The Kennedy Center

As one of the nation's busiest cultural institutions, the Kennedy Center is both a living memorial to President John F. Kennedy and a world-class performing arts destination. Each year, the Center hosts more than 3,000 performances of music, dance, and theater across a multitude of stages – from grand venues like the Opera House, Eisenhower Theater, and Concert Hall – home of the National Symphony Orchestra and the Wasington National Opera – to more intimate spaces like the Family Theater, Terrace Theater, and KC Jazz Club.

Events
Sat. Oct 19In To and Out Of: Choreography by Ann Sofie Clemmensen
Sat. Oct 19Washington Performing Arts: Drew Petersen
Sat. Oct 19NSO Pops: Nat King Cole at 100
Oct. 19 – Nov. 3Kid Prince and Pablo
Oct. 19 – Nov. 24Shear Madness
Sun. Oct 20NSO Family Concert: Halloween Spooktacular
Sun. Oct 20UMD On the Move!
Mon. Oct 21The Domingo–Cafritz Young Artists
Tue. Oct 22National Symphony Orchestra Youth Fellowship Program
Wed. Oct 23Giovanni Seneca
Oct. 24 & 25Robert Woofter: Electric Idols
Oct. 25 & 26DEMO by Damian Woetzel: BalletX
Sat. Oct 26The Bentzen Ball Comedy Festival: Catherine Cohen
Oct. 26 – Nov. 16WNO: Otello
Sun. Oct 27Mark Twain Prize: Dave Chappelle - Duke Ellington School
Sun. Oct 2722nd Annual Mark Twain Prize for American Humor celebrating Dave Chappelle
Mon. Oct 28Kids Euro Festival: Popolvar
Tue. Oct 29Kids Euro Festival: Are we all the same? No, we are not!
Tue. Oct 29Washington Performing Arts: Spektral Quartet
Wed. Oct 30Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
Wed. Oct 30Lokvar Puppets: Daddy is a Hero
Thu. Oct 31Hall-O-Screen Party: The Nightmare Before Christmas
Oct. 31 – Nov. 2Balancing Bodies
Oct. 31 – Nov. 2NSO: Urbański conducts Tchaikovsky's Fourth / De la Salle plays Chopin
Fri. Nov 1Nick Offerman
Fri. Nov 1Dorado Schmitt and The Django Festival Allstars
Nov. 1 – 2WORLD STAGES—The Manganiyar Seduction
Nov. 2 – 3Get'm
Nov. 2 – 23WNO: The Magic Flute
Nov. 2, 2019 – Mar. 7, 2020Dance Fitness
Sun. Nov 3The Kennedy Center Chamber Players—Fall Concert
Nov. 7 & 9NSO: Noseda conducts a dance-inspired program / Bar-Josef plays Piazzolla
Nov. 8 & 9Renée Fleming VOICES: Joyce DiDonato
Sat. Nov 9Jason Moran and The Bandwagon + Ingrid Laubrock, Black Stars
Nov. 9 – 10EGG-tion HERO
Sun. Nov 10No Such Thing as a Fish
Wed. Nov 13Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Cantus
Nov. 13 & 15NSO: Noseda conducts Tristan and Isolde—Act II with Gould and Goerke
Nov. 13 – 16Mark Morris Dance Group: Pepperland
Thu. Nov 14Any Level Class for Seniors with Mark Morris Dance Group
Fri. Nov 15Janeane Garofalo
Sat. Nov 16The Kojo Odu Roney Experience featuring Antoine Roney
Sun. Nov 17Washington Performing Arts: Zoltán Fejérvári
Tue. Nov 191,000 years of Sound and Movement
Nov. 21 – 23NSO: Fleming and Gilfry in an NSO co-commission / Noseda conducts Also sprach Zarathustra
Sat. Nov 23Family Look-In: The Magic Flute
Nov. 23 – 24NSO Music for Young Audiences: Peter and Friends
Nov. 23, 2019 – Jan. 5, 2020Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus! The Musical
Mon. Nov 25WNO: 2019 Marian Anderson Vocal Award Winner: Soloman Howard in Concert
Nov. 27 – Dec. 1Atlanta Ballet: The Nutcracker
Nov. 29 – Dec. 1NSO Pops: Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix™ in Concert
Dec. 3 – 29The Second City's Love, Factually
Wed. Dec 4Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Pamela Frank and Peter Serkin
Dec. 5 & 7NSO: Celebrating Slatkin at 75 / Kern plays Rachmaninoff
Dec. 6 & 7Maya Beiser, Wendy Whelan, Lucinda Childs & David Lang: The Day
Sat. Dec 7NPR's A Jazz Piano Christmas
Dec. 10, 2019 – Jan. 5, 2020Come From Away
Thu. Dec 12Taylor Mac's Holiday Sauce
Dec. 13 – 14NSO Pops: A Holiday Pops! with Leslie Odom, Jr.
Sat. Dec 14Art Ensemble of Chicago
50th Anniversary
Dec. 15 – 24Choral Arts Society of Washington: Songs of the Season
Dec. 17, 2019 – Jan. 19, 2020My Fair Lady
Dec. 19 – 22NSO: Handel's Messiah
Tue. Dec 24Choral Arts Society of Washington: A Family Christmas
Tue. Dec 31A Jazz New Year's Eve: Branford Marsalis
Wed. Jan 8, 2020NSO Pops: Game ON!
Fri. Jan 10, 2020WNO: American Opera Initiative: Three New 20-Minute Operas
Jan. 11 – 12, 2020Glimpse
Jan. 16 – 19, 2020NSO: Bronfman plays Beethoven / Holst's The Planets
Sat. Jan 18, 2020Jazzmeia Horn
Jan. 18 – 26, 2020NSO Music for Young Audiences: Beauty and the Beat
Tue. Jan 21, 2020Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Patricia Kopatchinskaja and Jay Campbell
Jan. 21 – 26, 2020Matthew Bourne's New Adventures: Swan Lake
Wed. Jan 22, 2020Washington Performing Arts: Kian Soltani
Thu. Jan 23, 2020Elijah Jamal Balbed Quintet: The Karma Suite
Jan. 24 & 25, 2020NSO: Eschenbach returns / Tetzlaff plays Dvořák
Jan. 24 & 25, 2020Gregory Maqoma's Vuyani Dance Theatre: Cion: Requiem of Ravel's Boléro
Sat. Jan 25, 2020Kassa Overall's Blue Swamini featuring Carmen Lundy
Sun. Jan 26, 2020Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Nelly’s Harpsichord: Music from Mount Vernon
Sun. Jan 26, 2020Choral Arts Society of Washington: Living the Dream…Singing the Dream
Sun. Jan 26, 2020Washington Performing Arts: MLK Tribute Concert
Jan. 28 & 29, 2020The National Ballet of Canada: The Sleeping Beauty
Jan. 28 & 29, 2020The National Ballet of Canada: Forsythe, Kylián, Ratmansky & More
Jan. 29 – Feb. 2, 2020Broadway Center Stage: Next to Normal
Jan. 30 – Feb. 1, 2020NSO: Lugansky plays Mozart / Honeck conducts Dvořák
Jan. 30 – Feb. 1, 2020WORLD STAGES—Sundance Institute: Grey Rock
Jan. 30 – Feb. 2, 2020The National Ballet of Canada: The Sleeping Beauty
Fri. Jan 31, 2020Maz Jobrani
Sat. Feb 1, 2020Washington Performing Arts: Anne-Sophie Mutter
Feb. 4 – 9, 2020Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Thu. Feb 6, 2020Linda May Han Oh, Aventurine
Feb. 6 – 8, 2020WORLD STAGES—Huff: featuring Cliff Cardinal
Feb. 6 & 9, 2020NSO: Dvořák's Cello Concerto
Sat. Feb 8, 2020Revelations Celebration Workshop with Ailey Arts in Education Teaching Artists
 
Sat. Feb 8, 2020Ahmad Jamal
Tue. Feb 11, 2020Working Rehearsal: American Ballet Theatre
Feb. 11 – 16, 2020American Ballet Theatre: Giselle
Feb. 12 – 14, 2020WORLD STAGES—Heroine: one female soldier's story
Feb. 13 – 15, 2020WORLD STAGES—The Clemency of Titus (with Havana Lyceum Orchestra)
Feb. 13 – 15, 2020NSO Pops: Megan Hilty and Cheyenne Jackson
Sun. Feb 16, 2020Family Dance Workshop: American Ballet Theatre
Sun. Feb 16, 2020NSO Family Concert: Girl Power! Celebrating Women in Music
Tue. Feb 18, 2020Washington Performing Arts: Paul Lewis & Steven Osborne
Wed. Feb 19, 2020Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Trio Con Brio Copenhagen
Feb. 20 – 22, 2020NSO: Noseda conducts Mahler's Fifth and Schubert
Feb. 22 – 23, 2020NSO Music for Young Audiences: Mozart Mash-Up
Sun. Feb 23, 2020The Kennedy Center Chamber Players—Winter Concert
Thu. Feb 27, 2020Washington Performing Arts: West-Eastern Divan Ensemble
Feb. 27 – 29, 2020NSO: Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto
Fri. Feb 28, 2020Jason Moran and The Bandwagon + Cassandra Wilson & Marvin Sewell
Sat. Feb 29, 2020Jason Palmer, Upward
Sat. Feb 29, 2020Renée Fleming VOICES: Norm Lewis
Feb. 29 – Mar. 1, 2020YAO YAO
Feb. 29 – Mar. 22, 2020WNO: Don Giovanni
Sun. Mar 1, 2020Washington Performing Arts: I Am a Man
Mar. 1 – 21, 2020WNO: Samson and Delilah
Mon. Mar 2, 2020DEMO by Damian Woetzel: NOW 2020
Tue. Mar 3, 2020Fruits borne out of rust by Tabaimo and Maki Morishita
Wed. Mar 4, 2020Washington Performing Arts: Daniil Trifonov
Thu. Mar 5, 2020The Apollo Orchestra with Peter Orth, piano
Mar. 5 – 7, 2020Martha Graham Dance Company: The EVE Project
Sat. Mar 7, 2020Let's Talk Dance: Panel Discussion: Martha Graham, Women in Dance, and Dance as Activism
Mar. 7 – 8, 2020NSO Music for Young Audiences: 1-2-3 Andrés
Sun. Mar 8, 2020Riot!
Sun. Mar 8, 2020Washington Performing Arts: Seong-Jin Cho
Wed. Mar 11, 2020Jaimie Branch's Fly or Die (part of DIRECT CURRENT)
Mar. 13 & 14, 2020Jazz Doodle Jam! Jason Moran & Bandwagon + Mo Willems
Sat. Mar 14, 2020Direct Current: Camila Meza and the Nectar Orchestra
Mar. 15 – 28, 2020WNO: Blue
Sat. Mar 21, 2020Immanuel Wilkins
Tue. Mar 24, 2020SHIFT Festival: Jacksonville Symphony
Wed. Mar 25, 2020SHIFT Festival: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Fri. Mar 27, 2020SHIFT Festival: Knoxville Symphony Orchestra
Mar. 27 & 28, 2020Spring Performance
Sat. Mar 28, 2020SHIFT Festival : Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Tue. Mar 31, 2020Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: A Far Cry
Mar. 31 – Apr. 5, 2020New York City Ballet: Balanchine, Wheeldon & a New Work
Apr. 2 & 3, 2020Made in Puerto Rico
Apr. 2 – 4, 2020NSO: Kozhukhin plays Grieg's Piano Concerto
Apr. 2 – 4, 2020New York City Ballet: Peck, Cunningham & Balanchine/Robbins
Sat. Apr 4, 2020Beginning Creative Movement for Adults with New York City Ballet
Sun. Apr 5, 2020Family Dance Workshop: New York City Ballet
Sun. Apr 5, 2020Washington Performing Arts: Jenny Lin
Thu. Apr 9, 2020Clarence Penn, Penn Station
Fri. Apr 10, 2020Cyrus Chestnut: The Saga of the Cross
Tue. Apr 14, 2020Washington Performing Arts: Argus Quartet
Apr. 14 – 26, 2020Jesus Christ Superstar
Wed. Apr 15, 2020Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Dover Quartet
Wed. Apr 15, 2020Washington Performing Arts: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Wed. Apr 15, 2020Laurin Talese
Apr. 16 & 18, 2020NSO: Langrée conducts Brahms's First / Hough plays Beethoven
Sat. Apr 18, 2020Renée Fleming VOICES: René Marie
Sat. Apr 18, 2020René Marie
Sun. Apr 19, 2020NSO Family Concert: Goldilocks and the Three Dinosaurs (a Symphonic Spectacular)
Tue. Apr 21, 2020Washington Performing Arts: Chineke! Orchestra
Tue. Apr 21, 2020Chineke! Orchestra with Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello
Apr. 23 – 25, 2020NSO: Eschenbach conducts Ravel's Boléro / Carpenter plays Poulenc
Apr. 23 – 27, 2020Broadway Center Stage: Bye Bye Birdie
Apr. 24 – 26, 2020Pokon: An unstoppable game of growth
Sat. Apr 25, 2020Jason Moran's Fats Waller Dance Party
Apr. 30 – May. 2, 2020The Girl Who Swallowed A Cactus
May. 1 – 2, 2020NSO Pops: Disney•Pixar’s Up in Concert
May. 1 & 2, 2020Kyle Abraham’s A.I.M
Sat. May 2, 2020Unifying Uniquenness with A.I.M
Sun. May 3, 2020Choral Arts Society of Washington: Schumann: Requiem, Op. 148
Mon. May 4, 2020Renée Fleming VOICES: Mariza
May. 7 – 9, 2020NSO: Noseda conducts Mahler's Fourth / NSO stars play Haydn
May. 8 & 9, 202025th Anniversary: Mary Lou Williams Jazz Festival
May. 9 – 10, 2020Havana Hop
May. 9 – 23, 2020WNO: Porgy and Bess
May. 9 – 24, 2020Dreamer: A South African Journey
Sun. May 10, 2020Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Maurizio Pollini in recital
Tue. May 12, 2020Beginning Ballet for Adults with Scottish Ballet
Tue. May 12, 2020Washington Performing Arts: Beatrice Rana
Tue. May 12, 2020Opera Master Class with Denyce Graves
May. 13 – 17, 2020Scottish Ballet: The Crucible
Thu. May 14, 2020Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Emerson String Quartet and Renée Fleming
May. 14 & 16, 2020NSO: Memory and Myth: Music by Sibelius and an NSO premiere
Fri. May 15, 2020Washington Performing Arts: Igor Levit
Sun. May 17, 2020The Kennedy Center Chamber Players—Spring Concert
Thu. May 21, 2020Washington Performing Arts: Wynton Marsalis
Sat. May 23, 2020Lang Lang in Recital
May. 28 & 29, 2020NSO: Beethoven at 250: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3
May. 30 & Jun. 3, 2020NSO: Beethoven at 250: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 5
Jun. 2 – 7, 2020Bolshoi Ballet: Romeo and Juliet
Jun. 2 – 28, 2020Tiny Beautiful Things
Jun. 5 & 6, 2020NSO: Beethoven at 250: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 7
Jun. 9 & 10, 2020NSO: Beethoven at 250: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 8
Jun. 12 – 14, 2020NSO: Beethoven at 250: Symphony No. 9
Jun. 16 – Aug. 20, 2020Hamilton
Jun. 23 – Jul. 12, 2020Once on This Island
Jun. 25 – 28, 2020NSO Pops: Bernstein's On the Town in Concert
Jul. 21 – Aug. 9, 2020A Monster Calls
Aug. 25 – Sep. 27, 2020To Kill a Mockingbird

Historic Sites Dance Performances Music Theatre Performing Arts Centers: DC

Advanced Search
Search by name, range of dates, type, and category
Start Planning your
Holidays With The Arts
80+ Events Updated Daily
Check Here to
Have a Spooktacular
Halloween
Weather
50°F   50°F   53°F
Plan Your Visit

The Kennedy Center

2700 F Street, NW
Washington, DC 20566
A program ofCultureCapital Sponsors
HumanitiesDC Arlington Arts DCCAH Parks & Recreation M-N CPPC