Festivals

Check the CultureCapital.com Festival section for dates, times and information on the many film festivals, music and jazz festivals, literary and book festivals, theatre and fringe festivals held in Metro DC throughout the year.

1 special feature · 220 performances · 4 ongoing events

change your search


Feature


Performances

NGA: Cuba Compendium Film Series - I Am Cuba

National Gallery of Art
Wed. Apr 24

Gallery Voices at the National Arboretum

U.S. National Arboretum
Sat. Apr 27

Montpelier Festival of Herbs, Tea, and the Arts

Montpelier Arts Center
Sat. Apr 27

NGA: Cuba Compendium Film Series - The Translator

National Gallery of Art
Sat. Apr 27

Revels at Fairfax History Day

Historic Blenheim and the Civil War Interpretive Center
Sat. Apr 27

May Revels at National Cathedral Flower Mart

Washington National Cathedral
Sat. May 4

May Revels at BlackRock Center for the Arts

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sun. May 5

JxJ: Redemption (JxJ Opening Night)

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Wed. May 8

JxJ: Back To Maracana

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Thu. May 9

JxJ: Black Honey: The Life And Poetry Of Avraham Sutzkever

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Thu. May 9

JxJ: The Mover

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Thu. May 9

JxJ: The State Against Mandela And The Others

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Thu. May 9

Mary Lou Williams Jazz Festival

The Kennedy Center
May. 10 & 11

Festival Argentino USA

Kenmore Middle School
Sat. May 11

JxJ: Anna's War

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sat. May 11

JxJ: Dolce Fine Giornata

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 11

JxJ: From Cairo To The Cloud: The World Of The Cairo Geniza

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sat. May 11

JxJ: My Polish Honeymoon

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 11

JxJ: Sustainable Nation

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sat. May 11

JxJ: The Dive

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sat. May 11

JxJ: The Einstein Of Sex

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 11

JxJ: The Passengers

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sat. May 11

JxJ: Unsettling

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sat. May 11

JxJ: Working Woman

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sat. May 11

JxJ: Yidlive!

GWU Black Box Theatre
Sat. May 11

Whitman 200: Walt Whitman in Washington

Gallery Place-Chinatown Metro
Sat. May 11

JxJ: Autonomies

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Back To The Jewture

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Chewdaism: A Taste Of Jewish Montreal

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: City Of Joel

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Diverse Or Di-Tryin’

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Fiddler: A Miracle Of Miracles

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Forgotten Soldier

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 12

JxJ: From Cairo To The Cloud: The World Of The Cairo Geniza

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Gili Yalo

Pearl Street Warehouse
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Global Shtetl Live

Penn Social
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Hasidistock (Episodes 1-3)

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Hidden Face

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Sefarad

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Set Apart

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Shooting Life

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: The Light of Hope

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Back To The Jewture

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Mon. May 13

JxJ: Barbara Rubin And The Exploding New York Underground

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Mon. May 13

JxJ: Forgotten Soldier

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Mon. May 13

JxJ: King Bibi

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Mon. May 13

JxJ: Shut Up And Play The Piano

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Mon. May 13

JxJ: Brussels Transit

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Tue. May 14

JxJ: King Bibi

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Tue. May 14

JxJ: Leona

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Tue. May 14

JxJ: Set Apart

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Tue. May 14

JxJ: The Passengers

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Tue. May 14

JxJ: The Unorthodox

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Tue. May 14

JxJ: Chewdaism: A Taste of Jewish Montreal

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Wed. May 15

JxJ: Family in Transition

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Wed. May 15

JxJ: Leona

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Wed. May 15

JxJ: The Conductor (Episodes 1-2)

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Wed. May 15

JxJ: The Unorthodox

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Wed. May 15

JxJ: A Fortunate Man

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Thu. May 16

JxJ: Autonomies

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Thu. May 16

JxJ: Different From The Others

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Thu. May 16

JxJ: Marianne & Leonard: Words Of Love

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Thu. May 16

JxJ: Skin

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Thu. May 16

JxJ: Yemen Blues | Nani

Union Stage
Thu. May 16

JxJ: Abe

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sat. May 18

JxJ: Carl Laemmle

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sat. May 18

JxJ: Eurovision Song Contest 2019

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 18

JxJ: Mack the Knife - Brecht's Threepenny Opera

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sat. May 18

JxJ: Paris Song

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sat. May 18

JxJ: Seder-Masochism

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sat. May 18

JxJ: The Dive

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 18

JxJ: The Guy Mendilow Ensemble | Beyond The Pale

Cultural Arts Center at Montgomery College
Sat. May 18

JxJ: The Mamboniks

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sat. May 18

JxJ: The State Against Mandela and the Others

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sat. May 18

Hawaiian Cultural Festival

Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian
May. 18 & 19

JxJ: Back to Maracana

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Barbara Rubin and the Exploding New York Underground

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Black Honey: The Life And Poetry Of Avraham Sutzkever

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Brussels Transit

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 19

JxJ: City of Joel

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Dolce Fine Giornata

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Hasidistock

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sun. May 19

JxJ: My Polish Honeymoon

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Seder Masochism

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 19

JxJ: The 21%: The Lives of Arab Citizens of Israel

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 19

JxJ: The Mover

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Tio Chroinho

City Winery
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Toman

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Family in Transition

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Mon. May 20

JxJ: Fiddler: A Miracle of Miracles

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Mon. May 20

JxJ: From Slavery to Freedom

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Mon. May 20

JxJ: Sefarad

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Mon. May 20

JxJ: Unsettling

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Mon. May 20

JxJ: Yankl the Blacksmith

Goethe-Institut
Mon. May 20

JxJ: Hidden Face

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Tue. May 21

JxJ: Redemption

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Tue. May 21

JxJ: Toman

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Tue. May 21

JxJ: Anna's War

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Wed. May 22

JxJ: From Slavery to Freedom

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Wed. May 22

JxJ: Shooting Life

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Wed. May 22

JxJ: Skin

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Wed. May 22

JxJ: Sustainable Nation

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Wed. May 22

JxJ: The Mamboniks

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Wed. May 22

JxJ: Music in Yiddish Cinema

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Thu. May 23

JxJ: Sacred Spaces

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Thu. May 23

JxJ: The Accountant of Auschwitz

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Thu. May 23

JxJ: The Dancing Dogs of Dombrova

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Thu. May 23

Whitman 200: Song of Myself Marathon Reading

Busboys and Poets @ 450 K St
Thu. May 23

Whitman 200: Whitman, Neruda, Ginsberg

Politics and Prose
Fri. May 24

JxJ: Carl Laemmle

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 25

JxJ: Mack the Knife- Brecht's Threepenny Opera

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 25

JxJ: Paris Song

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 25

JxJ: The Light of Hope

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 25

JxJ: Abe

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 26

JxJ: Sacred Spaces

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 26

JxJ: The Accountant of Auschwitz

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 26

JxJ: The Conductor (Episodes 1-2)

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 26

JxJ: The Tobacconist - Closing Night

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 26

National Memorial Day Choral Festival

The Kennedy Center
Sun. May 26

National Memorial Day Concert

West Lawn US Capitol
Mon. May 27

National Memorial Day Parade

Constitution Avenue between 7th and 17th Streets
Tue. May 28

Whitman 200: Civil War Medicine in Washington

Clara Barton Missing Soldiers Office Museum
Thu. May 30

Whitman 200: Dearest Queerest Body Electric

Smithsonian National Postal Museum
Thu. May 30

NGA Film Series: New Cinema from Romania - Alice T.

National Gallery of Art
Sat. Jun 1

Whitman 200: Book Discussion of Specimen Days by Michael Cunningham

Smithsonian National Portrait Gallery
Mon. Jun 3

Whitman 200: Walt Whitman Open House

Library of Congress
Mon. Jun 3

DC JazzFest: Stefon Harris & Blackout

Residence of the Denmark Ambassador
Thu. Jun 6

DC JazzFest: Anat Cohen Quartet

Hamilton Live
Fri. Jun 7

DC JazzFest: Anthony Nelson

Twins Jazz
Fri. Jun 7

DC JazzFest: The Kent Miller Quartet

Busboy & Poets in Anacostia
Fri. Jun 7

DC JazzFest: Nanny Assis

Mr. Henry's
Sat. Jun 8

DC JazzFest: Celebrating Randy Weston

The Kennedy Center
Sun. Jun 9

DC JazzFest: DC Jazz Jam

The Brixton
Sun. Jun 9

DC JazzFest: Hailu Mergia

Hamilton Live
Sun. Jun 9

DC JazzFest: Kelly Green Trio

Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center
Sun. Jun 9

DC JazzFest: Terrence Nicholson (Sub-Z)

Honfleur Gallery
Sun. Jun 9

DC JazzFest: Amy K. Bormet

Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center
Mon. Jun 10

DC JazzFest: Jordon Dixon

University of the District of Columbia
Mon. Jun 10

DC JazzFest: The Peter Brown Project

Anacostia Playhouse
Mon. Jun 10

DC JazzFest: Future Band

Ivy City Smokehouse
Tue. Jun 11

DC JazzFest: Trent Cokley: Heal Our Hearts

Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center
Tue. Jun 11

DC JazzFest: SPAGA

City Winery
Wed. Jun 12

DC JazzFest: The Noa Fort Quartet

Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center
Wed. Jun 12

DC JazzFest: Dante Pope After Five Experience

Franklin Park at Greenbelt Station
Thu. Jun 13

DC JazzFest: Nicole Saphos Trio

Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Thu. Jun 13

DC JazzFest: The Barry Gurley Trio

Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center
Thu. Jun 13

DC JazzFest: Kevin Cordt Quartet

Mr. Henry's
Fri. Jun 14

DC JazzFest: Snarky Puppy

The Anthem
Fri. Jun 14

DC JazzFest: The King and Mic featuring Micah Smith

Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center
Fri. Jun 14

DC JazzFest: Alison Crockett

Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center
Sat. Jun 15

DC JazzFest: Allyn Johnson & Sonic Sanctuary

Transit Pier at The Wharf
Sat. Jun 15

DC JazzFest: Coniece Washington Trio

The Phillips Collection
Sat. Jun 15

DC JazzFest: John Lamkin III

Twins Jazz
Sat. Jun 15

DC JazzFest: Jose Montaño Trio

Transit Pier at The Wharf
Sat. Jun 15

DC JazzFest: Joshua Redman Quartet

District Pier
Sat. Jun 15

DC JazzFest: Julia Nixon

Mr. Henry's
Sat. Jun 15

DC JazzFest: Mark G. Meadows and the Movement

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Sat. Jun 15

DC JazzFest: Michael Franks

District Pier
Sat. Jun 15

DC JazzFest: String Queens

Transit Pier at The Wharf
Sat. Jun 15

DC JazzFest: Yannick Rieu

District Pier
Sat. Jun 15

NGA Film Series: New Cinema from Romania - Charleston

National Gallery of Art
Sat. Jun 15

The 11th Annual Silver Spring Blues Festival

Silver Spring Civic Building at Veterans Plaza
Sat. Jun 15

DC JazzFest: Cinema Italia

Transit Pier at The Wharf
Sun. Jun 16

DC JazzFest: El Violin Latino

Pearl Street Warehouse
Sun. Jun 16

DC JazzFest: Evan Harris

The Wharf
Sun. Jun 16

DC JazzFest: Great Masters of Jazz

The Kennedy Center
Sun. Jun 16

DC JazzFest: Joey Alexander

The Wharf
Sun. Jun 16

DC JazzFest: Nommo

Market Stage
Sun. Jun 16

DC JazzFest: Olli Soikkeli Trio

Transit Pier at The Wharf
Sun. Jun 16

DC JazzFest: The Cornerstore

District Pier
Sun. Jun 16

DC JazzFest: The Eric Byrd Trio and the Jazz Ambassadors

Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center
Sun. Jun 16

DC JazzFest: Witness Matlou Trio

Pearl Street Warehouse
Sun. Jun 16

NGA Film Series: New Cinema from Romania - Marita

National Gallery of Art
Tue. Jun 18

NGA Film Series: New Cinema from Romania - Pororoca

National Gallery of Art
Wed. Jun 19

The Eurasia Festival

Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center
Tue. Jun 25

A Capital Fourth Fireworks

West Lawn US Capitol
Thu. Jul 4

Lake Arbor Jazz Festival: White Affair

Martins Camelot
Fri. Jul 12

Lake Arbor Jazz Festival

Lake Arbor Community Center Grounds
Sat. Jul 13

Lake Arbor Jazz Festival: Sunday Inspirational Jazz Experience

Bowie Center for the Performing Arts
Sun. Jul 14

Lake Arbor Jazz Finale: Grand Finale All Star Jam

Bowie Center for the Performing Arts
Sun. Jul 14

Ongoing Events

Observe the Flag-In during Memorial Day Weekend

Arlington National Cemetery
May. 24 – 27

DanceAfrica, DC Festival

Dance Place
May. 28 – Jun. 2

Whitman 200: Whitman Bicentennial Display

Library of Congress
May. 15 – Aug. 15
A program ofCultureCapital Sponsors