Dance Performances

Find DC dance performances including classical ballet, modern and folk dance, hip hop and more. CultureCapital.com gives you quick and easy access to Metro DC Dance Performance schedules with links to the presenters to purchase tickets. See the world's greatest dancers. From powerhouse touring companies, to the edgy creativity of resident choreographers, the stages of Metro DC are in constant motion with classical ballet, modern and folk dance, hip hop and more.

1 special feature · 58 performances

change your search


Feature


Performances

Capitol Tap

Dance Place
Jul. 13 & 14

American Ballet Theatre - Swan Lake

Wolf Trap
Jul. 11 – 13

Pilobolus

Strathmore
Tue. Jul 9

L'homme Cirque

Strathmore
Jun. 27 – Jul. 7

Drum TAO 2020

Strathmore
Fri. Feb 7, 2020

Step Afrika! Celebrates 25 Years

Hartke Theater, Catholic University of America

Great Performances at Mason: 2019-2020 Season & Subscription Info

Center for the Arts at George Mason University

Richard III

Synetic Theater

Treasure Island

Synetic Theater
Jul. 17 – Aug. 18

Company Danzante at Lubber Run Amphitheater

Lubber Run Amphitheater
Fri. Aug 2

Taj Express

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sat. Nov 9

RUBBERBANDance Group

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Fri. Nov 22

Alonzo King Lines Ballet

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sat. Jan 25, 2020

Bill T. Jones/ Arnie Zane Company

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sat. Feb 1, 2020

Jane Franklin Dance: Mouse in the House

Cherrydale Branch Library
Mon. Jul 8

Russian National Ballet: Romeo and Juliet

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sat. Mar 7, 2020

Russian National Ballet Cinderella

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sun. Mar 8, 2020

Ballet Folclórico Nacional de México de Silvia Lozano

Center for the Arts at George Mason University
Sat. Mar 21, 2020

Mouse in House at Glencarlyn Library

Glencarlyn Branch Library
Mon. Jul 8

Complete Dogness

Westover Library
Wed. Jul 17

Mouse in House at Columbia Pike Library

Columbia Pike Branch Library
Tue. Aug 6

Mouse in House at Shirlington Library

Shirlington Library
Tue. Aug 6

Asaph Dance Ensemble: Clara's Christmas

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sun. Dec 15

Manassas Ballet Theatre: Don Quixote

Hylton Performing Arts Center
May. 15 – 17, 2020

Manassas Ballet Theatre: Jazz in Motion

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Oct. 18 – 20

Manassas Ballet Theatre: Les Sylphides and More

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Mar. 13 – 15, 2020

Manassas Ballet Theatre: The Nutcracker

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Dec. 18 – 23

Russian National Ballet: The Sleeping Beauty

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Fri. Mar 6, 2020

Taj Express

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Fri. Nov 15

Ballet Folclórico Nacional de México de Silvia Lozano

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Sun. Mar 22, 2020

Complete Dogness at Central Library

Arlington Central Library
Thu. Aug 8

Complete Dogness at Aurora Hills Library

Aurora Hills Library
Thu. Aug 8

John Scott Dance Actions

Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center
Wed. Jul 24

Ronald K. Brown/EVIDENCE

Strathmore
Fri. Nov 8

The Hip Hop Nutcracker

Strathmore
Dec. 17 – 19

Bereishit Dance Company

Strathmore
Thu. Feb 6, 2020

Sinawi: Harmony in Disharmony

The Kennedy Center
Wed. Jun 26

NPM Tribute to Gregory Hines on National Dance Day

Smithsonian National Postal Museum
Sat. Jul 27

Dance Exchange

Dance Place
Jun. 22 & 23

Global Current: Art Omi: Dance Alumni

Dance Place
Jun. 29 & 30

SadBois Dance and Visual Exhibition

Dupont Underground
Sat. Jun 22

Children's Theatre-in-the-Woods at Wolf Trap: Culture Shock

Children's Theatre-in-the-Woods at Wolf Trap
Wed. Jul 31

Children's Theatre-in-the-Woods at Wolf Trap: Maru Montero Dance Company

Children's Theatre-in-the-Woods at Wolf Trap
Sat. Jun 29

Children's Theatre-in-the-Woods at Wolf Trap: Maryland Youth Ballet: Cinderella

Children's Theatre-in-the-Woods at Wolf Trap
Jul. 26 & 27

Children's Theatre-in-the-Woods at Wolf Trap: Shannon Dunne Dance

Children's Theatre-in-the-Woods at Wolf Trap
Thu. Jul 18

Capital Fringe: Oizys in the Waiting Room

St. Matthews Lutheran Church
Jul. 10 – 27

Capital Fringe: This Place of Ours

St. Matthews Lutheran Church
Thru Jul. 17

Capital Fringe: EyeSOAR

St. Matthews Lutheran Church
Thru Jul. 28

Capital Fringe: DancEthos

St. Matthews Lutheran Church
Jul. 16 – 27

Capital Fringe: Little White Lies

St. Matthews Lutheran Church
Jul. 11 – 27

Culture Shock Washington, DC

Dance Place
Thu. Jul 25
A program ofCultureCapital Sponsors