Film & Movies

Find films and movies, premier screenings, film series and film festivals throughout DC Metro. Find art films, foreign films, documentaries, screenings, and first run films shown at museums, arts centers, and movie houses. Whether you enjoy experimental, environmental, documentaries, Hollywood or Bollywood you'll find them on CultureCapital.com.

1 special feature · 153 performances

change your search


Feature


Performances

The Mystery of Picasso

National Gallery of Art
Sun. Apr 21

Stamps on Film: Selena

Smithsonian National Postal Museum
Mon. Apr 22

NGA: Cuba Compendium Film Series - I Am Cuba

National Gallery of Art
Wed. Apr 24

The Chaperone

Old Greenbelt Theatre
Apr. 21 – 25

The Invisibles

Old Greenbelt Theatre
Apr. 21 – 25

Woman At War

Old Greenbelt Theatre
Apr. 21 – 25

The Swindlers

Korean Cultural Center DC
Thu. Apr 25

Todos están muertos (They are all dead)

Former Residence of the Ambassadors of Spain
Thu. Apr 25

Chavela

BlackRock Center for the Arts
Sat. Apr 27

NGA: Cuba Compendium Film Series - The Translator

National Gallery of Art
Sat. Apr 27

OGT Kids Series: Mary & the Witch’s Flower

Old Greenbelt Theatre
Sat. Apr 27

American Festival Pops Orchestra

Hylton Performing Arts Center
Fri. May 3

Atlas Presents Silent Film: Sounds of Silence

Atlas Performing Arts Center
Fri. May 3

Ciné-concert: Coeur fidèle

National Gallery of Art
Sat. May 4

Contemporary Women Artists from Art21 (Part 2)

National Museum of Women in the Arts
Sun. May 5

Hale County This Morning, This Evening

National Gallery of Art
Sun. May 5

Monday Matinees: The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)

Old Greenbelt Theatre
Mon. May 6

JxJ: Redemption (JxJ Opening Night)

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Wed. May 8

JxJ: A Fortunate Man

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Thu. May 9

JxJ: Back To Maracana

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Thu. May 9

JxJ: Black Honey: The Life And Poetry Of Avraham Sutzkever

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Thu. May 9

JxJ: The Mover

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Thu. May 9

JxJ: The State Against Mandela And The Others

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Thu. May 9

Digging Deep Into The Shadows: Film Screening & Book Talk

Alliance Française of Washington, D.C.
Fri. May 10

Janie Geiser Double Vision: Recent Shorts

National Gallery of Art
Sat. May 11

Janie Geiser: Artist’s Talk

National Gallery of Art
Sat. May 11

JxJ: Anna's War

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sat. May 11

JxJ: Dolce Fine Giornata

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 11

JxJ: From Cairo To The Cloud: The World Of The Cairo Geniza

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sat. May 11

JxJ: My Polish Honeymoon

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 11

JxJ: Sustainable Nation

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sat. May 11

JxJ: The Dive

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sat. May 11

JxJ: The Einstein Of Sex

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 11

JxJ: The Passengers

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sat. May 11

JxJ: Unsettling

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sat. May 11

JxJ: Working Woman

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sat. May 11

OGT Kids Series: Song of the Sea

Old Greenbelt Theatre
Sat. May 11

JxJ: Autonomies

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Back To The Jewture

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Chewdaism: A Taste Of Jewish Montreal

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: City Of Joel

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Diverse Or Di-Tryin’

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Fiddler: A Miracle Of Miracles

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Forgotten Soldier

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 12

JxJ: From Cairo To The Cloud: The World Of The Cairo Geniza

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Hasidistock (Episodes 1-3)

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Hidden Face

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Sefarad

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Set Apart

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Shooting Life

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: The Light of Hope

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Sun. May 12

JxJ: Back To The Jewture

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Mon. May 13

JxJ: Barbara Rubin And The Exploding New York Underground

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Mon. May 13

JxJ: Forgotten Soldier

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Mon. May 13

JxJ: King Bibi

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Mon. May 13

JxJ: Shut Up And Play The Piano

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Mon. May 13

RSC Live: As You Like It

Folger Theatre
Mon. May 13

JxJ: Brussels Transit

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Tue. May 14

JxJ: King Bibi

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Tue. May 14

JxJ: Leona

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Tue. May 14

JxJ: Set Apart

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Tue. May 14

JxJ: The Passengers

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Tue. May 14

JxJ: The Unorthodox

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Tue. May 14

JxJ: Chewdaism: A Taste of Jewish Montreal

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Wed. May 15

JxJ: Family in Transition

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Wed. May 15

JxJ: Leona

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Wed. May 15

JxJ: The Conductor (Episodes 1-2)

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Wed. May 15

JxJ: The Unorthodox

Landmark Theatres E Street Cinema
Wed. May 15

JxJ: A Fortunate Man

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Thu. May 16

JxJ: Autonomies

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Thu. May 16

JxJ: Different From The Others

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Thu. May 16

JxJ: Marianne & Leonard: Words Of Love

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Thu. May 16

JxJ: Skin

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Thu. May 16

JxJ: Abe

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sat. May 18

JxJ: Carl Laemmle

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sat. May 18

JxJ: Eurovision Song Contest 2019

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 18

JxJ: Mack the Knife - Brecht's Threepenny Opera

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sat. May 18

JxJ: Paris Song

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sat. May 18

JxJ: Seder-Masochism

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sat. May 18

JxJ: The Dive

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 18

JxJ: The Mamboniks

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sat. May 18

JxJ: The State Against Mandela and the Others

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sat. May 18

Walt Whitman Bicentennial: Manhattan

National Gallery of Art
Sat. May 18

Walt Whitman Bicentennial: Street Scene

National Gallery of Art
Sat. May 18

Godard’s The Image Book

National Gallery of Art
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Back to Maracana

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Barbara Rubin and the Exploding New York Underground

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Black Honey: The Life And Poetry Of Avraham Sutzkever

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Brussels Transit

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 19

JxJ: City of Joel

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Dolce Fine Giornata

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Hasidistock

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sun. May 19

JxJ: My Polish Honeymoon

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Seder Masochism

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 19

JxJ: The 21%: The Lives of Arab Citizens of Israel

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 19

JxJ: The Dancing Dogs of Dombrova

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 19

JxJ: The Mover

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Tio Chroinho

City Winery
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Toman

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 19

JxJ: Family in Transition

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Mon. May 20

JxJ: Fiddler: A Miracle of Miracles

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Mon. May 20

JxJ: From Slavery to Freedom

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Mon. May 20

JxJ: Sefarad

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Mon. May 20

JxJ: Unsettling

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Mon. May 20

JxJ: Hidden Face

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Tue. May 21

JxJ: Redemption

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Tue. May 21

JxJ: Toman

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Tue. May 21

JxJ: Anna's War

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Wed. May 22

JxJ: From Slavery to Freedom

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Wed. May 22

JxJ: Shooting Life

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Wed. May 22

JxJ: Skin

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Wed. May 22

JxJ: Sustainable Nation

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Wed. May 22

JxJ: The Mamboniks

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Wed. May 22

JxJ: Sacred Spaces

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Thu. May 23

JxJ: The Accountant of Auschwitz

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Thu. May 23

JxJ: The Dancing Dogs of Dombrova

Landmark's Bethesda Row Cinema
Thu. May 23

JxJ: Carl Laemmle

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 25

JxJ: Mack the Knife- Brecht's Threepenny Opera

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 25

JxJ: Paris Song

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 25

JxJ: The Light of Hope

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sat. May 25

OGT Kids Series: The Last Unicorn

Old Greenbelt Theatre
Sat. May 25

Roberto Rossellini: The War Trilogy - Rome, Open City

National Gallery of Art
Sat. May 25

The Arboretum Cycle of Nathaniel Dorsk

National Gallery of Art
Sat. May 25

JxJ: Abe

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 26

JxJ: Sacred Spaces

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 26

JxJ: The Accountant of Auschwitz

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 26

JxJ: The Conductor (Episodes 1-2)

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 26

JxJ: The Tobacconist - Closing Night

AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center
Sun. May 26

The Baker’s Wife

National Gallery of Art
Sun. May 26

Roberto Rossellini: The War Trilogy - Paisan

National Gallery of Art
Mon. May 27

Paco de Lucía: La búsqueda (The Journey)

Former Residence of the Ambassadors of Spain
Wed. May 29

NGA Film Series: New Cinema from Romania - Alice T.

National Gallery of Art
Sat. Jun 1

NGA Film Series: New Cinema from Romania - Charleston

National Gallery of Art
Sat. Jun 15

Screening: Ghost Light

Folger Theatre
Mon. Jun 17

NGA Film Series: New Cinema from Romania - Marita

National Gallery of Art
Tue. Jun 18

NGA Film Series: New Cinema from Romania - Pororoca

National Gallery of Art
Wed. Jun 19

Archival Screening Afternoon

National Gallery of Art
Fri. Jun 21

1900

National Gallery of Art
Sat. Jun 22

Horse Beings

National Gallery of Art
Sun. Jun 23

Tokyo Waka

National Gallery of Art
Jun. 13 – 29

Brilliant Darkness: Hotaru in the Night

National Gallery of Art
Sat. Jun 29

Ran

National Gallery of Art
Sun. Jun 30

Detroit 48202, Conversations Along a Postal Route

Smithsonian National Postal Museum
Sat. Aug 3

Sing-A-Long: Sound Of Music

Wolf Trap
Sat. Aug 24

Exiled, America's Deported Veterans

Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Fri. Oct 4
A program ofCultureCapital Sponsors