center for the Arts
Sun. Mar 31

Amanda Palmer

National Theatre
Fri. Apr 5

Hands on a Hardbody

Keegan Theatre
Mar. 9 – Apr. 6

Queen of Basel

Studio Theatre
Mar. 6 – Apr. 7

The Jewish Queen Lear

Davis Performing Arts Center, Georgetown University
Mar. 13 – Apr. 7

Raising Voices

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sun. Apr 7

SigWorks: Torgus & Snow

Signature Theatre
Mon. Apr 8

Chicken Little: The Sky Is Falling

Publick Playhouse
Tue. Apr 9

Magician David Meneses

Arts Barn
Fri. Apr 12

The Me I Want to Sing

The Kennedy Center
Apr. 11 – 13

Squirrel Stole My Underpants

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Apr. 12 – 13

Topdog/Underdog

Gunston Arts Center
Mar. 14 – Apr. 14

Tiny Tots - Bunny Business

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Apr. 6 – 14

Alan Cumming: Legal Immigrant

Strathmore
Wed. Apr 24

The Shooting Gallery

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Apr. 7 – 27

Native Son

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Mar. 27 – Apr. 28

Tiny Tots - Jellybean Circus

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Apr. 20 & 28

Stomp

National Theatre
Apr. 23 – 28

Broadway Center Stage: Tommy

The Kennedy Center
Apr. 25 – 28

NSO Music for Young Audiences: Break it Down!

The Kennedy Center
Apr. 27 – 28

Grand Hotel, The Musical - Discussion Night

Signature Theatre
Tue. Apr 30

Stage Director Talk: Love's Labor's Lost

Folger Shakespeare Library
Thu. May 2

Grand Hotel, The Musical - Pride Night

Signature Theatre
Fri. May 3

32nd Annual Evening of Comedy

The Barns at Wolf Trap
May. 3 – 4

Jack and the Beanstalk

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Mar. 28 – May. 5

Junie B. Jones

Olney Theatre Center
May. 4 – 5

Guided Rehearsal: Tosca

The Kennedy Center
Mon. May 6

Grand Hotel, The Musical - Discussion Night

Signature Theatre
Wed. May 8

Curtains

Thomas Jefferson Theatre
Apr. 26 – May. 11

Jane Franklin Dance: Complete Dogness

Theatre on the Run
Apr. 27 – May. 11

All The Way Live

The Alden
Sat. May 11

Ken Ludwig's A Comedy of Tenors

Olney Theatre Center
Apr. 10 – May. 12

Tiny Tots - Mother Goose Caboose

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
May. 1 – 12

Into the Woods

Ford's Theatre
Mar. 9 – May. 16

Laugh Index Theatre Presents: Three’s Comedy

DC Arts Center (DCAC)
May. 2 – 16

Annie

Reston Community Center
Apr. 26 – May. 18

Grand Hotel, The Musical

Signature Theatre
Apr. 2 – May. 19

Oslo by J. T. Rogers

Round House Theatre
Apr. 24 – May. 19

Shrek Jr, The Musical

Arts Barn
May. 10 – 19

Colors

The Kennedy Center
May. 18 – 19

God of Carnage

Keegan Theatre
May. 4 – 25

Winnie the Pooh

Adventure Theatre MTC
Mar. 29 – May. 26

The Reluctant Dragon

Keegan Theatre
May. 11 – 26

Tiny Tots - Clowning Around

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
May. 18 – 26

Spunk - Discussion Night

Signature Theatre
Wed. May 29

Spunk - Pride Night

Signature Theatre
Fri. May 31

FAME, el Musical (en español)

GALA Hispanic Theatre
Apr. 25 – Jun. 2

FAME, The Musical, US Premiere in Spanish

GALA Hispanic Theatre
Apr. 25 – Jun. 2

The Children

Studio Theatre
May. 1 – Jun. 2

Tiny Tots - ”Sing-a-Long”

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Jun. 1 & 2

Spunk - Open Captioning

Signature Theatre
Sun. Jun 2

SigWorks: Soldiers of the Cross

Signature Theatre
Mon. Jun 3

Spunk - Discussion Night

Signature Theatre
Tue. Jun 4

Love's Labor's Lost

Folger Theatre
Apr. 30 – Jun. 9

Mary Stuart

Olney Theatre Center
May. 8 – Jun. 9

The Talented Clementine

Gunston Arts Center
May. 31 – Jun. 9

Tiny Tots - Panda-Monium

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Jun. 5 – 15

Sooner, Later

Atlas Performing Arts Center
May. 16 – Jun. 16

Spunk

Signature Theatre
Apr. 30 – Jun. 23

Cinderella

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
May. 9 – Jun. 23

Falsettos

The Kennedy Center
Jun. 11 – 23

Blackbeard - Open Captioning

Signature Theatre
Sun. Jun 23

Blackbeard - Discussion Night

Signature Theatre
Tue. Jun 25

Blackbeard - Discussion Night

Signature Theatre
Wed. Jun 26

Blackbeard - Pride Night

Signature Theatre
Fri. Jun 28

Tiny Tots - Old MacDonald’s Farm

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Jun. 19 – 29

A Misanthrope

Gunston Arts Center
May. 30 – Jun. 30

A Doll's House, Part 2 by Lucas Hnath

Round House Theatre
Jun. 5 – 30

Byhalia, Mississippi

The Kennedy Center
Jun. 11 – 30

Ripcord

Keegan Theatre
Jun. 15 – Jul. 6

Betty Buckley in Hello Dolly!

The Kennedy Center
Jun. 4 – Jul. 7

Blackbeard

Signature Theatre
Jun. 11 – Jul. 7

Tiny Tots - Imaginary Friends

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Jul. 7 – 13

Twisted Melodies

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Jun. 19 – Jul. 21

Road Dahl's Matilda the Musical

Olney Theatre Center
Jun. 21 – Jul. 21

Tiny Tots - Dragon Babies

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Jul. 17 & 21

Applause Series: Children of Eden

Olney Theatre Center
Fri. Jul 26

Jim Steinman’s Bat Out of Hell The Musical

National Theatre
Jul. 10 – 27

Tiny Tots - Magic Toyshop

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Jul. 24 & 27

Disney's Newsies

Kenmore Middle School
Jul. 19 – 28

Circus

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Jun. 28 – Aug. 4

The Band's Visit

The Kennedy Center
Jul. 9 – Aug. 4

Tiny Tots - Penguins’ Playground

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Jul. 31 – Aug. 10

Tiny Tots - Baby Bear’s Birthday

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Feb. 23 – Aug. 18

The Cat in the Hat

Adventure Theatre MTC
Jun. 21 – Aug. 18

Tiger Style

Olney Theatre Center
Jul. 17 – Aug. 18

Tiny Tots - World on a String

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Mar. 9 – Aug. 24

Legally Blonde

Keegan Theatre
Aug. 3 – 25

Tiny Tots - Teddy Bear’s Picnic

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Mar. 20 – Sep. 1

The Three Billy Goats Gruff

The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Aug. 8 – Sep. 1

Disney's Aladdin

The Kennedy Center
Jul. 18 – Sep. 7

Dear Evan Hansen

The Kennedy Center
Aug. 6 – Sep. 8

Ongoing Event

Shear Madness

The Kennedy Center
Thru Jun. 19
A program ofCultureCapital Sponsors